For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.
Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 9.33B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 33,568,428
  • Shares Outstanding: 39,346,900
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -14.35 %
  • ROA ttm: -5.78 %
  • Beta: 1.7133
  • EPS: -0.875
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.41
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.69
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.78
  • Current Ratio ttm: 2.5
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 2.18
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -263.53
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -89.49
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -520.41
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 29.65
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 25.74
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 27.99
  • PEG ratio:
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 8,377,289
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 8,138,334
  • Days to Cover: 7.79
  • Short Percent Float: 24.96 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 12.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 1.09 %
  • Percent Institutions: 72.75 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 72.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: -16.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -12.65 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -11.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 205 USD
  • Target Price Low: 77 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 117.25 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 8
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 260
  • 52 Week Low: 44.71
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 96.2974
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 146.3477
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.26 ~ -0.18 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 77.59M ~ 85.00M
As of: 2021-06-20
Click to expand the area.
Latest News:
Appian stock surges as highly shorted stocks catch tailwindSeeking Alpha2021-06-21 17:43:00 EDT
Appian Scores Relative Strength Rating Upgrade; Hits Key ThresholdInvestor's Business Daily2021-06-18 14:00:00 EDT
Notable Thursday Option Activity: VEEV, APPN, TUPNasdaq2021-06-17 19:55:05 EDT
Why Appian Stock Was Climbing Higher TodayMotley Fool2021-06-17 17:26:43 EDT
Appian Sees IBD RS Rating Climb To 72Investor's Business Daily2021-06-17 14:00:00 EDT
Appian named best idea long at HedgeyeSeeking Alpha2021-06-17 12:15:00 EDT
Stocks Generating Improved Relative Strength: AppianInvestor's Business Daily2021-06-15 14:00:00 EDT
Appian Reaches Analyst Target PriceNasdaq2021-06-15 12:10:17 EDT
Why Appian Stock Was Climbing TodayThe Motley Fool2021-06-08 14:37:52 EDT
Why Appian Stock Tumbled 25% in MayThe Motley Fool2021-06-04 14:02:00 EDT
Appian Names Monica Pinto As Finance ChiefBenzinga2021-05-17 08:55:02 EDT
After Roller-Coaster Ride, Where Does Appian Stock Go Now?The Motley Fool2021-05-14 09:19:02 EDT
Why Appian Stock Sank TodayThe Motley Fool2021-05-07 12:28:21 EDT
Appian (APPN) Reports Q1 Loss, Tops Revenue EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-05-06 19:32:16 EDT
Cloud stock investors on how they view the dropCNBC Television2021-05-04 13:00:26 EDT
Appian (APPN) to Report Q1 Earnings: What's in the Cards?Zacks Investment Research2021-05-04 10:32:19 EDT
Does Appian's Low-Code Software Platform Have Staying Power?The Motley Fool2021-04-23 07:07:00 EDT
What Should Appian Investors Do With the Stock Down Over 40%?The Motley Fool2021-04-17 07:23:00 EDT
Why Appian Stock Lost 23% in MarchThe Motley Fool2021-04-05 16:28:00 EDT
Why Appian Stock Fell 11% TodayThe Motley Fool2021-03-29 15:53:00 EDT
Could Appian Be a Millionaire-Maker Stock?The Motley Fool2021-03-24 07:16:00 EDT
Why Appian, Pinterest, and MongoDB All Retreated This MorningThe Motley Fool2021-03-18 14:19:58 EDT
Savvy Investors Understand This About Appian's PlatformThe Motley Fool2021-03-14 07:24:00 EDT
Why Appian Stock Was Pulling Back TodayNasdaq2021-02-19 18:55:00 EDT
Appian (APPN) Reports Q4 Loss, Tops Revenue EstimatesBusiness Insider2021-02-18 22:55:00 EDT
Appian shares tumble 8.5% on earnings missBusiness Insider2021-02-18 21:58:00 EDT
Recap: Appian Q4 EarningsBenzinga.com2021-02-18 21:48:00 EDT
APPN Feb 2021 330.000 callYahoo Finance2021-02-15 17:34:00 EDT
Appian (APPN) Stock Sinks As Market Gains: What You Should KnowBusiness Insider2021-02-11 22:45:00 EDT
Appian Corp. Cl ABarron's2021-02-11 00:00:00 EDT
Why Appian Stock Popped 35% in JanuaryBusiness Insider2021-02-09 05:03:00 EDT
Appian (APPN) Outpaces Stock Market Gains: What You Should KnowBusiness Insider2021-02-06 06:29:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
APPN - Appian Corporation Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue59.8854.9560.2259.5866.9169.3964.4778.8666.7877.3081.6388.86
Rev Growth yoy38.62 %23.07 %19.09 %15.25 %11.74 %26.28 %7.07 %32.37 %-0.20 %11.41 %26.61 %12.67 %
Cost of Revenue21.5720.0922.2124.0723.0523.9522.7724.1221.1621.5521.9423.53
Gross Profit38.3134.8638.0135.5143.8645.4441.7054.7445.6255.7559.6965.33
Gross Profit Mgn63.97 %63.43 %63.12 %59.61 %65.55 %65.48 %64.68 %69.42 %68.32 %72.12 %73.12 %73.52 %
Research and Development10.7911.7412.3313.9612.7715.7015.6316.0417.1818.1518.8820.69
Selling & Marketing Expense27.3825.4730.1829.9531.1528.8627.4934.1729.0931.6335.4235.98
General & Administrative Expense8.4312.548.809.029.2611.1912.0313.1411.4513.4815.0819.14
Interest Expense0.050.070.060.070.070.100.130.140.130.120.090.08
Operating Expense46.5949.7451.3152.9253.1755.7555.1463.3557.7163.2769.3875.82
Operating Income-8.29-14.88-13.30-17.40-9.31-10.31-13.44-8.61-12.10-7.51-9.69-10.49
Operating Mgn-13.84 %-27.09 %-22.09 %-29.21 %-13.92 %-14.86 %-20.85 %-10.91 %-18.11 %-9.72 %-11.87 %-11.81 %
Net Income-10.97-15.03-13.90-17.54-9.39-12.43-11.36-11.67-11.81-3.61-6.38-13.59
Net Income Mgn-18.31 %-27.35 %-23.09 %-29.43 %-14.04 %-17.91 %-17.61 %-14.8 %-17.69 %-4.67 %-7.82 %-15.29 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
APPN - Appian Corporation Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows-9.78-0.34-7.37-4.1216.13-14.89-6.05-3.86-3.10-6.505.83-2.81
Financing Cashflows1.0958.460.431.070.91103.410.150.31109.450.570.130.63
Investing Cashflows-0.56-0.59-4.83-16.59-11.09-3.74-0.99-6.34-0.48-0.35-146.185.16
Total Capital Expenditures0.560.594.8316.5911.093.740.990.200.480.350.210.47
Changes In Cash-10.5156.90-12.34-5.485.8084.78-6.80106.40105.87-6.28-140.222.97
Free Cash flow-10.34-0.93-12.20-20.734.97-18.63-6.96-4.06-3.58-6.855.62-3.28
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
APPN - Appian Corporation Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Total Assets233.18231.51228.43319.23371.49359.46471.36492.46512.52500.60
Intangible Assets0.000.000.000.000.006.206.236.406.616.22
Goodwill0.000.000.000.000.004.354.444.644.864.65
Current Assets209.63191.72176.68265.01277.66255.47369.41382.51365.42367.42
Current Cash94.9375.3581.10165.55159.75149.16256.15251.09112.46114.75
Account Receivables93.7893.5170.3870.7970.4165.1571.8589.2297.2887.42
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities159.99167.21170.66166.42166.25161.73172.56194.71215.92205.03
Account Payables9.256.3610.175.325.223.584.134.632.974.19
Short Term Debt0.000.001.171.430.000.000.000.006.110.00
Long Term Debt0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Current Ratio1.631.441.322.062.472.353.092.882.342.50
Debt Ratio0.000.000.010.000.000.000.000.000.010.00
Debt/Equity Ratio0.000.000.010.010.000.000.000.000.020.00
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Appian Corporation
(NASDAQ:APPN)
Appian Corporation

Appian Corporation provides low-code automation platform in the United States and internationally. The company's platform automates the creation of forms, workflows, data structures, reports, and other software elements that are needed to be manually coded. The company also offers professional and customer support services. Its customers financial services, government, life sciences, education, technology, media and telecommunications, consumer, ...
Founded: 1999
CEO: Matt Calkins(1999~)
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Infrastructure
Full Time Employees: 1,275
Next Earnings Date: 2021-08-05
Keywords: appian
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
15K Followers
1004 Followers
Avg: 
 189 review, 129 jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 9.33B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 33,568,428
  • Shares Outstanding: 39,346,900
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -14.35 %
  • ROA ttm: -5.78 %
  • Beta: 1.7133
  • EPS: -0.875
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.41
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.69
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.78
  • Current Ratio ttm: 2.5
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 2.18
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -263.53
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -89.49
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -520.41
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 29.65
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 25.74
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 27.99
  • PEG ratio:
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 8,377,289
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 8,138,334
  • Days to Cover: 7.79
  • Short Percent Float: 24.96 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 12.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 1.09 %
  • Percent Institutions: 72.75 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 72.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: -16.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -12.65 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -11.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 205 USD
  • Target Price Low: 77 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 117.25 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 8
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 260
  • 52 Week Low: 44.71
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 96.2974
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 146.3477
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.26 ~ -0.18 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 77.59M ~ 85.00M
As of: 2021-06-20
Click to expand the area.
Website Ranking Analysis:
APPN - Appian Corporation  World Website Ranking
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
APPN - Appian Corporation Google 5-year Trends
Keyword: Appian
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
APPN - Appian Corporation Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
APPN - Appian Corporation Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Consensus:
APPN - Appian CorporationAnalyst Opinions
Target high: 205 USD
Target low: 77 USD
Average: 117.25 USD based on 8 analysts as of 2021-06-05

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
APPN - Appian Corporation Analyst Trends
Target high: 205 USD
Target low: 77 USD
Average: 117.25 USD based on 8 analysts as of 2021-06-05
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
Short Analysis:
APPN - Appian Corporation Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
Income Statement Analysis:
APPN - Appian Corporation Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue66.7877.3081.6388.86
Rev Growth yoy-0.20 %11.41 %26.61 %12.67 %
Cost of Revenue21.1621.5521.9423.53
Gross Profit45.6255.7559.6965.33
Gross Profit Mgn68.32 %72.12 %73.12 %73.52 %
Research and Development17.1818.1518.8820.69
Selling & Marketing Expense29.0931.6335.4235.98
General & Administrative Expense11.4513.4815.0819.14
Interest Expense0.130.120.090.08
Operating Expense57.7163.2769.3875.82
Operating Income-12.10-7.51-9.69-10.49
Operating Mgn-18.11 %-9.72 %-11.87 %-11.81 %
Net Income-11.81-3.61-6.38-13.59
Net Income Mgn-17.69 %-4.67 %-7.82 %-15.29 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
APPN - Appian Corporation EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): -0.23
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
APPN - Appian Corporation Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows-3.10-6.505.83-2.81
Financing Cashflows109.450.570.130.63
Investing Cashflows-0.48-0.35-146.185.16
Total Capital Expenditures0.480.350.210.47
Changes In Cash105.87-6.28-140.222.97
Free Cash flow-3.58-6.855.62-3.28
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Revenue Growth & Peers Analysis:
P/E Ratio & Peers Analysis:
P/S Ratio & Peers Analysis:
Gross Profit Margin & Peers Analysis: