For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.

CL - Colgate-Palmolive Company price and analysis

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 70.46B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 792,842,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 845,969,000
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm:
  • ROA ttm: 15.50 %
  • Beta: 0.598
  • EPS: 3.11
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.96
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 57.78
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.57
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.22
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.01
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 0.53
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 26.48
  • P/E forward: 25.57
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 27.17
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 23.1
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 4.21
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 4.62
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 268.94
  • PEG ratio: 4.12
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 7,817,600
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 8,094,700
  • Days to Cover: 1.89
  • Short Percent Float: 0.99 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.22 %
  • Percent Institutions: 79.94 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 61.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 26.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 23.00 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 16.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 99 USD
  • Target Price Low: 69 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 86.44 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 19
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 85.45
  • 52 Week Low: 72.67
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 82.49
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 80.42
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld: 2.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yld: 2.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.57
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-07-20
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.77 ~ 0.83 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 4.07B ~ 4.32B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 7.76%
As of: 2021-07-18
Latest News:
15 Best Dog Breeds for First Time OwnersInsider Monkey2021-07-23 13:23:04 EDT
Here's How to Find the Best Dividend StocksMotley Fool2021-07-22 15:30:00 EDT
Upcoming Ex-Dividend Dates: July 20-August 2, 2021Seeking Alpha2021-07-19 21:50:01 EDT
Analyzing Colgate-Palmolive's Ex-Dividend DateBenzinga2021-07-19 14:40:00 EDT
5 Stocks with 50+ Years of Dividend GrowthNasdaq2021-07-19 11:36:47 EDT
10 Best Stocks to Buy With 50+ Years of Dividend IncreasesInsider Monkey2021-07-16 14:42:45 EDT
Our U.S. Stock Portfolio, First Half Of 2021 ReviewSeeking Alpha2021-07-14 13:55:14 EDT
5 Rock-Solid Recession Resistant StocksSeeking Alpha2021-07-11 12:03:20 EDT
Upcoming Ex-Dividend Dates: July 13-26, 2021Seeking Alpha2021-07-11 09:00:00 EDT
Colgate (CL) Up More Than 13% in a Year on Strategic Growth PlansZacks Investment Research2021-07-05 13:32:06 EDT
Pet-Love and Adoption Trends Likely to Stay: 5 Stocks to WatchZacks Investment Research2021-06-30 11:03:26 EDT
OIH: Oil Is Dead. Long Live OilSeeking Alpha2021-06-22 12:01:52 EDT
Colgate (CL) Invests in Pet Business to Cater to Growing DemandZacks Investment Research2021-06-21 11:17:03 EDT
3 Pet Stocks for Growth and DividendsInvestorPlace2021-06-18 11:26:05 EDT
Colgate Declares Regular Quarterly DividendBusiness Wire2021-06-10 16:35:00 EDT
5 Top Dividend Kings to Buy and Hold ForeverThe Motley Fool2021-06-08 06:23:00 EDT
CL Crosses Below Key Moving Average LevelNasdaq2021-02-19 20:53:00 EDT
How to trade Colgate-palmolive $CL With Risk ControlsMarketWatch2021-02-16 07:57:00 EDT
Colgate-PalmoliveThe Motley Fool2021-02-04 21:00:00 EDT
This is Why Colgate-Palmolive (CL) is a Great Dividend StockBusiness Insider2021-02-02 04:49:00 EDT
What Does Colgate-Palmolive's Debt Look Like?Benzinga.com2021-02-01 13:54:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
CL - Colgate-Palmolive Company Income Statement
Unit: (billion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue3.893.853.813.883.873.934.014.103.904.154.324.34
Rev Growth yoy1.57 %-3.25 %-2.08 %-2.95 %-0.51 %2.16 %5.35 %5.48 %0.80 %5.73 %7.70 %6.03 %
Cost of Revenue1.581.581.561.601.561.611.601.631.531.611.681.71
Gross Profit2.302.272.252.292.312.322.412.462.372.542.642.64
Gross Profit Mgn59.21 %59.01 %59.12 %58.88 %59.7 %58.96 %60.12 %60.17 %60.79 %61.16 %61.12 %60.7 %
Research and Development000000000000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
General & Administrative Expense1.301.371.331.361.371.431.411.471.401.521.630.00
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Operating Expense1.351.401.281.411.421.461.421.511.421.521.681.63
Operating Income0.950.870.970.880.890.860.990.950.951.020.961.00
Operating Mgn24.34 %22.73 %25.43 %22.63 %22.97 %21.79 %24.76 %23.24 %24.28 %24.51 %22.18 %23.11 %
Net Income0.640.520.610.560.590.580.640.710.640.700.650.68
Net Income Mgn16.39 %13.6 %15.9 %14.42 %15.16 %14.71 %16.01 %17.45 %16.29 %16.81 %14.96 %15.68 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
CL - Colgate-Palmolive Company Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows681.00897.00862.00605.00644.00914.00970.00768.001026.00962.00963.00598.00
Financing Cashflows-542.00-722.00-978.00-392.00-512.001054.00-1020.00-308.00-833.00-827.00-951.00-334.00
Investing Cashflows-132.00-161.004.00-98.00-114.00-1863.00-24.00-459.00-58.00-151.00-111.00-142.00
Total Capital Expenditures98.00105.00115.0071.0075.0080.00109.0082.0077.0090.00161.00107.00
Changes In Cash-18.008.00-115.00115.00618.00627.00682.001.00675.00745.00692.00122.00
Free Cash flow583.00792.00747.00534.00569.00834.00861.00686.00949.00872.00802.00491.00
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
CL - Colgate-Palmolive Company Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Total Assets12.6512.5712.1612.8813.1515.0315.0315.0715.1415.4715.9215.80
Intangible Assets4.224.204.174.134.146.076.176.386.426.556.726.49
Goodwill2.482.542.532.522.543.533.513.563.633.713.823.70
Current Assets4.174.143.794.134.254.354.184.254.214.374.344.56
Current Cash0.830.840.730.840.860.950.880.851.000.990.890.99
Account Receivables1.541.531.401.551.591.501.441.551.231.291.261.40
Inventory1.251.251.251.281.321.371.401.301.521.581.671.68
Total Liabilities12.8412.6411.9613.0913.1614.8514.4814.7314.4114.3914.8215.14
Account Payables1.121.161.221.221.211.191.241.221.191.231.391.31
Short Term Debt0.350.090.010.010.000.500.260.260.250.010.260.25
Long Term Debt6.526.606.356.666.647.657.597.597.147.237.347.58
Current Ratio1.061.111.141.071.131.031.030.960.920.970.991.01
Debt Ratio0.540.530.520.520.510.540.520.520.490.470.480.50
Debt/Equity Ratio-13.13-15.5632.31-12.07-19.1546.8467.0723.0127.5811.0810.2329.90
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Colgate-Palmolive Company
(NYSE:CL)
Colgate-Palmolive Company

Colgate-Palmolive Company, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells consumer products worldwide. The company operates through two segments, Oral, Personal and Home Care; and Pet Nutrition. The Oral, Personal and Home Care segment's products include toothpaste, toothbrushes, mouthwash, bar and liquid hand soaps, shower gels, shampoos, conditioners, deodorants and antiperspirants, skin health products, dishwashing detergents, fabric c...
CEO: Noel R. Wallace(Apr 2019~)
Sector: Consumer Defensive
Industry: Household & Personal Products
Full Time Employees: 34,200
Next Earnings Date: 2021-07-30
Keywords: colgate-palmolive company
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
30K Followers
5740 Followers
Avg: 
 917 review, 349 jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 70.46B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 792,842,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 845,969,000
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm:
  • ROA ttm: 15.50 %
  • Beta: 0.598
  • EPS: 3.11
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.96
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 57.78
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.57
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.22
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.01
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 0.53
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 26.48
  • P/E forward: 25.57
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 27.17
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 23.1
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 4.21
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 4.62
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 268.94
  • PEG ratio: 4.12
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 7,817,600
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 8,094,700
  • Days to Cover: 1.89
  • Short Percent Float: 0.99 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.22 %
  • Percent Institutions: 79.94 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 61.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 26.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 23.00 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 16.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 99 USD
  • Target Price Low: 69 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 86.44 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 19
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 85.45
  • 52 Week Low: 72.67
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 82.49
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 80.42
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld: 2.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yld: 2.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.57
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-07-20
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.77 ~ 0.83 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 4.07B ~ 4.32B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 7.76%
As of: 2021-07-18
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
CL - Colgate-Palmolive Company Analyst Opinions
Target high: 99 USD
Target low: 69 USD
Average: 86.44 USD based on 19 analysts as of 2021-07-03

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
CL - Colgate-Palmolive Company Analyst Trends
Target high: 99 USD
Target low: 69 USD
Average: 86.44 USD based on 19 analysts as of 2021-07-03
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Website Ranking Analysis:
CL - Colgate-Palmolive Company  World Website Ranking Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
CL - Colgate-Palmolive Company Google 5-year Trends Analysis
Keyword: Colgate-Palmolive
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
CL - Colgate-Palmolive Company Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
CL - Colgate-Palmolive Company Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
CL - Colgate-Palmolive Company Cash and Debt Analysis(unit: billion USD)
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Short Analysis:
CL - Colgate-Palmolive Company Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
CL - Colgate-Palmolive Company Revenue and Margins
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Income Statement Analysis:
CL - Colgate-Palmolive Company Income Statement
Unit: (billion)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue3.904.154.324.34
Rev Growth yoy0.80 %5.73 %7.70 %6.03 %
Cost of Revenue1.531.611.681.71
Gross Profit2.372.542.642.64
Gross Profit Mgn60.79 %61.16 %61.12 %60.7 %
Research and Development0000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.000.000.000.00
General & Administrative Expense1.401.521.630.00
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.00
Operating Expense1.421.521.681.63
Operating Income0.951.020.961.00
Operating Mgn24.28 %24.51 %22.18 %23.11 %
Net Income0.640.700.650.68
Net Income Mgn16.29 %16.81 %14.96 %15.68 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
CL - Colgate-Palmolive Company EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 0.8
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
CL - Colgate-Palmolive Company Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows1026.00962.00963.00598.00
Financing Cashflows-833.00-827.00-951.00-334.00
Investing Cashflows-58.00-151.00-111.00-142.00
Total Capital Expenditures77.0090.00161.00107.00
Changes In Cash675.00745.00692.00122.00
Free Cash flow949.00872.00802.00491.00
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️