For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.
Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 13.71B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 83,520,197
  • Shares Outstanding: 85,969,504
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -8.20 %
  • ROA ttm: -3.36 %
  • Beta: 0.6933
  • EPS: -0.948
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.32
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.48
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 1.64
  • Current Ratio ttm: 2.15
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 1.87
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -214.54
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -153.7
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -249.44
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 25.25
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 24.16
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 12.67
  • PEG ratio:
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 3,640,467
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 2,124,946
  • Days to Cover: 3.85
  • Short Percent Float: 4.36 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 4.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 2.03 %
  • Percent Institutions: 89.54 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 72.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: -8.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -11.94 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -12.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 210 USD
  • Target Price Low: 155 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 186 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 13
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 185.37
  • 52 Week Low: 114.22
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 131.2137
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 149.7542
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld: 1.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yld: 1.00 %
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.14 ~ 0.02 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 146.90M ~ 155.00M
As of: 2021-06-20
Click to expand the area.
Latest News:
Alta Vista Technology Named A Top 100 Var Four Years RunningDigital Journal2021-06-09 14:12:47 EDT
Form 4 AVALARA, INC. For: Jun 07 Filed by: Tennenbaum RossStreetInsider.com2021-06-08 21:33:00 EDT
7 Bombed Out Tech Stocks Set for Huge ComebacksNasdaq2021-06-08 17:24:20 EDT
BIGZ: Holdings Updated - Great Diversifier Into Growth NamesSeeking Alpha2021-05-24 15:27:03 EDT
Seeking Alpha Catalyst WatchSeeking Alpha2021-05-21 19:30:00 EDT
Avalara (AVLR) Reports Q1 Loss, Tops Revenue EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-05-06 21:47:24 EDT
Avalara Closes Acquisition of INPOSIABusiness Wire2021-04-06 06:00:00 EDT
Avalara: Conservative 2021 Guidance But Aggressive ValuationSeeking Alpha2021-02-17 00:42:00 EDT
Avalara Inc.Barron's2021-02-12 00:00:00 EDT
Avalara: Q4 Earnings InsightsBenzinga.com2021-02-10 21:53:00 EDT
Avalara's Earnings OutlookBenzinga.com2021-02-09 15:15:00 EDT
Here's what Wall Street expects from Avalara's earningsBusiness Insider2021-02-08 20:54:00 EDT
Avalara to Present at Upcoming Investor ConferencesMarketWatch2021-02-05 10:56:00 EDT
Avalara CRUSH Returns with Virtual Global Tax Compliance EventAssociated Press2021-01-29 07:59:00 EDT
Avalara Inc Registered Shs OverweightBusiness Insider2021-01-27 11:24:00 EDT
Avalara: Not Enough Growth To Sustain Heightened ValuationSeeking Alpha2021-01-25 14:23:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue63.7169.5377.4884.9791.3098.53107.63111.44116.49127.88144.76153.60
Rev Growth yoy25.19 %25.80 %33.51 %38.44 %43.31 %41.71 %38.90 %31.16 %27.59 %29.79 %34.50 %37.83 %
Cost of Revenue18.6320.2422.2725.3127.3429.7832.8834.2533.3334.9340.5844.67
Gross Profit45.0849.2955.2159.6663.9668.7574.7577.1983.1692.95104.18108.93
Gross Profit Mgn70.75 %70.89 %71.26 %70.22 %70.06 %69.78 %69.45 %69.26 %71.39 %72.68 %71.97 %70.92 %
Research and Development12.4313.2913.5815.9619.0021.8725.6225.8526.8432.5634.4639.16
Selling & Marketing Expense40.6041.2849.6338.2140.6840.3149.4449.6346.0449.0659.7664.30
General & Administrative Expense9.3410.2310.8215.2318.0220.5118.1521.3920.3223.8929.6530.85
Interest Expense1.070.530.110.110.170.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Operating Expense62.3764.8074.0269.4077.6982.6993.2196.8793.21105.50123.86134.31
Operating Income-17.30-15.51-18.81-9.73-13.73-13.95-18.46-19.68-10.05-12.56-19.68-25.38
Operating Mgn-27.15 %-22.3 %-24.28 %-11.46 %-15.04 %-14.16 %-17.15 %-17.66 %-8.63 %-9.82 %-13.6 %-16.52 %
Net Income-17.77-24.10-18.43-9.24-13.17-12.35-15.44-15.28-10.14-12.73-11.03-29.99
Net Income Mgn-27.89 %-34.67 %-23.79 %-10.88 %-14.43 %-12.54 %-14.35 %-13.71 %-8.7 %-9.95 %-7.62 %-19.52 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows2.101.187.18-10.4210.005.8516.72-24.478.3827.9230.79-28.25
Financing Cashflows153.78-38.001.6341.99292.116.3613.9613.7311.60567.8312.9013.55
Investing Cashflows4.521.77-4.62-26.78-7.49-7.361.00-1.600.03-5.78-370.70-5.84
Total Capital Expenditures9.434.872.572.252.842.252.981.601.962.124.193.68
Changes In Cash160.49-35.024.234.56294.714.9820.3915.5023.71589.97-327.01-20.54
Free Cash flow-7.33-3.694.47-12.677.163.6013.97-25.876.2225.8026.61-31.92
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Total Assets352.71311.33322.93392.69692.45724.93807.27805.89828.221426.411602.331601.86
Intangible Assets93.2582.2480.67105.28103.75125.47124.16121.98120.52119.81599.75594.80
Goodwill70.6961.4461.3078.8478.98100.93101.22101.03101.20101.67513.23520.12
Current Assets226.23194.64207.30232.18528.73535.30566.80561.56584.401182.31832.91837.06
Current Cash173.11138.09142.32146.88441.58446.56466.95450.54474.411064.08673.59638.79
Account Receivables28.6834.7440.2945.3843.4149.1251.6453.8059.7863.0675.8690.13
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities210.56189.08213.38223.71240.32261.06343.55329.60328.02359.72522.17520.42
Account Payables8.536.064.859.548.2010.9611.6915.2914.3516.6420.2818.36
Short Term Debt4.380.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.004.380.00
Long Term Debt25.220.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Current Ratio1.411.201.121.142.402.312.092.102.203.992.202.15
Debt Ratio0.080.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Debt/Equity Ratio0.210.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Avalara, Inc
(NYSE:AVLR)
Avalara, Inc

Avalara, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides cloud-based solutions for transaction tax compliance worldwide. The company offers a suite of compliance solutions that enable businesses to address the complexity of transaction tax compliance; process transactions in real time; produce detailed records of transaction tax determinations; and reduce errors, audit exposure, and total transaction tax compliance costs. The company's solutions i...
Founded: 2004
CEO: Scott McFarlane(Mar 2004~)
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Application
Full Time Employees: 2,601
Next Earnings Date: 2021-08-04
Keywords: avalara
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
25K Followers
1268 Followers
Avg: 
 318 review, 168 jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 13.71B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 83,520,197
  • Shares Outstanding: 85,969,504
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -8.20 %
  • ROA ttm: -3.36 %
  • Beta: 0.6933
  • EPS: -0.948
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.32
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.48
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 1.64
  • Current Ratio ttm: 2.15
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 1.87
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -214.54
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -153.7
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -249.44
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 25.25
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 24.16
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 12.67
  • PEG ratio:
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 3,640,467
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 2,124,946
  • Days to Cover: 3.85
  • Short Percent Float: 4.36 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 4.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 2.03 %
  • Percent Institutions: 89.54 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 72.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: -8.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -11.94 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -12.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 210 USD
  • Target Price Low: 155 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 186 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 13
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 185.37
  • 52 Week Low: 114.22
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 131.2137
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 149.7542
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld: 1.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yld: 1.00 %
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.14 ~ 0.02 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 146.90M ~ 155.00M
As of: 2021-06-20
Click to expand the area.
Website Ranking Analysis:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc  World Website Ranking
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc Google 5-year Trends
Keyword: Avalara
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Consensus:
AVLR - Avalara, IncAnalyst Opinions
Target high: 210 USD
Target low: 155 USD
Average: 186 USD based on 13 analysts as of 2021-06-05

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 210 USD
Target low: 155 USD
Average: 186 USD based on 13 analysts as of 2021-06-05
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
Short Analysis:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
Income Statement Analysis:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue116.49127.88144.76153.60
Rev Growth yoy27.59 %29.79 %34.50 %37.83 %
Cost of Revenue33.3334.9340.5844.67
Gross Profit83.1692.95104.18108.93
Gross Profit Mgn71.39 %72.68 %71.97 %70.92 %
Research and Development26.8432.5634.4639.16
Selling & Marketing Expense46.0449.0659.7664.30
General & Administrative Expense20.3223.8929.6530.85
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.00
Operating Expense93.21105.50123.86134.31
Operating Income-10.05-12.56-19.68-25.38
Operating Mgn-8.63 %-9.82 %-13.6 %-16.52 %
Net Income-10.14-12.73-11.03-29.99
Net Income Mgn-8.7 %-9.95 %-7.62 %-19.52 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): -0.09
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows8.3827.9230.79-28.25
Financing Cashflows11.60567.8312.9013.55
Investing Cashflows0.03-5.78-370.70-5.84
Total Capital Expenditures1.962.124.193.68
Changes In Cash23.71589.97-327.01-20.54
Free Cash flow6.2225.8026.61-31.92
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Revenue Growth & Peers Analysis:
P/E Ratio & Peers Analysis:
P/S Ratio & Peers Analysis:
Gross Profit Margin & Peers Analysis: