For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.

AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc price and analysis

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 1.84T
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 452,146,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 504,324,000
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 31.90 %
  • ROA ttm: 6.84 %
  • Beta: 1.152
  • EPS: 52.56
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.68
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 2.13
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.29
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.05
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 0.85
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 68.52
  • P/E forward: 61.24
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 70.74
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 53.82
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 4.4
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 4.43
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 17.84
  • PEG ratio: 1.47
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 4,518,400
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 4,826,500
  • Days to Cover: 1.48
  • Short Percent Float: 1.00 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 13.67 %
  • Percent Institutions: 59.16 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 25.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 14.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 7.10 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 6.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 5500 USD
  • Target Price Low: 3775 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 4241.33 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 48
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 3773.08
  • 52 Week Low: 2871
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 3448.15
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 3278.37
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 9.77 ~ 15.18 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 112.15B ~ 120.76B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 30.98%
As of: 2021-07-18
Latest News:
Big Tech Earnings Preview: Alphabet, Facebook, and AmazonMotley Fool2021-07-25 15:00:00 EDT
The day I thought Amazon had sent me a bombZDNet2021-07-25 12:00:06 EDT
3 Things to Watch in the Stock Market This WeekThe Motley Fool2021-07-25 07:00:00 EDT
Cloudflare CEO Matthew Prince Calls on AWS to Lower PricesBusiness Insider2021-07-23 22:13:37 EDT
Social media stocks soar even as tech regulations seem imminentCNBC Television2021-07-23 16:40:13 EDT
Housing Prices Are Absurd. Don't Get Mad — Get Even.InvestorPlace2021-07-23 14:37:50 EDT
The Zomato IPO: A Bet On Big Markets And PlatformsSeeking Alpha2021-07-23 13:53:00 EDT
Hells Bells - 2 Strong SellsSeeking Alpha2021-07-22 16:12:57 EDT
We are in a normal economic cycle post-pandemic, Weiss saysCNBC Television2021-07-22 14:26:09 EDT
Buy These 2 Growth Stocks Before Earnings and Hold for Years?Zacks Investment Research2021-07-22 09:57:33 EDT
Is the S&P 500 All You Need to Retire a Millionaire?The Motley Fool2021-07-22 09:11:00 EDT
Walmart, Goldman Sachs, Amazon.com: Stocks That Defined the WeekWall Street Journal2021-02-20 05:25:00 EDT
Amazon vs. Etsy — Which Stock Is the Better Buy?Business Insider2021-02-19 20:57:00 EDT
Better Buy: Amazon vs. Home DepotBusiness Insider2021-02-19 15:38:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (billion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue52.8956.5872.3859.7063.4069.9887.4475.4588.9196.14125.56108.52
Rev Growth yoy39.34 %29.33 %19.73 %16.96 %19.89 %23.69 %20.80 %26.39 %40.23 %37.39 %43.60 %43.82 %
Cost of Revenue38.5641.2854.8142.5245.6151.4766.1755.7966.4771.8197.7678.93
Gross Profit14.3215.3017.5717.1817.8018.5121.2719.6622.4524.3327.8029.59
Gross Profit Mgn27.08 %27.04 %24.27 %28.78 %28.07 %26.45 %24.32 %26.06 %25.25 %25.31 %22.14 %27.26 %
Research and Development7.257.167.677.939.069.209.749.3210.3910.9812.0512.49
Selling & Marketing Expense2.903.304.913.664.294.756.174.834.345.437.406.21
General & Administrative Expense1.111.041.121.171.271.351.411.451.581.671.971.99
Interest Expense0.340.360.390.370.380.400.460.400.400.430.410.40
Operating Expense11.3411.5713.7812.7614.7115.3617.3915.6816.6018.1420.9220.72
Operating Income2.983.723.794.423.083.163.883.995.846.196.878.87
Operating Mgn5.64 %6.58 %5.23 %7.4 %4.86 %4.51 %4.44 %5.29 %6.57 %6.44 %5.47 %8.17 %
Net Income2.532.883.033.562.632.133.272.545.246.337.228.11
Net Income Mgn4.79 %5.1 %4.18 %5.96 %4.14 %3.05 %3.74 %3.36 %5.9 %6.58 %5.75 %7.47 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (billion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows7.458.5916.481.859.127.8919.663.0620.6111.9630.434.21
Financing Cashflows-1.39-2.37-1.76-2.38-2.16-1.96-3.57-2.597.41-4.11-1.82-3.48
Investing Cashflows-2.69-5.57-3.57-8.12-7.55-5.07-3.54-8.89-17.80-15.88-17.04-8.67
Total Capital Expenditures3.243.353.733.293.564.705.316.797.4611.0614.8212.08
Changes In Cash2.920.503.02-8.67-0.540.593.27-8.9010.34-7.647.20-8.22
Free Cash flow4.215.2412.74-1.445.563.1914.35-3.7313.150.9015.61-7.87
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Total Assets134.10143.69162.65178.10191.35199.10225.25221.24258.31282.18321.19323.08
Intangible Assets13.9414.5518.6614.7114.7314.7318.8014.7414.7514.9620.0015.22
Goodwill13.9414.5514.5514.7114.7314.7314.7514.7414.7514.9615.0215.22
Current Assets54.4859.8875.1069.4376.7979.0596.3385.98110.91112.97132.73121.41
Current Cash19.8220.4331.7523.1122.6223.2536.0927.2037.4729.9342.1233.83
Account Receivables12.6114.2616.6815.9816.7516.8920.8217.8419.9220.8324.5424.29
Inventory14.8215.8617.1716.4318.5818.7720.5018.8619.6023.7323.8023.85
Total Liabilities99.11104.57119.10129.69138.29142.59163.19155.97184.59199.40227.79219.76
Account Payables27.6630.9038.1931.8136.0635.7947.1840.0651.0458.3372.5463.93
Short Term Debt0.030.041.371.611.642.841.310.000.000.000.060.00
Long Term Debt24.7724.8324.9625.0325.0725.4124.8224.8534.4933.2933.1733.23
Current Ratio1.071.081.101.091.101.101.101.081.181.111.051.05
Debt Ratio0.180.170.160.150.140.140.120.110.130.120.100.10
Debt/Equity Ratio0.710.640.600.550.500.500.420.380.470.400.360.32
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Amazon.com, Inc
(NASDAQ:AMZN)
Amazon.com, Inc

Amazon.com, Inc. engages in the retail sale of consumer products and subscriptions in North America and internationally. The company operates through three segments: North America, International, and Amazon Web Services (AWS). It sells merchandise and content purchased for resale from third-party sellers through physical and online stores. The company also manufactures and sells electronic devices, including Kindle, Fire tablets, Fire TVs, Rings,...
Founded: July 5, 1994
IPO date: 1997-05-15
CEO: Jeff Bezos(1996~)
Sector: Consumer Cyclical
Industry: Internet Retail
Full Time Employees: 1,298,000
Next Earnings Date: 2021-07-29
Keywords: amazon.com, aws
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
2.9M Followers
1.7m Followers
Avg: 
 29.4K review, 32k jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 1.84T
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 452,146,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 504,324,000
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 31.90 %
  • ROA ttm: 6.84 %
  • Beta: 1.152
  • EPS: 52.56
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.68
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 2.13
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.29
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.05
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 0.85
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 68.52
  • P/E forward: 61.24
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 70.74
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 53.82
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 4.4
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 4.43
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 17.84
  • PEG ratio: 1.47
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 4,518,400
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 4,826,500
  • Days to Cover: 1.48
  • Short Percent Float: 1.00 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 13.67 %
  • Percent Institutions: 59.16 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 25.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 14.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 7.10 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 6.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 5500 USD
  • Target Price Low: 3775 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 4241.33 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 48
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 3773.08
  • 52 Week Low: 2871
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 3448.15
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 3278.37
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 9.77 ~ 15.18 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 112.15B ~ 120.76B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 30.98%
As of: 2021-07-18
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc Analyst Opinions
Target high: 5500 USD
Target low: 3775 USD
Average: 4241.33 USD based on 48 analysts as of 2021-07-03

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 5500 USD
Target low: 3775 USD
Average: 4241.33 USD based on 48 analysts as of 2021-07-03
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Website Ranking Analysis:
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc  World Website Ranking Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc Google 5-year Trends Analysis
Keyword: amazon.com
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc Cash and Debt Analysis(unit: billion USD)
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Short Analysis:
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc Revenue and Margins
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Income Statement Analysis:
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (billion)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue88.9196.14125.56108.52
Rev Growth yoy40.23 %37.39 %43.60 %43.82 %
Cost of Revenue66.4771.8197.7678.93
Gross Profit22.4524.3327.8029.59
Gross Profit Mgn25.25 %25.31 %22.14 %27.26 %
Research and Development10.3910.9812.0512.49
Selling & Marketing Expense4.345.437.406.21
General & Administrative Expense1.581.671.971.99
Interest Expense0.400.430.410.40
Operating Expense16.6018.1420.9220.72
Operating Income5.846.196.878.87
Operating Mgn6.57 %6.44 %5.47 %8.17 %
Net Income5.246.337.228.11
Net Income Mgn5.9 %6.58 %5.75 %7.47 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 12.22
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (billion)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows20.6111.9630.434.21
Financing Cashflows7.41-4.11-1.82-3.48
Investing Cashflows-17.80-15.88-17.04-8.67
Total Capital Expenditures7.4611.0614.8212.08
Changes In Cash10.34-7.647.20-8.22
Free Cash flow13.150.9015.61-7.87
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️