For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.
Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 5.08B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 15,362,158
  • Shares Outstanding: 18,951,400
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 76.41 %
  • ROA ttm: 1.04 %
  • Beta: 1.0848
  • EPS: 4.389
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.25
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.33
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 1.04
  • Current Ratio ttm: 4.22
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 3.73
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 32.4
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 41.03
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 24.24
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 16.06
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 15.77
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 17.86
  • PEG ratio: 5.56
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 972,546
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 955,637
  • Days to Cover: 6.49
  • Short Percent Float: 6.33 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 3.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 3.89 %
  • Percent Institutions: 86.75 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 61.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 5.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 1.76 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 50.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 122 USD
  • Target Price Low: 105 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 114.67 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 3
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 186.59
  • 52 Week Low: 110.22
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 133.6071
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 151.1335
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.01 ~ 0.17 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 87.70M ~ 90.85M
As of: 2021-06-20
Click to expand the area.
Latest News:
Could AppFolio's Growth Accelerate in 2021 and Beyond?Motley Fool2021-06-19 11:21:00 EDT
When Should You Buy AppFolio, Inc. (NASDAQ:APPF)?Nasdaq2021-06-08 05:30:38 EDT
AppFolio: Return On Capital Employed InsightsBenzinga2021-06-07 14:02:32 EDT
AppFolio Stock Is Estimated To Be Modestly UndervaluedYahoo Finance2021-05-12 13:12:11 EDT
AppFolio (APPF) Q1 Earnings Miss EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-05-10 18:47:45 EDT
AppFolio (APPF) Incurs Loss in Q4, Revenues Increase Y/YZacks Investment Research2021-03-02 10:36:36 EDT
AppFolio (APPF) Reports Q4 Loss, Lags Revenue EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-03-01 19:43:04 EDT
AppFolio (APPF) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?Zacks Investment Research2021-02-22 13:39:51 EDT
5 Stocks That Could Make You RichThe Motley Fool2021-02-21 12:00:00 EDT
AppFolio Inc A APPFMorningstar%2c Inc.2021-02-17 00:00:00 EDT
APPF Jul 2021 115.000 putYahoo Finance2021-02-12 16:20:00 EDT
AppFolio Inc.Wall Street Journal2021-02-12 00:00:00 EDT
AppFolio Inc (A) UnderweightBusiness Insider2021-01-27 00:36:00 EDT
AppFolio, Inc. (APPF)Yahoo Finance2021-01-26 00:00:00 EDT
Porch Group: Vertical SaaS Renaissance 3.0Seeking Alpha2021-01-20 18:17:00 EDT
APPF Feb 2021 210.000 callYahoo Finance2021-01-19 09:41:00 EDT
AppFolio Inc A 4P0Morningstar%2c Inc.2021-01-15 00:00:00 EDT
Appfolio IncBloomberg2021-01-15 00:00:00 EDT
Best Accounting Software for Rental PropertiesInvestopedia2021-01-04 17:29:00 EDT
AppFolio (APPF) Catches Eye: Stock Jumps 9.1%Zacks Investment Research2020-12-23 13:33:06 EDT
APPF Feb 2021 195.000 callYahoo Finance2020-12-22 14:27:00 EDT
APPF Feb 2021 170.000 callYahoo Finance2020-12-22 14:19:00 EDT
APPF Feb 2021 200.000 callYahoo Finance2020-12-22 14:14:00 EDT
APPF Jan 2021 75.000 putYahoo Finance2020-12-21 10:00:00 EDT
APPF Jan 2021 130.000 callYahoo Finance2020-12-21 09:38:00 EDT
APPF Jan 2021 90.000 putYahoo Finance2020-12-21 09:33:00 EDT
APPF Dec 2020 135.000 putYahoo Finance2020-12-13 09:32:00 EDT
RealPage IncBloomberg2020-11-19 23:59:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue47.2450.1350.3757.0963.6267.9467.3672.5081.0484.0972.4378.92
Rev Growth yoy31.67 %32.25 %32.90 %34.84 %34.68 %35.53 %33.75 %26.98 %27.38 %23.77 %7.53 %8.86 %
Cost of Revenue17.7319.2819.9324.1825.1325.9326.4028.9627.4132.7529.9133.30
Gross Profit29.5130.8430.4432.9138.5042.0140.9643.5353.6351.3342.5345.62
Gross Profit Mgn62.47 %61.53 %60.44 %57.64 %60.51 %61.83 %60.8 %60.05 %66.18 %61.05 %58.71 %57.81 %
Research and Development5.756.446.598.489.3410.6011.0911.2112.1313.4511.7314.38
Selling & Marketing Expense7.638.689.5811.2213.2312.6414.4414.5113.7214.8915.3316.18
General & Administrative Expense5.256.547.798.198.218.969.128.5714.7912.9511.1813.36
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.490.560.850.000.00
Operating Expense22.2025.3727.7432.9736.2037.8740.8740.7047.2947.9745.2851.29
Operating Income7.315.482.70-0.062.304.130.092.836.343.36-2.75-5.67
Operating Mgn15.47 %10.93 %5.35 %-0.1 %3.61 %6.09 %0.13 %3.9 %7.83 %4 %-3.8 %-7.18 %
Net Income7.475.522.653.7323.154.984.431.9819.26137.68-0.510.48
Net Income Mgn15.82 %11.02 %5.26 %6.52 %36.39 %7.33 %6.57 %2.74 %23.76 %163.73 %-0.71 %0.61 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows11.719.5511.670.2911.5211.6015.473.0824.2917.843.08-4.44
Financing Cashflows-1.41-0.3428.53-1.90-3.70-1.04-0.6332.16-3.32-98.38-0.82-3.89
Investing Cashflows-0.85-13.4720.14-55.69-5.08-9.95-19.155.73-24.44171.25-6.03-87.19
Total Capital Expenditures2.894.653.675.696.167.949.3014.8112.209.238.837.08
Changes In Cash9.46-4.2660.33-83.132.730.61-4.3011.57-3.4690.71-3.77-95.52
Free Cash flow8.834.898.00-5.395.363.666.18-11.7312.098.61-5.75-11.52
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Total Assets123.96136.19175.74200.58226.09233.83260.10293.43320.35386.27389.48378.70
Intangible Assets7.8821.7321.4484.1482.5281.0779.8078.5577.3473.6972.5071.32
Goodwill6.7415.5515.5557.5058.5258.3958.4258.4258.4256.1556.1556.15
Current Assets64.5361.97108.0057.5564.0664.6761.7992.71102.74201.85199.35181.45
Current Cash18.0113.7474.0816.7819.5120.1215.8156.7853.31144.03140.2644.74
Account Receivables5.555.495.527.978.188.047.569.6212.669.4210.0612.52
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities22.9827.8383.89105.53107.88108.41128.15168.55175.85101.76103.5692.91
Account Payables1.841.111.481.561.581.541.932.513.403.591.042.26
Short Term Debt0.000.001.211.211.211.211.211.521.830.001.830.00
Long Term Debt0.000.0048.6048.2947.9847.6897.50191.70190.470.000.000.00
Current Ratio2.942.983.831.511.531.531.302.402.173.594.004.22
Debt Ratio0.000.000.280.250.220.210.380.660.600.000.000.00
Debt/Equity Ratio0.000.000.540.520.420.390.751.551.330.000.010.00
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
AppFolio, Inc
(NASDAQ:APPF)
AppFolio, Inc

AppFolio, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides industry-specific cloud-based business software solutions, services, and data analytics for the real estate industry. The company offers AppFolio Property Manager, a property management solution designed to address the operational and business requirements of property management companies and their business ecosystems; and AppFolio Investment Management, a cloud-based software solution for ...
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Application
Full Time Employees: 1,420
Next Earnings Date: 2021-08-02
Keywords: appfolio
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
5K Followers
Avg: 
 334 review, 93 jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 5.08B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 15,362,158
  • Shares Outstanding: 18,951,400
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 76.41 %
  • ROA ttm: 1.04 %
  • Beta: 1.0848
  • EPS: 4.389
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.25
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.33
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 1.04
  • Current Ratio ttm: 4.22
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 3.73
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 32.4
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 41.03
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 24.24
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 16.06
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 15.77
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 17.86
  • PEG ratio: 5.56
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 972,546
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 955,637
  • Days to Cover: 6.49
  • Short Percent Float: 6.33 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 3.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 3.89 %
  • Percent Institutions: 86.75 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 61.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 5.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 1.76 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 50.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 122 USD
  • Target Price Low: 105 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 114.67 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 3
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 186.59
  • 52 Week Low: 110.22
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 133.6071
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 151.1335
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.01 ~ 0.17 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 87.70M ~ 90.85M
As of: 2021-06-20
Click to expand the area.
Website Ranking Analysis:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc  World Website Ranking
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc Google 5-year Trends
Keyword: AppFolio
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Consensus:
APPF - AppFolio, IncAnalyst Opinions
Target high: 122 USD
Target low: 105 USD
Average: 114.67 USD based on 3 analysts as of 2021-06-05

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 122 USD
Target low: 105 USD
Average: 114.67 USD based on 3 analysts as of 2021-06-05
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
Short Analysis:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
Income Statement Analysis:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue81.0484.0972.4378.92
Rev Growth yoy27.38 %23.77 %7.53 %8.86 %
Cost of Revenue27.4132.7529.9133.30
Gross Profit53.6351.3342.5345.62
Gross Profit Mgn66.18 %61.05 %58.71 %57.81 %
Research and Development12.1313.4511.7314.38
Selling & Marketing Expense13.7214.8915.3316.18
General & Administrative Expense14.7912.9511.1813.36
Interest Expense0.560.850.000.00
Operating Expense47.2947.9745.2851.29
Operating Income6.343.36-2.75-5.67
Operating Mgn7.83 %4 %-3.8 %-7.18 %
Net Income19.26137.68-0.510.48
Net Income Mgn23.76 %163.73 %-0.71 %0.61 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 0.1
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows24.2917.843.08-4.44
Financing Cashflows-3.32-98.38-0.82-3.89
Investing Cashflows-24.44171.25-6.03-87.19
Total Capital Expenditures12.209.238.837.08
Changes In Cash-3.4690.71-3.77-95.52
Free Cash flow12.098.61-5.75-11.52
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Revenue Growth & Peers Analysis:
P/E Ratio & Peers Analysis:
P/S Ratio & Peers Analysis:
Gross Profit Margin & Peers Analysis: