For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.
Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 9.16B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 81,936,753
  • Shares Outstanding: 91,846,200
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -1734.61 %
  • ROA ttm: -21.28 %
  • Beta:
  • EPS: None
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 1.06
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: -16.67
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 1.43
  • Current Ratio ttm: 2.43
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 2.29
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -38.74
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -14.23
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -40.03
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 35.8
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 36.66
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 192.81
  • PEG ratio:
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 6,902,162
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 5,122,679
  • Days to Cover: 6.8
  • Short Percent Float: 8.42 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 4.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 10.83 %
  • Percent Institutions: 63.22 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 88.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: -76.75 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -92.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 45 USD
  • Target Price Low: 28 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 39.09 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 11
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 57.86
  • 52 Week Low: 20.57
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 36.7369
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 33.98
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.3 ~ -0.25 (2021-07-31)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 72.00M ~ 75.60M
As of: 2021-06-20
Click to expand the area.
Latest News:
Understanding Asana's Unusual Options ActivityBenzinga2021-06-18 15:10:24 EDT
New Tech Stock Leaders Are the Talk of the TownYahoo Finance2021-06-18 13:36:47 EDT
Asana: My Top Stock For 2021Seeking Alpha2021-06-17 20:45:00 EDT
Asana Inc Showing Rising Relative Strength, Sneaking Past 90Investor's Business Daily2021-06-17 18:00:00 EDT
Stock Upgrades: Asana Inc Class A Shows Rising Relative StrengthInvestor's Business Daily2021-06-17 14:00:00 EDT
3 New Tech Stock Leaders to Buy on DipsYahoo Finance2021-06-17 09:10:00 EDT
Stocks are at New Highs: Should You Buy?Nasdaq2021-06-16 20:22:00 EDT
Lead Edge Capital Raises $150 Million for Public Equity FundStreetInsider.com2021-06-16 16:07:57 EDT
Asana: Attractively Priced At 11x Next Year's SalesSeeking Alpha2021-06-15 20:22:00 EDT
Why Asana Stock Popped TodayThe Motley Fool2021-06-04 12:12:01 EDT
Asana: An Obvious Buying Opportunity Has SurfacedSeeking Alpha2021-05-10 13:41:00 EDT
The Best Tech Stocks To Snag During A DipSeeking Alpha2021-03-29 09:03:46 EDT
7 Beaten Down Stocks With Insider BuyingInvestorPlace2021-03-23 15:39:32 EDT
Asana: Once Again Attractively PricedSeeking Alpha2021-03-04 07:41:12 EDT
Asana: Buy The DipSeeking Alpha2021-03-01 12:52:20 EDT
Atlassian launches refresh for Asana competitor TrelloSeeking Alpha2021-02-16 19:47:00 EDT
Asana Inc Ordinary Shares - Class A ASANMorningstar%2c Inc.2021-02-15 23:59:00 EDT
Microsoft: Still Not Fully Priced, Here's WhySeeking Alpha2021-01-27 08:59:00 EDT
Asana, Inc. (ASAN)Yahoo Finance2021-01-25 23:28:00 EDT
Asana: Seeking Alpha In Next Generation SaaSSeeking Alpha2021-01-19 16:56:00 EDT
3 Stocks to Buy in 2021 That Are Reshaping How We CommunicateThe Motley Fool2021-01-15 20:45:00 EDT
Nationwide Contest to Find the Next Voice of LGBTQ SportsAssociated Press2021-01-15 11:01:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
ASAN - Asana, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue27.9733.0938.0843.4747.7152.0258.9168.3776.67
Rev Growth yoy % % % %70.56 %57.23 %54.69 %57.28 %60.72 %
Cost of Revenue4.114.645.335.806.217.027.328.197.91
Gross Profit23.8628.4532.7537.6741.5045.0051.5860.1868.76
Gross Profit Mgn85.31 %85.97 %86.01 %86.65 %86.99 %86.5 %87.57 %88.02 %89.68 %
Research and Development13.4316.4439.7120.0922.3825.9633.0039.8039.97
Selling & Marketing Expense18.8620.1735.9030.9136.0938.8248.0453.5356.78
General & Administrative Expense6.937.7120.2211.9712.1113.8132.4817.8121.99
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.086.998.3610.7410.4710.37
Operating Expense39.2344.3395.8462.9770.5878.59113.52111.14118.74
Operating Income-15.36-15.88-63.09-25.30-29.09-33.58-61.93-50.96-49.98
Operating Mgn-54.93 %-47.99 %-165.67 %-58.21 %-60.97 %-64.55 %-105.14 %-74.54 %-65.19 %
Net Income-14.95-15.59-62.80-25.25-35.84-41.07-73.29-61.51-60.66
Net Income Mgn-53.46 %-47.11 %-164.93 %-58.07 %-75.14 %-78.94 %-124.42 %-89.97 %-79.11 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
ASAN - Asana, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows-6.95-6.15-10.94-16.10-18.15-22.12-72.29-18.16-7.44
Financing CashflowsNaNNaNNaNNaNNaNNaN24.2522.2717.92
Investing CashflowsNaNNaNNaNNaNNaNNaN-142.99-41.67-6.45
Total Capital Expenditures-0.37-0.78-1.01-5.11-2.54-10.6822.7922.3017.15
Changes In CashNaNNaNNaNNaNNaNNaN-72.29-37.564.03
Free Cash flow-7.32-6.93-11.95-21.20-20.70-32.79-57.23-40.46-24.60
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
ASAN - Asana, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets673.99731.12747.59
Intangible Assets0.000.000.00
Goodwill0.000.000.00
Current Assets472.43445.76449.56
Current Cash297.43259.88263.93
Account Receivables23.2932.1937.34
Inventory0.000.000.00
Total Liabilities646.29743.91795.29
Account Payables16.299.608.95
Short Term Debt10.968.390.00
Long Term Debt353.28380.67398.94
Current Ratio3.102.732.43
Debt Ratio0.540.530.53
Debt/Equity Ratio13.15-30.42-8.36
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Asana, Inc
(NYSE:ASAN)
Asana, Inc

Asana, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates a work management platform for individuals, team leads, and executives in the United States and internationally. It provides a work management platform as software as service that enables individuals and teams to get work done faster while enhancing employee engagement by allowing everyone to see how their work connects to the mission of an organization. The company was formerly known as Smile...
Founded: Nov 2008
CEO / Co-Founder: Dustin Moskovitz
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Application
Full Time Employees: 701
Next Earnings Date: 2021-09-07
Keywords: asana
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 9.16B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 81,936,753
  • Shares Outstanding: 91,846,200
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -1734.61 %
  • ROA ttm: -21.28 %
  • Beta:
  • EPS: None
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 1.06
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: -16.67
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 1.43
  • Current Ratio ttm: 2.43
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 2.29
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -38.74
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -14.23
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -40.03
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 35.8
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 36.66
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 192.81
  • PEG ratio:
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 6,902,162
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 5,122,679
  • Days to Cover: 6.8
  • Short Percent Float: 8.42 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 4.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 10.83 %
  • Percent Institutions: 63.22 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 88.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: -76.75 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -92.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 45 USD
  • Target Price Low: 28 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 39.09 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 11
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 57.86
  • 52 Week Low: 20.57
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 36.7369
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 33.98
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.3 ~ -0.25 (2021-07-31)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 72.00M ~ 75.60M
As of: 2021-06-20
Click to expand the area.
Website Ranking Analysis:
ASAN - Asana, Inc  World Website Ranking
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
ASAN - Asana, Inc Google 5-year Trends
Keyword: Asana
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
ASAN - Asana, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
ASAN - Asana, Inc Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Consensus:
ASAN - Asana, IncAnalyst Opinions
Target high: 45 USD
Target low: 28 USD
Average: 39.09 USD based on 11 analysts as of 2021-06-05

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
ASAN - Asana, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 45 USD
Target low: 28 USD
Average: 39.09 USD based on 11 analysts as of 2021-06-05
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
Short Analysis:
ASAN - Asana, Inc Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
Income Statement Analysis:
ASAN - Asana, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue52.0258.9168.3776.67
Rev Growth yoy57.23 %54.69 %57.28 %60.72 %
Cost of Revenue7.027.328.197.91
Gross Profit45.0051.5860.1868.76
Gross Profit Mgn86.5 %87.57 %88.02 %89.68 %
Research and Development25.9633.0039.8039.97
Selling & Marketing Expense38.8248.0453.5356.78
General & Administrative Expense13.8132.4817.8121.99
Interest Expense8.3610.7410.4710.37
Operating Expense78.59113.52111.14118.74
Operating Income-33.58-61.93-50.96-49.98
Operating Mgn-64.55 %-105.14 %-74.54 %-65.19 %
Net Income-41.07-73.29-61.51-60.66
Net Income Mgn-78.94 %-124.42 %-89.97 %-79.11 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
ASAN - Asana, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): -0.27
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
ASAN - Asana, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows-22.12-72.29-18.16-7.44
Financing CashflowsNaN24.2522.2717.92
Investing CashflowsNaN-142.99-41.67-6.45
Total Capital Expenditures-10.6822.7922.3017.15
Changes In CashNaN-72.29-37.564.03
Free Cash flow-32.79-57.23-40.46-24.60
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Revenue Growth & Peers Analysis:
P/E Ratio & Peers Analysis:
P/S Ratio & Peers Analysis:
Gross Profit Margin & Peers Analysis: