For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.
Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 11.39B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 286,842,164
  • Shares Outstanding: 307,708,992
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -69.14 %
  • ROA ttm: 3.22 %
  • Beta: 0.8931
  • EPS: 0.194
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 1.03
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: -40.85
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.79
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.89
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 1.83
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -45.91
  • P/E forward: 22.61
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -27.83
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -47.28
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 5.78
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 6.07
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 29.8
  • PEG ratio: 1.72
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 23,236,718
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 24,556,251
  • Days to Cover: 3.82
  • Short Percent Float: 8.10 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 6.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 4.74 %
  • Percent Institutions: 88.36 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 79.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 16.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 7.89 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -13.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 37 USD
  • Target Price Low: 26 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 30.5 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 6
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 30
  • 52 Week Low: 17.655
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 27.124
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 24.9555
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.32 ~ 0.34 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 523.00M ~ 525.00M
As of: 2021-06-20
Click to expand the area.
Latest News:
Launching Hysolate Free: It is all about the end usersSecurity Boulevard2021-06-17 07:49:58 EDT
Analyzing Dropbox's Unusual Options ActivityBenzinga2021-06-11 14:30:34 EDT
July 30th Options Now Available For Dropbox (DBX)Nasdaq2021-06-10 16:42:53 EDT
Mongodb Trying To Close In On Key Technical Benchmark After Earnings B...Investor's Business Daily2021-06-10 14:30:00 EDT
5 Stocks to Watch on Continued Demand for Cloud ComputingZacks Investment Research2021-06-10 07:31:05 EDT
What Is User & Entity Behavior Analytics (UEBA)?Security Boulevard2021-06-09 20:48:14 EDT
Activist Hedge Fund Takes Huge Stake in DropboxThe Motley Fool2021-06-03 13:50:33 EDT
Dropbox pops on report Elliott has taken 'sizable' stakeCNBC Television2021-06-02 13:00:16 EDT
Final Trades: Facebook, ViacomCBS, Dropbox & moreCNBC Television2021-05-27 13:54:16 EDT
Is Dropbox Stock a Buy?The Motley Fool2021-05-22 16:00:00 EDT
7 Value Stocks With at Least 50% UpsideInvestorPlace2021-05-20 12:29:42 EDT
Dropbox: The Right Stock To Bank On In A Tech DownturnSeeking Alpha2021-05-20 09:00:28 EDT
Dropbox Shows Again Why It Is the Ultimate Tech Value StockThe Motley Fool2021-05-14 08:21:00 EDT
Dropbox (DBX) Earnings and Revenues Top Estimates in Q1Zacks Investment Research2021-05-10 10:31:10 EDT
Dropbox (DBX) Q1 Earnings and Revenues Beat EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-05-06 19:32:14 EDT
Dropbox: Great Company At A Fair PriceSeeking Alpha2021-05-04 22:15:52 EDT
Dropbox Announces Fourth Quarter and Fiscal 2020 ResultsMarketWatch2021-02-19 11:07:00 EDT
Dropbox, Inc. (DBX) Q4 2020 Earnings Call TranscriptBusiness Insider2021-02-19 03:31:00 EDT
Recap: Dropbox Q4 EarningsBenzinga.com2021-02-18 21:27:00 EDT
What to Look for When Dropbox Reports Earnings This WeekThe Motley Fool2021-02-18 19:30:00 EDT
Dropbox Earnings PreviewBenzinga.com2021-02-17 15:24:00 EDT
Factors Setting Tone Ahead of Dropbox's (DBX) Q4 EarningsBusiness Insider2021-02-16 14:15:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
DBX - Dropbox, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue339.20360.30375.90385.60401.50428.20446.00455.00467.40487.40504.10511.60
Rev Growth yoy27.18 %25.67 %23.04 %21.91 %18.37 %18.85 %18.65 %18.00 %16.41 %13.83 %13.03 %12.44 %
Cost of Revenue89.5090.2094.4098.40102.90104.80104.90103.10102.50103.20105.80109.30
Gross Profit249.70270.10281.50287.20298.60323.40341.10351.90364.90384.20398.30402.30
Gross Profit Mgn73.61 %74.97 %74.89 %74.48 %74.37 %75.53 %76.48 %77.34 %78.07 %78.83 %79.01 %78.64 %
Research and Development119.70133.20136.80150.00162.40172.80176.90181.80185.80183.30176.60181.20
Selling & Marketing Expense87.4095.00100.20101.50107.30108.20106.30104.30102.80105.80109.90102.70
General & Administrative Expense49.8050.8056.5057.0062.9061.0064.5039.0063.5065.1060.2058.60
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Operating Expense256.90279.00293.50308.50332.60342.00347.70325.10352.10354.20346.70342.50
Operating Income-7.20-8.90-12.00-21.30-34.00-18.60-6.6026.8012.8030.0051.6059.80
Operating Mgn-2.12 %-2.47 %-3.19 %-5.52 %-8.47 %-4.34 %-1.48 %5.89 %2.74 %6.16 %10.24 %11.69 %
Net Income-4.10-5.80-9.50-7.70-21.40-17.00-6.6039.3017.5032.70-345.8047.60
Net Income Mgn-1.21 %-1.61 %-2.53 %-2 %-5.33 %-3.97 %-1.48 %8.64 %3.74 %6.71 %-68.6 %9.3 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
DBX - Dropbox, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows111.90128.00123.7063.20128.80149.70186.8053.30145.90200.90170.70115.70
Financing Cashflows34.40-64.40-34.20-51.00-46.40-39.90-39.40-104.30-121.90-81.70-269.80814.60
Investing Cashflows-304.50-31.40-104.80-173.30-97.20-8.30-41.20-11.70-177.90-2.00-42.00-398.80
Total Capital Expenditures9.708.4035.5029.7033.7047.2027.2027.8026.1013.9012.506.90
Changes In Cash-161.2032.10-16.90-196.80-14.80101.50106.20-270.60-153.90117.20-141.10531.50
Free Cash flow102.20119.6088.2033.5095.10102.50159.6025.50119.80187.00158.20108.80
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
DBX - Dropbox, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Total Assets1602.401623.101694.102128.602364.902486.602699.202717.302742.302862.302387.203307.30
Intangible Assets114.10113.20111.20287.80284.60281.90281.90277.70275.20271.30270.40399.00
Goodwill97.8098.0096.50230.40230.90231.80234.50233.30234.70234.30236.90346.00
Current Assets1099.801163.701210.201007.601067.701133.601243.201195.201222.301330.201227.502034.00
Current Cash504.10536.20519.30359.20343.60443.20551.30486.40334.20452.70314.90845.50
Account Receivables76.6073.4074.8044.4041.0052.4044.1036.9045.6049.6046.1050.50
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities971.50979.701017.301423.701634.701724.001890.801916.901938.902011.002053.403390.30
Account Payables24.0027.9033.3027.4031.8031.3040.7038.8026.3029.5018.7027.70
Short Term Debt87.1080.5073.8074.100.000.000.000.000.00777.00759.000.00
Long Term Debt73.1082.400.00441.500.000.000.000.000.000.000.004145.60
Current Ratio1.391.431.451.161.181.201.231.231.241.301.131.89
Debt Ratio0.100.100.040.240.000.000.000.000.000.270.321.25
Debt/Equity Ratio0.250.250.110.730.000.000.000.000.000.912.27-49.95
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Dropbox, Inc
(NASDAQ:DBX)
Dropbox, Inc

Dropbox, Inc. provides a collaboration platform worldwide. Its platform allows individuals, teams, and organizations to collaborate and sign up for free through its website or app, as well as upgrade to a paid subscription plan for premium features. As of December 31, 2020, the company had approximately 700 million registered users across 180 countries. The company was formerly known as Evenflow, Inc. and changed its name to Dropbox, Inc. in Octo...
Founded: 2007
CEO: Andrew W. Houston
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Infrastructure
Full Time Employees: 2,801
Next Earnings Date: 2021-08-05
Keywords: dropbox
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
4.4M Followers
33.5k Followers
Avg: 
 395 review, 193 jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 11.39B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 286,842,164
  • Shares Outstanding: 307,708,992
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -69.14 %
  • ROA ttm: 3.22 %
  • Beta: 0.8931
  • EPS: 0.194
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 1.03
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: -40.85
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.79
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.89
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 1.83
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -45.91
  • P/E forward: 22.61
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -27.83
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -47.28
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 5.78
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 6.07
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 29.8
  • PEG ratio: 1.72
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 23,236,718
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 24,556,251
  • Days to Cover: 3.82
  • Short Percent Float: 8.10 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 6.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 4.74 %
  • Percent Institutions: 88.36 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 79.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 16.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 7.89 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -13.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 37 USD
  • Target Price Low: 26 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 30.5 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 6
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 30
  • 52 Week Low: 17.655
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 27.124
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 24.9555
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.32 ~ 0.34 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 523.00M ~ 525.00M
As of: 2021-06-20
Click to expand the area.
Website Ranking Analysis:
DBX - Dropbox, Inc  World Website Ranking
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
DBX - Dropbox, Inc Google 5-year Trends
Keyword: Dropbox
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
DBX - Dropbox, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
DBX - Dropbox, Inc Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Consensus:
DBX - Dropbox, IncAnalyst Opinions
Target high: 37 USD
Target low: 26 USD
Average: 30.5 USD based on 6 analysts as of 2021-06-05

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
DBX - Dropbox, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 37 USD
Target low: 26 USD
Average: 30.5 USD based on 6 analysts as of 2021-06-05
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
Short Analysis:
DBX - Dropbox, Inc Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
Income Statement Analysis:
DBX - Dropbox, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue467.40487.40504.10511.60
Rev Growth yoy16.41 %13.83 %13.03 %12.44 %
Cost of Revenue102.50103.20105.80109.30
Gross Profit364.90384.20398.30402.30
Gross Profit Mgn78.07 %78.83 %79.01 %78.64 %
Research and Development185.80183.30176.60181.20
Selling & Marketing Expense102.80105.80109.90102.70
General & Administrative Expense63.5065.1060.2058.60
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.00
Operating Expense352.10354.20346.70342.50
Operating Income12.8030.0051.6059.80
Operating Mgn2.74 %6.16 %10.24 %11.69 %
Net Income17.5032.70-345.8047.60
Net Income Mgn3.74 %6.71 %-68.6 %9.3 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
DBX - Dropbox, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 0.33
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
DBX - Dropbox, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows145.90200.90170.70115.70
Financing Cashflows-121.90-81.70-269.80814.60
Investing Cashflows-177.90-2.00-42.00-398.80
Total Capital Expenditures26.1013.9012.506.90
Changes In Cash-153.90117.20-141.10531.50
Free Cash flow119.80187.00158.20108.80
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Revenue Growth & Peers Analysis:
P/E Ratio & Peers Analysis:
P/S Ratio & Peers Analysis:
Gross Profit Margin & Peers Analysis: