For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.

APRN - Blue Apron Holdings, Inc price and analysis

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 84.43M
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 13,671,300
  • Shares Outstanding: 19,363,300
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -82.40 %
  • ROA ttm: -10.10 %
  • Beta: -3.434
  • EPS: -5.45
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.75
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 2.98
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.39
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.02
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 0.54
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -2.02
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -1.99
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -8.07
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 0.17
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 0.26
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 1.66
  • PEG ratio:
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 1,902,600
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 1,583,800
  • Days to Cover: 1.49
  • Short Percent Float: 13.90 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 8.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 11.68 %
  • Percent Institutions: 25.56 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 38.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: -5.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -6.80 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -9.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 12 USD
  • Target Price Low: 8.1 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 10.05 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 2
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 14.83
  • 52 Week Low: 3.65
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 4.628
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 6.53
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.89 ~ -0.89 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 124.30M ~ 124.30M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: -5.14%
As of: 2021-07-18
Latest News:
Stocks That Hit 52-Week Lows On MondayBenzinga2021-07-19 14:04:55 EDT
Blue Apron: Going Back Into The DumpsterSeeking Alpha2021-07-16 07:24:00 EDT
WM Technology, Inc. Announces Public Company Board of DirectorsStreetInsider.com2021-07-14 11:04:47 EDT
WM Technology, Inc (MAPS) Announces it Board of DirectorsStreetInsider.com2021-07-14 11:01:51 EDT
Stocks That Hit 52-Week Lows On ThursdayBenzinga2021-07-08 14:04:34 EDT
1.34 Billion Reasons to Buy Apple StockNasdaq2021-07-08 12:53:06 EDT
Blue Apron Sets New Sustainable Packaging GoalsBusiness Wire2021-07-08 08:30:00 EDT
Why Blue Apron Is Falling 4% TodayThe Motley Fool2021-06-17 15:24:57 EDT
Recap: Blue Apron Q1 EarningsBenzinga2021-05-06 07:04:01 EDT
7 Stocks for Sale That Have Insider BuyingInvestorPlace2021-03-16 11:51:14 EDT
Blue Apron revenue rose as meal-kit demand grewMarketWatch2021-02-18 11:52:00 EDT
Blue Apron: Bankruptcy Risk Is RealSeeking Alpha2021-02-16 17:22:00 EDT
What Wall Street expects from Blue Apron's earningsBusiness Insider2021-02-16 14:01:00 EDT
Stock Alert: Blue Apron Tumbles 8%Nasdaq2021-01-26 15:32:00 EDT
Blue Apron Names Randy J. Greben Chief Financial OfficerAssociated Press2021-01-05 10:21:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
APRN - Blue Apron Holdings, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue179.56150.62140.73141.89119.1799.4994.32101.86131.04112.25115.46129.71
Rev Growth yoy-24.57 %-28.49 %-25.00 %-27.86 %-33.63 %-33.95 %-32.98 %-28.21 %9.96 %12.83 %22.41 %27.34 %
Cost of Revenue116.16102.4185.6082.7071.4767.3957.5660.6477.8774.5069.9281.59
Gross Profit63.4048.2255.1359.1947.6932.1036.7641.2253.1737.7545.5448.11
Gross Profit Mgn35.31 %32.01 %39.17 %41.71 %40.02 %32.26 %38.97 %40.47 %40.58 %33.63 %39.44 %37.09 %
Research and Development000000000000
Selling & Marketing Expense34.5823.2520.2914.239.7112.1312.0615.0311.5610.8612.4819.94
General & Administrative Expense51.1048.3445.4139.1535.1235.3335.3334.2232.4933.6936.8536.55
Interest Expense0.001.942.122.230.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Operating Expense94.3780.1976.7062.2253.2056.0256.3959.2050.5051.5255.0362.11
Operating Income-30.97-31.98-21.57-3.03-5.51-23.93-19.63-17.982.67-13.77-9.49-14.00
Operating Mgn-17.25 %-21.23 %-15.33 %-2.14 %-4.62 %-24.05 %-20.81 %-17.65 %2.04 %-12.26 %-8.22 %-10.79 %
Net Income-32.84-33.94-23.71-5.28-7.75-26.20-21.86-20.141.11-15.26-11.86-15.72
Net Income Mgn-18.29 %-22.53 %-16.84 %-3.72 %-6.5 %-26.33 %-23.18 %-19.78 %0.85 %-13.6 %-10.27 %-12.12 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
APRN - Blue Apron Holdings, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows-18.14-15.40-22.905.10-2.88-7.79-10.89-12.6015.67-7.12-1.32-11.95
Financing Cashflows0.02-0.00-42.390.03-0.08-0.10-29.760.41-0.0421.97-11.78-1.00
Investing Cashflows-4.57-2.52-2.67-1.67-1.03-0.82-0.96-1.55-1.18-1.89-1.17-1.69
Total Capital Expenditures4.583.252.121.731.091.081.321.601.241.941.221.75
Changes In Cash-22.70-17.92-67.293.50-3.47-9.78-41.12-13.746.77-9.63-14.27-14.64
Free Cash flow-22.72-18.65-25.023.40-3.73-8.87-12.49-14.2114.44-9.06-2.54-13.70
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
APRN - Blue Apron Holdings, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Total Assets457.03428.21354.90348.90338.54320.05266.06211.25215.53234.89215.34201.72
Intangible Assets0.000.007.600.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Goodwill0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Current Assets231.47207.89142.00141.19138.89126.7777.7568.0777.76101.2586.0777.57
Current Cash180.82162.9095.6199.1195.6485.8743.5329.5045.4358.7244.1229.56
Account Receivables3.131.751.641.270.490.680.250.210.2111.3611.3711.42
Inventory37.1933.3933.6333.0433.7031.1525.1124.7121.1319.4718.1822.53
Total Liabilities287.92288.14235.60231.45227.13232.56198.07160.59161.66161.24151.36151.10
Account Payables27.0827.0622.5722.3624.8328.1823.9726.5426.2727.1623.6931.56
Short Term Debt196.3341.320.000.000.0028.580.000.000.009.143.503.50
Long Term Debt124.7883.5082.6082.6982.8154.3453.4653.6553.8343.2032.2531.60
Current Ratio2.741.652.102.212.331.351.291.131.301.291.151.02
Debt Ratio0.700.290.230.240.240.260.200.250.250.220.170.17
Debt/Equity Ratio1.900.890.690.700.740.950.791.061.000.710.560.69
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Blue Apron Holdings, Inc
(NYSE:APRN)
Blue Apron Holdings, Inc

Blue Apron Holdings, Inc. operates direct-to-consumer platform that delivers original recipes, and fresh and seasonal ingredients. It also operates Blue Apron Market, an e-commerce market that provides cooking tools, utensils, pantry items, and other products. In addition, the company offers Blue Apron Wine, a direct-to-consumer wine delivery service that sells wines, which can be paired with its meals; and supplies poultry, beef, and lamb. It se...
CEO: Linda Findley Kozlowski(April 2019~)
Sector: Consumer Cyclical
Industry: Internet Retail
Full Time Employees: 2,045
Next Earnings Date: 2021-08-03
Keywords: Blue Apron
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
60K Followers
307.6k Followers
Avg: 
 236 review, 148 jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 84.43M
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 13,671,300
  • Shares Outstanding: 19,363,300
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -82.40 %
  • ROA ttm: -10.10 %
  • Beta: -3.434
  • EPS: -5.45
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.75
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 2.98
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.39
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.02
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 0.54
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -2.02
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -1.99
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -8.07
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 0.17
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 0.26
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 1.66
  • PEG ratio:
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 1,902,600
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 1,583,800
  • Days to Cover: 1.49
  • Short Percent Float: 13.90 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 8.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 11.68 %
  • Percent Institutions: 25.56 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 38.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: -5.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -6.80 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -9.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 12 USD
  • Target Price Low: 8.1 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 10.05 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 2
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 14.83
  • 52 Week Low: 3.65
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 4.628
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 6.53
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.89 ~ -0.89 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 124.30M ~ 124.30M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: -5.14%
As of: 2021-07-18
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
APRN - Blue Apron Holdings, Inc Analyst Opinions
Target high: 12 USD
Target low: 8.1 USD
Average: 10.05 USD based on 2 analysts as of 2021-07-03

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
APRN - Blue Apron Holdings, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 12 USD
Target low: 8.1 USD
Average: 10.05 USD based on 2 analysts as of 2021-07-03
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Website Ranking Analysis:
APRN - Blue Apron Holdings, Inc  World Website Ranking Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
APRN - Blue Apron Holdings, Inc Google 5-year Trends Analysis
Keyword: Blue Apron
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
APRN - Blue Apron Holdings, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
APRN - Blue Apron Holdings, Inc Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
APRN - Blue Apron Holdings, Inc Cash and Debt Analysis(unit: milllion USD)
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Short Analysis:
APRN - Blue Apron Holdings, Inc Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
APRN - Blue Apron Holdings, Inc Revenue and Margins
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Income Statement Analysis:
APRN - Blue Apron Holdings, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue131.04112.25115.46129.71
Rev Growth yoy9.96 %12.83 %22.41 %27.34 %
Cost of Revenue77.8774.5069.9281.59
Gross Profit53.1737.7545.5448.11
Gross Profit Mgn40.58 %33.63 %39.44 %37.09 %
Research and Development0000
Selling & Marketing Expense11.5610.8612.4819.94
General & Administrative Expense32.4933.6936.8536.55
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.00
Operating Expense50.5051.5255.0362.11
Operating Income2.67-13.77-9.49-14.00
Operating Mgn2.04 %-12.26 %-8.22 %-10.79 %
Net Income1.11-15.26-11.86-15.72
Net Income Mgn0.85 %-13.6 %-10.27 %-12.12 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
APRN - Blue Apron Holdings, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): -0.89
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
APRN - Blue Apron Holdings, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows15.67-7.12-1.32-11.95
Financing Cashflows-0.0421.97-11.78-1.00
Investing Cashflows-1.18-1.89-1.17-1.69
Total Capital Expenditures1.241.941.221.75
Changes In Cash6.77-9.63-14.27-14.64
Free Cash flow14.44-9.06-2.54-13.70
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️