For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.
Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 18.91B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 160,313,732
  • Shares Outstanding: 162,992,000
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 14.75 %
  • ROA ttm: 6.16 %
  • Beta: 0.412
  • EPS: 3.559
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.45
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.81
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.64
  • Current Ratio ttm: 3.02
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 2.73
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 32.06
  • P/E forward: 21.53
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 33.48
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 25.61
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 5.77
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 6.35
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 4.45
  • PEG ratio: 1.87
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 8,425,279
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 8,451,350
  • Days to Cover: 5.75
  • Short Percent Float: 5.26 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 5.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 1.58 %
  • Percent Institutions: 92.58 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 64.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 32.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 22.22 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 18.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 169 USD
  • Target Price Low: 117 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 129.54 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 13
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 121.11
  • 52 Week Low: 92.64
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 113.7077
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 106.545
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 1.35 ~ 1.42 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 839.33M ~ 853.10M
As of: 2021-06-20
Click to expand the area.
Latest News:
HTTP/3 and QUIC: Past, Present, and FutureSecurity Boulevard2021-06-21 17:49:53 EDT
New Admin Portal for Akamai Enterprise Application AccessSecurity Boulevard2021-06-21 15:48:20 EDT
Internet outages briefly disrupt access to websites, appsAssociated Press2021-06-17 08:49:55 EDT
Why Is Akamai Technologies (AKAM) Up 5.9% Since Last Earnings Report?Zacks Investment Research2021-06-03 12:48:12 EDT
Akamai: Market Leader For NowSeeking Alpha2021-05-14 15:29:34 EDT
Akamai's (AKAM) Q1 Earnings and Revenues Beat EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-05-05 09:24:38 EDT
Cloud Security Strength to Drive Akamai's (AKAM) Q1 EarningsZacks Investment Research2021-04-30 12:01:30 EDT
Akamai Technologies (AKAM) Reports Next Week: Wall Street Expects Earn...Zacks Investment Research2021-04-27 13:32:13 EDT
Akamai (AKAM) Rolls Out COVID-19 Vaccine Management OfferingZacks Investment Research2021-03-30 13:51:03 EDT
Akamai Technologies (AKAM) Down 8.3% Since Last Earnings Report: Can I...Zacks Investment Research2021-03-11 12:07:02 EDT
3 Stocks to Sell After Disappointing EarningsInvestorPlace2021-03-03 13:18:40 EDT
There Are Better Alternatives To Visa StockNasdaq2021-02-17 07:01:00 EDT
Why Akamai Stock Tanked TodayThe Motley Fool2021-02-10 17:00:00 EDT
Akamai sidelined at JPMorgan after 'very big 2020'Seeking Alpha2021-02-10 12:33:00 EDT
Akamai Technologies (AKAM) Q4 2020 Earnings Call TranscriptBusiness Insider2021-02-10 11:30:00 EDT
Recap: Akamai Technologies Q4 EarningsBenzinga.com2021-02-09 21:43:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
AKAM - Akamai Technologies, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue662.76669.63713.36706.51705.07709.91772.12764.30794.72792.85846.29842.71
Rev Growth yoy8.84 %7.76 %7.52 %5.65 %6.38 %6.02 %8.24 %8.18 %12.71 %11.68 %9.61 %10.26 %
Cost of Revenue235.49239.25243.93240.74242.19246.94257.75268.58276.80283.44303.85306.69
Gross Profit427.27430.38469.44465.76462.88462.97514.37495.72517.91509.41542.44536.02
Gross Profit Mgn64.47 %64.27 %65.81 %65.92 %65.65 %65.22 %66.62 %64.86 %65.17 %64.25 %64.1 %63.61 %
Research and Development59.7161.0560.3466.1461.4464.8968.9071.2264.0966.7767.2382.05
Selling & Marketing Expense131.68125.32137.80126.28135.11122.26140.24123.79123.47122.75140.40116.35
General & Administrative Expense148.08100.28107.32103.2199.90103.11117.45104.62105.83108.39137.46116.00
Interest Expense9.2014.5714.5812.128.4512.1316.6817.2017.2517.3217.3417.83
Operating Expense369.39314.25335.10324.40325.79319.77358.05332.73327.31327.18376.59346.48
Operating Income57.88116.13134.34141.37137.10143.21156.32162.99190.60182.23165.85189.54
Operating Mgn8.73 %17.34 %18.83 %20.01 %19.44 %20.17 %20.25 %21.33 %23.98 %22.98 %19.6 %22.49 %
Net Income43.06107.5894.02107.13113.92137.89119.10123.15161.91158.62113.37155.69
Net Income Mgn6.5 %16.07 %13.18 %15.16 %16.16 %19.42 %15.43 %16.11 %20.37 %20.01 %13.4 %18.48 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
AKAM - Akamai Technologies, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows219.68310.48286.15160.85317.93297.38282.14223.24298.69401.97291.09249.79
Financing Cashflows823.93-433.53-126.12-745.29-83.69836.28-42.97-111.84-30.17-10.56-71.08-100.78
Investing Cashflows-418.10-148.65171.70236.24-409.43-904.98-589.76-110.74-89.64-224.66-617.93-36.31
Total Capital Expenditures88.6386.70117.33142.43133.35152.63133.67215.43120.24228.76167.44164.72
Changes In Cash612.88-271.77330.42-555.91-176.79228.69-350.6044.94178.89166.75-397.92112.71
Free Cash flow131.05223.78168.8218.42184.58144.75148.477.81178.45173.21123.6585.07
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
AKAM - Akamai Technologies, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Total Assets5604.705363.895461.775182.765343.246357.437006.896947.967224.807514.397764.137817.92
Intangible Assets1679.241665.511655.751771.871762.671749.891779.701799.681790.261783.401909.101909.53
Goodwill1494.311488.871487.401586.991586.641583.481600.271594.201595.301598.921674.371682.09
Current Assets2484.162429.792535.351818.421744.792253.912231.612014.582193.002243.221929.532161.40
Current Cash977.49705.411036.45688.70515.90738.46393.75384.10572.29742.52352.92456.80
Account Receivables479.87466.36479.89529.35523.38516.66551.94613.81644.66630.41660.05666.54
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities2159.432208.362269.911899.551948.472855.833348.933275.743320.503406.783512.833496.56
Account Payables84.1796.0599.09102.37126.54108.19138.95114.10153.96114.85118.55119.46
Short Term Debt674.63680.56686.55101.550.000.000.000.000.000.00686.550.00
Long Term Debt1530.011545.241560.63883.58893.191823.451839.791856.291872.941889.741906.711923.83
Current Ratio2.192.032.093.192.953.743.223.203.343.132.543.02
Debt Ratio0.390.410.410.190.170.290.260.270.260.250.330.25
Debt/Equity Ratio0.640.710.700.300.260.520.500.510.480.460.610.45
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Akamai Technologies, Inc
(NASDAQ:AKAM)
Akamai Technologies, Inc

Akamai Technologies, Inc. provides cloud services for securing, delivering, and optimizing content and business applications over the internet in the United States and internationally. The company offers cloud and enterprise security solutions to keep infrastructure, websites, applications, application programming interfaces, and users safe from various cyberattacks and online threats while enhancing performance. It also provides web and mobile p...
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Infrastructure
Full Time Employees: 8,155
Next Earnings Date: 2021-08-03
Keywords: akamai technologies
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
112K Followers
252 Followers
Avg: 
 326 review, 289 jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 18.91B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 160,313,732
  • Shares Outstanding: 162,992,000
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 14.75 %
  • ROA ttm: 6.16 %
  • Beta: 0.412
  • EPS: 3.559
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.45
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.81
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.64
  • Current Ratio ttm: 3.02
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 2.73
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 32.06
  • P/E forward: 21.53
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 33.48
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 25.61
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 5.77
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 6.35
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 4.45
  • PEG ratio: 1.87
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 8,425,279
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 8,451,350
  • Days to Cover: 5.75
  • Short Percent Float: 5.26 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 5.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 1.58 %
  • Percent Institutions: 92.58 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 64.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 32.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 22.22 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 18.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 169 USD
  • Target Price Low: 117 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 129.54 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 13
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 121.11
  • 52 Week Low: 92.64
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 113.7077
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 106.545
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 1.35 ~ 1.42 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 839.33M ~ 853.10M
As of: 2021-06-20
Click to expand the area.
Website Ranking Analysis:
AKAM - Akamai Technologies, Inc  World Website Ranking
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
AKAM - Akamai Technologies, Inc Google 5-year Trends
Keyword: Akamai Technologies
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
AKAM - Akamai Technologies, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
AKAM - Akamai Technologies, Inc Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Consensus:
AKAM - Akamai Technologies, IncAnalyst Opinions
Target high: 169 USD
Target low: 117 USD
Average: 129.54 USD based on 13 analysts as of 2021-06-05

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
AKAM - Akamai Technologies, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 169 USD
Target low: 117 USD
Average: 129.54 USD based on 13 analysts as of 2021-06-05
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
Short Analysis:
AKAM - Akamai Technologies, Inc Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
Income Statement Analysis:
AKAM - Akamai Technologies, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue794.72792.85846.29842.71
Rev Growth yoy12.71 %11.68 %9.61 %10.26 %
Cost of Revenue276.80283.44303.85306.69
Gross Profit517.91509.41542.44536.02
Gross Profit Mgn65.17 %64.25 %64.1 %63.61 %
Research and Development64.0966.7767.2382.05
Selling & Marketing Expense123.47122.75140.40116.35
General & Administrative Expense105.83108.39137.46116.00
Interest Expense17.2517.3217.3417.83
Operating Expense327.31327.18376.59346.48
Operating Income190.60182.23165.85189.54
Operating Mgn23.98 %22.98 %19.6 %22.49 %
Net Income161.91158.62113.37155.69
Net Income Mgn20.37 %20.01 %13.4 %18.48 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
AKAM - Akamai Technologies, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 1.38
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
AKAM - Akamai Technologies, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows298.69401.97291.09249.79
Financing Cashflows-30.17-10.56-71.08-100.78
Investing Cashflows-89.64-224.66-617.93-36.31
Total Capital Expenditures120.24228.76167.44164.72
Changes In Cash178.89166.75-397.92112.71
Free Cash flow178.45173.21123.6585.07
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Revenue Growth & Peers Analysis:
P/E Ratio & Peers Analysis:
P/S Ratio & Peers Analysis:
Gross Profit Margin & Peers Analysis: