For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.
Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 62.95B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 219,672,294
  • Shares Outstanding: 220,012,992
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 0.00 %
  • ROA ttm: 6.44 %
  • Beta: 1.3315
  • EPS: 5.836
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.85
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 5.47
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.29
  • Current Ratio ttm: 0.48
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 0.4
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 48.52
  • P/E forward: 57.82
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 54.46
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 36.6
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 16.16
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 16.38
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 55.45
  • PEG ratio: 2.13
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 2,161,154
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 1,943,103
  • Days to Cover: 2.06
  • Short Percent Float: 0.98 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.19 %
  • Percent Institutions: 91.78 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 91.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 19.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 17.00 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 33.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 370 USD
  • Target Price Low: 265 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 330.06 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 17
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 321.13
  • 52 Week Low: 215.829
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 280.0174
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 287.3007
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2005-03-22
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 1.08 ~ 1.27 (2021-07-31)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 1.03B ~ 1.06B
As of: 2021-06-20
Click to expand the area.
Latest News:
Autodesk Inc. stock rises Tuesday, outperforms marketMarketWatch2021-06-22 20:34:00 EDT
Autodesk Inc. stock rises Monday, outperforms marketMarketWatch2021-06-21 20:34:00 EDT
Autodesk Insights: Return On Capital EmployedBenzinga2021-06-16 15:48:28 EDT
Is Autodesk, Inc. (ADSK) Going to Burn These Hedge Funds?Yahoo Finance2021-06-14 19:19:32 EDT
Avoid Exposure to These Toxic Stocks to Prevent LossesZacks Investment Research2021-06-14 09:01:04 EDT
Autodesk's (ADSK) Acquisition Proposal Snubbed by AltiumZacks Investment Research2021-06-08 11:17:10 EDT
Bear of the Day: Autodesk (ADSK)Zacks Investment Research2021-06-07 09:02:10 EDT
Autodesk: An Unstoppable Growth StockThe Motley Fool2021-06-06 11:00:00 EDT
3 Reasons Autodesk Is Poised To WinSeeking Alpha2021-06-04 15:36:45 EDT
Is Autodesk Stock a Buy?The Motley Fool2021-06-04 08:22:00 EDT
New Strong Sell Stocks for June 3rdZacks Investment Research2021-06-03 11:17:15 EDT
Autodesk (ADSK) Q1 Earnings Top Estimates, Revenues Rise Y/YZacks Investment Research2021-05-28 10:32:13 EDT
Autodesk (ADSK) Q1 Earnings and Revenues Surpass EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-05-27 18:47:17 EDT
Earnings Outlook For AutodeskBenzinga2021-05-26 10:19:11 EDT
Factors Setting the Tone for Autodesk's (ADSK) Q1 EarningsZacks Investment Research2021-05-25 11:17:09 EDT
Autodesk (ADSK) Reports Next Week: Wall Street Expects Earnings GrowthZacks Investment Research2021-05-20 15:47:20 EDT
Unity: Buy This Gaming Leader NowSeeking Alpha2021-05-18 10:44:46 EDT
3 Software Stocks to Buy in a Challenging IndustryZacks Investment Research2021-05-06 11:16:38 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue611.70660.90737.30735.50796.80842.70899.30885.70913.10952.401039.20989.30
Rev Growth yoy21.90 %28.26 %33.13 %31.36 %30.26 %27.51 %21.97 %20.42 %14.60 %13.02 %15.56 %11.70 %
Cost of Revenue69.8072.3077.0082.7079.5079.5083.2081.9080.9083.7090.6092.80
Gross Profit541.90588.60660.30652.80717.30763.20816.10803.80832.20868.70948.60896.50
Gross Profit Mgn88.59 %89.06 %89.56 %88.76 %90.02 %90.57 %90.75 %90.75 %91.14 %91.21 %91.28 %90.62 %
Research and Development180.80181.00190.40205.60215.40213.00217.10217.40232.50233.00249.60265.50
Selling & Marketing Expense289.10297.60320.80313.30316.80330.70349.50341.30350.90359.30388.80377.10
General & Administrative Expense79.1087.40100.7099.10101.4099.10106.00104.8093.2098.80117.10111.90
Interest Expense8.7014.7015.5013.0015.4013.9011.7022.308.0014.606.2010.60
Operating Expense552.80570.20618.10627.80643.30652.50682.30673.20686.10700.70764.20762.70
Operating Income-10.9018.4042.2025.0074.00110.70133.80130.60146.10168.00184.40133.80
Operating Mgn-1.78 %2.78 %5.72 %3.4 %9.29 %13.14 %14.88 %14.75 %16 %17.64 %17.74 %13.52 %
Net Income-39.40-23.7064.70-24.2040.2066.70131.8066.5098.20132.20911.30155.60
Net Income Mgn-6.44 %-3.59 %8.78 %-3.29 %5.05 %7.92 %14.66 %7.51 %10.75 %13.88 %87.69 %15.73 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows43.3039.20311.50221.20219.30276.40698.20327.3091.20361.10657.60336.10
Financing Cashflows-145.60-134.60443.80-192.40-173.70-233.90133.20-630.20-12.40-201.40-202.80-142.10
Investing Cashflows-87.9080.00-750.10-29.20-3.30-10.20-14.60-78.00-33.80-64.90-227.20-1040.40
Total Capital Expenditures20.0012.7017.6014.7014.809.7014.0023.5028.0020.9023.5021.20
Changes In Cash-197.60-19.7010.30-21.1042.3032.30814.50-445.1045.0094.80227.60-846.40
Free Cash flow23.3026.50293.90206.50204.50266.70684.20303.8063.20340.20634.10314.90
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets3833.003774.404729.204808.504872.705036.606179.305543.905747.305944.507279.807298.30
Intangible Assets1682.401665.102556.402542.502519.402522.802515.902497.202520.102549.602795.103657.90
Goodwill1658.701645.302450.802446.202431.802443.602445.002430.202459.102484.202706.503484.00
Current Assets1598.801590.001620.001422.301515.501706.802659.302024.302203.902339.802625.501505.40
Current Cash895.40875.70886.00883.20923.90956.201774.701389.701439.801537.001772.20923.20
Account Receivables234.40309.00474.30268.10347.40520.30652.30356.50490.10540.40643.10326.10
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities2897.702928.503211.503048.204220.404455.704370.204745.705680.005875.205401.706169.90
Account Payables82.2088.60101.6098.0093.00106.1083.7085.2099.20121.30122.50124.00
Short Term Debt1587.200.000.0059.20449.20449.40449.700.000.001636.00449.700.00
Long Term Debt1587.201587.802087.701963.301839.001739.702100.001650.001650.001650.001650.001650.00
Current Ratio0.830.800.700.640.560.600.830.790.840.830.810.48
Debt Ratio0.830.420.440.420.470.430.410.300.290.550.290.23
Debt/Equity Ratio3.391.881.381.153.513.771.412.0724.5247.422.171.46
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Autodesk, Inc
(NASDAQ:ADSK)
Autodesk, Inc

Autodesk, Inc. provides 3D design, engineering, and entertainment software and services worldwide. The company offers AutoCAD Civil 3D, a surveying, design, analysis, and documentation solution for civil engineering, including land development, transportation, and environmental projects; BIM 360, a construction management cloud-based software; AutoCAD, a software for professional design, drafting, detailing, and visualization; AutoCAD LT, a draft...
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Application
Full Time Employees: 10,100
Next Earnings Date: 2021-08-24
Keywords: autodesk
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
275K Followers
247.6k Followers
Avg: 
 1.6K review, 520 jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 62.95B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 219,672,294
  • Shares Outstanding: 220,012,992
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 0.00 %
  • ROA ttm: 6.44 %
  • Beta: 1.3315
  • EPS: 5.836
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.85
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 5.47
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.29
  • Current Ratio ttm: 0.48
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 0.4
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 48.52
  • P/E forward: 57.82
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 54.46
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 36.6
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 16.16
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 16.38
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 55.45
  • PEG ratio: 2.13
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 2,161,154
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 1,943,103
  • Days to Cover: 2.06
  • Short Percent Float: 0.98 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.19 %
  • Percent Institutions: 91.78 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 91.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 19.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 17.00 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 33.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 370 USD
  • Target Price Low: 265 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 330.06 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 17
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 321.13
  • 52 Week Low: 215.829
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 280.0174
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 287.3007
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2005-03-22
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 1.08 ~ 1.27 (2021-07-31)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 1.03B ~ 1.06B
As of: 2021-06-20
Click to expand the area.
Website Ranking Analysis:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc  World Website Ranking
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc Google 5-year Trends
Keyword: Autodesk
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Consensus:
ADSK - Autodesk, IncAnalyst Opinions
Target high: 370 USD
Target low: 265 USD
Average: 330.06 USD based on 17 analysts as of 2021-06-05

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 370 USD
Target low: 265 USD
Average: 330.06 USD based on 17 analysts as of 2021-06-05
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
Short Analysis:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
Income Statement Analysis:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue913.10952.401039.20989.30
Rev Growth yoy14.60 %13.02 %15.56 %11.70 %
Cost of Revenue80.9083.7090.6092.80
Gross Profit832.20868.70948.60896.50
Gross Profit Mgn91.14 %91.21 %91.28 %90.62 %
Research and Development232.50233.00249.60265.50
Selling & Marketing Expense350.90359.30388.80377.10
General & Administrative Expense93.2098.80117.10111.90
Interest Expense8.0014.606.2010.60
Operating Expense686.10700.70764.20762.70
Operating Income146.10168.00184.40133.80
Operating Mgn16 %17.64 %17.74 %13.52 %
Net Income98.20132.20911.30155.60
Net Income Mgn10.75 %13.88 %87.69 %15.73 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 1.13
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows91.20361.10657.60336.10
Financing Cashflows-12.40-201.40-202.80-142.10
Investing Cashflows-33.80-64.90-227.20-1040.40
Total Capital Expenditures28.0020.9023.5021.20
Changes In Cash45.0094.80227.60-846.40
Free Cash flow63.20340.20634.10314.90
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Revenue Growth & Peers Analysis:
P/E Ratio & Peers Analysis:
P/S Ratio & Peers Analysis:
Gross Profit Margin & Peers Analysis: