For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.
Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 6.36B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 51,458,145
  • Shares Outstanding: 58,046,400
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -16.21 %
  • ROA ttm: -0.87 %
  • Beta: 0.8948
  • EPS: -0.481
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.79
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 3.98
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 3.42
  • Current Ratio ttm: 5.11
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 5.02
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -186.59
  • P/E forward: 235.79
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -121.19
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -263.17
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 17.29
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 16.41
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 18.02
  • PEG ratio: 9.37
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 5,303,899
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 5,054,840
  • Days to Cover: 12.03
  • Short Percent Float: 10.31 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 9.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 9.14 %
  • Percent Institutions: 96.87 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 80.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 2.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -5.15 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -9.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 163 USD
  • Target Price Low: 118 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 140.4 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 10
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 154.61
  • 52 Week Low: 71.2
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 104.8703
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 119.0833
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.07 ~ 0.09 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 100.47M ~ 101.50M
As of: 2021-06-20
Click to expand the area.
Latest News:
Interesting BL Put Options For June 18thNasdaq2021-06-17 14:49:35 EDT
Blackline Safety Virtually Opens The MarketYahoo Finance2021-06-11 15:00:00 EDT
TSX Venture Exchange Stock Maintenance BulletinsYahoo Finance2021-06-10 05:01:45 EDT
BlackLine Transforms Global Partner ProgramYahoo Finance2021-06-02 13:00:00 EDT
BlackLine: The Recovery Is ComingSeeking Alpha2021-06-01 21:05:00 EDT
TSX Venture Exchange, Blackline, C-Suite at The OpenYahoo Finance2021-05-26 14:00:00 EDT
Is BlackLine (BL) A Good Investment Choice?Insider Monkey2021-05-25 14:54:08 EDT
Earnings Preview: BlackLine (BL) Q1 Earnings Expected to DeclineZacks Investment Research2021-04-29 18:03:54 EDT
Is BlackLine a Buy?The Motley Fool2021-04-23 08:11:00 EDT
3 High-Growth Tech Stocks That Could Be 10-BaggersThe Motley Fool2021-02-20 08:00:00 EDT
2 Hot Software-as-a-Service Stocks to Buy NowThe Motley Fool2021-02-20 07:00:00 EDT
Why Shares of BlackLine Are Falling TodayThe Motley Fool2021-02-12 17:37:00 EDT
BlackLine: 4Q Earnings SnapshotAssociated Press2021-02-11 21:40:00 EDT
Earnings Preview for BlackLineBenzinga.com2021-02-10 15:38:00 EDT
What Wall Street expects from BlackLine's earningsBusiness Insider2021-02-09 18:53:00 EDT
Can BlackLine (BL) Keep the Earnings Surprise Streak Alive?Business Insider2021-02-04 18:10:00 EDT
BlackLine Inc Registered Shs OverweightBusiness Insider2021-02-02 11:41:00 EDT
3 Tech Stocks That Could Turn $100,000 into $1 MillionThe Motley Fool2021-01-29 13:58:00 EDT
BlackLine: Maintaining The MomentumSeeking Alpha2021-01-24 22:43:00 EDT
3 Fintech Stocks You Can Buy and Hold for the Next DecadeThe Motley Fool2020-12-23 09:08:00 EDT
BlackLine Q3 Earnings ReviewSeeking Alpha2020-11-03 14:02:06 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
BL - BlackLine, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue55.4558.7362.3264.1369.6674.9280.2682.6083.2790.1695.7198.86
Rev Growth yoy31.12 %28.04 %24.05 %25.05 %25.62 %27.57 %28.79 %28.80 %19.53 %20.33 %19.25 %19.68 %
Cost of Revenue11.8713.5213.8813.6214.9415.2915.1216.0716.7416.9819.1821.89
Gross Profit43.5945.2248.4350.5154.7259.6365.1466.5366.5373.1776.5376.97
Gross Profit Mgn78.6 %76.99 %77.72 %78.76 %78.55 %79.59 %81.16 %80.55 %79.89 %81.16 %79.96 %77.86 %
Research and Development7.817.268.7510.3110.8311.5610.3111.7511.8514.8318.0418.97
Selling & Marketing Expense32.1531.7135.7235.8537.1941.8543.9544.7841.8342.5945.3848.43
General & Administrative Expense12.4611.2712.3813.6812.6814.0915.6117.3416.1817.7920.3028.27
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.000.003.015.645.685.745.915.9714.80
Operating Expense52.4250.2456.8559.8360.7067.4969.8773.8769.8675.2183.7295.67
Operating Income-8.83-5.02-8.42-9.32-5.98-7.86-4.74-7.34-3.33-2.04-7.19-0.02
Operating Mgn-15.92 %-8.55 %-13.52 %-14.54 %-8.58 %-10.49 %-5.9 %-8.88 %-3.99 %-2.26 %-7.51 %-0.02 %
Net Income-8.46-4.46-7.73-8.58-5.22-9.24-9.48-12.84-8.33-8.75-16.98-0.03
Net Income Mgn-15.25 %-7.59 %-12.41 %-13.38 %-7.5 %-12.34 %-11.82 %-15.55 %-10.01 %-9.71 %-17.75 %-0.03 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
BL - BlackLine, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows4.684.814.823.038.629.858.228.529.6221.7914.8128.50
Financing Cashflows-0.587.344.771.033.35443.874.260.938.022.437.49591.37
Investing Cashflows-6.29-2.62-2.08-0.521.3911.07-420.40181.31142.96-87.84-62.83-138.84
Total Capital Expenditures3.522.422.732.332.252.622.483.446.113.136.745.12
Changes In Cash-6.919.547.5122.3013.36464.79-407.91359.29160.59-63.63-40.53481.03
Free Cash flow1.162.402.090.696.377.235.745.083.5118.658.0727.41
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
BL - BlackLine, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Total Assets464.44474.69493.48504.95523.50975.641014.551011.371033.251046.771113.511708.80
Intangible Assets219.31216.01212.92209.85206.77204.20202.66201.12201.83200.20336.38333.49
Goodwill185.14185.14185.14185.14185.14185.14185.14185.14185.14185.14289.71289.71
Current Assets192.53204.49221.52219.34235.78689.26723.41720.60739.91754.00674.121267.49
Current Cash28.6838.4046.1849.6863.26528.20120.23310.99471.62408.07367.41848.27
Account Receivables69.8172.4880.1274.9579.9281.93103.6690.8598.1291.84111.2789.42
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities150.35152.26169.83180.24192.20574.76611.03608.41616.28621.70678.911351.01
Account Payables2.502.903.444.172.961.617.4011.366.172.093.153.37
Short Term Debt0.000.000.005.020.000.000.000.000.007.837.367.21
Long Term Debt0.000.000.0012.000.00378.86384.34389.88395.46401.22407.031066.35
Current Ratio1.361.431.391.351.353.873.493.613.643.702.785.11
Debt Ratio0.000.000.000.030.000.390.380.390.380.390.370.63
Debt/Equity Ratio0.000.000.000.050.000.960.960.980.970.980.983.16
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
BlackLine, Inc
(NASDAQ:BL)
BlackLine, Inc

BlackLine, Inc. provides cloud-based solutions to automate and streamline accounting and finance operations in the United States and internationally. It offers financial close management solutions that include account reconciliations providing a centralized workspace from which users can collaborate to complete account reconciliations; transaction matching that analyzes and reconciles high volumes of individual transactions from different sources...
Founded: 2001
CEO: Therese Tucker(Sep 2013~)
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Infrastructure
Full Time Employees: 1,207
Next Earnings Date: 2021-08-05
Keywords: blackline
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
2.9K Followers
668 Followers
Avg: 
 152 review, 100 jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 6.36B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 51,458,145
  • Shares Outstanding: 58,046,400
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -16.21 %
  • ROA ttm: -0.87 %
  • Beta: 0.8948
  • EPS: -0.481
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.79
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 3.98
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 3.42
  • Current Ratio ttm: 5.11
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 5.02
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -186.59
  • P/E forward: 235.79
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -121.19
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -263.17
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 17.29
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 16.41
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 18.02
  • PEG ratio: 9.37
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 5,303,899
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 5,054,840
  • Days to Cover: 12.03
  • Short Percent Float: 10.31 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 9.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 9.14 %
  • Percent Institutions: 96.87 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 80.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 2.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -5.15 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -9.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 163 USD
  • Target Price Low: 118 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 140.4 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 10
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 154.61
  • 52 Week Low: 71.2
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 104.8703
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 119.0833
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.07 ~ 0.09 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 100.47M ~ 101.50M
As of: 2021-06-20
Click to expand the area.
Website Ranking Analysis:
BL - BlackLine, Inc  World Website Ranking
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
BL - BlackLine, Inc Google 5-year Trends
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
BL - BlackLine, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
BL - BlackLine, Inc Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Consensus:
BL - BlackLine, IncAnalyst Opinions
Target high: 163 USD
Target low: 118 USD
Average: 140.4 USD based on 10 analysts as of 2021-06-05

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
BL - BlackLine, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 163 USD
Target low: 118 USD
Average: 140.4 USD based on 10 analysts as of 2021-06-05
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
Short Analysis:
BL - BlackLine, Inc Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
Income Statement Analysis:
BL - BlackLine, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue83.2790.1695.7198.86
Rev Growth yoy19.53 %20.33 %19.25 %19.68 %
Cost of Revenue16.7416.9819.1821.89
Gross Profit66.5373.1776.5376.97
Gross Profit Mgn79.89 %81.16 %79.96 %77.86 %
Research and Development11.8514.8318.0418.97
Selling & Marketing Expense41.8342.5945.3848.43
General & Administrative Expense16.1817.7920.3028.27
Interest Expense5.745.915.9714.80
Operating Expense69.8675.2183.7295.67
Operating Income-3.33-2.04-7.19-0.02
Operating Mgn-3.99 %-2.26 %-7.51 %-0.02 %
Net Income-8.33-8.75-16.98-0.03
Net Income Mgn-10.01 %-9.71 %-17.75 %-0.03 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
BL - BlackLine, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 0.08
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
BL - BlackLine, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows9.6221.7914.8128.50
Financing Cashflows8.022.437.49591.37
Investing Cashflows142.96-87.84-62.83-138.84
Total Capital Expenditures6.113.136.745.12
Changes In Cash160.59-63.63-40.53481.03
Free Cash flow3.5118.658.0727.41
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Revenue Growth & Peers Analysis:
P/E Ratio & Peers Analysis:
P/S Ratio & Peers Analysis:
Gross Profit Margin & Peers Analysis: