For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.
Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 31.16B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 193,418,099
  • Shares Outstanding: 233,936,992
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -5.36 %
  • ROA ttm: -1.26 %
  • Beta:
  • EPS: -0.318
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.57
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 1.32
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 1.15
  • Current Ratio ttm: 5.45
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 5.31
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -706.71
  • P/E forward: 674.74
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -471.52
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -807.6
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 46.46
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 46.91
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 38.31
  • PEG ratio:
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 13,716,335
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 15,727,486
  • Days to Cover: 3.78
  • Short Percent Float: 7.09 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 4.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 9.43 %
  • Percent Institutions: 75.54 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 78.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: -4.53 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -7.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 150 USD
  • Target Price Low: 80 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 108.33 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 15
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 119.433
  • 52 Week Low: 69.73
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 87.5163
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 93.9503
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.03 ~ 0.05 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 211.00M ~ 214.22M
As of: 2021-06-20
Click to expand the area.
Latest News:
An Investor's Look at Data AnalyticsThe Motley Fool2021-06-21 17:35:00 EDT
Is Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) Going to Burn These Hedge Funds?Yahoo Finance2021-06-21 15:32:52 EDT
New Relic Is Getting A Complete OverhaulSeeking Alpha2021-06-19 05:21:00 EDT
Analyzing Datadog's Unusual Options ActivityBenzinga2021-06-16 15:10:08 EDT
Is Iron Mountain a Great Data Center Stock?Nasdaq2021-06-16 10:51:00 EDT
Better Buy: Alphabet vs. DatadogMotley Fool2021-06-16 10:46:00 EDT
Is Snap Stock a Buy?Nasdaq2021-06-16 10:38:00 EDT
Global Britain’s winners and losers take shapeNasdaq2021-06-16 10:32:38 EDT
Can Vaccinated Travelers Skip Quarantine?Nasdaq2021-06-16 10:32:11 EDT
Big Data Stocks: What You Should Buy, What You Should SellInvestorPlace2021-06-14 17:27:09 EDT
3 Stocks That Should Heat Up This SummerThe Motley Fool2021-06-12 10:03:00 EDT
5 Stellar Cloud Stocks Emerging From Recent EarningsSeeking Alpha2021-06-07 12:09:59 EDT
3 Impressive Tech Earnings Reports Last WeekThe Motley Fool2021-05-09 10:30:00 EDT
Tilray, Datadog Give Nasdaq Investors Something to Smile AboutThe Motley Fool2021-05-07 17:56:00 EDT
Why Shares Of Datadog Are Trading Higher TodayBenzinga2021-05-07 10:32:05 EDT
Datadog (DDOG) Q1 Earnings Top Estimates, Revenues Rise Y/YZacks Investment Research2021-05-07 09:01:07 EDT
Datadog (DDOG) to Report Q1 Earnings: What's in the Cards?Zacks Investment Research2021-05-04 13:32:14 EDT
Cloud stock investors on how they view the dropCNBC Television2021-05-04 13:00:26 EDT
Why Datadog Stock Fell Sharply on MondayThe Motley Fool2021-05-03 17:23:55 EDT
7 Big Data Stocks Supporting All Aspects of LifeInvestorPlace2021-04-22 10:54:41 EDT
Datadog Is On An Acquisition SpreeLinkedIn2021-02-18 16:27:00 EDT
Datadog’s Q1 Outlook Disappoint InvestorsInsider Monkey2021-02-15 14:28:00 EDT
Datadog Acquires Timber TechnologiesPR Newswire2021-02-14 11:42:00 EDT
Why Datadog Stock Is Slumping TodayThe Motley Fool2021-02-12 22:28:00 EDT
Datadog (DDOG) Q4 Earnings Top Estimates, Revenues Rise Y/YBusiness Insider2021-02-12 14:46:00 EDT
Datadog Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2020 ResultsAssociated Press2021-02-12 05:40:00 EDT
Datadog Inc (DDOG) Q4 2020 Earnings Call TranscriptBusiness Insider2021-02-12 04:31:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue51.0761.6170.0583.2295.86113.64131.25140.01154.68177.53198.55
Rev Growth yoy % % % %87.70 %84.46 %87.36 %68.24 %61.35 %56.22 %51.28 %
Cost of Revenue12.1015.8418.9520.9823.3025.7226.4828.8833.9840.8646.67
Gross Profit38.9845.7751.1062.2472.5787.92104.77111.13120.69136.67151.88
Gross Profit Mgn76.31 %74.29 %72.95 %74.79 %75.7 %77.36 %79.83 %79.37 %78.03 %76.99 %76.5 %
Research and Development14.1617.7222.8224.0328.6835.8940.8245.6656.4467.7079.27
Selling & Marketing Expense25.1329.1030.1136.1238.8441.6045.2251.2757.1460.0364.35
General & Administrative Expense4.325.627.846.099.2712.7014.9513.5516.3817.8821.09
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.004.2912.4213.015.47
Operating Expense43.6152.4560.7666.2476.7890.19100.99110.48129.96145.61164.71
Operating Income-4.63-6.67-9.66-3.99-4.22-2.273.780.65-9.27-8.94-12.83
Operating Mgn-9.08 %-10.83 %-13.79 %-4.8 %-4.4 %-1.99 %2.88 %0.47 %-5.99 %-5.03 %-6.46 %
Net Income-4.67-6.59-9.49-3.95-4.160.896.480.28-15.15-16.16-13.07
Net Income Mgn-9.15 %-10.69 %-13.55 %-4.75 %-4.34 %0.78 %4.94 %0.2 %-9.79 %-9.1 %-6.58 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows4.75-4.553.42-0.443.8217.4324.2524.7436.2723.8351.65
Financing CashflowsNaN0.951.783.27710.92-1.752.66652.034.5311.063.03
Investing CashflowsNaN-3.09-4.29-5.09-7.48-185.35-429.81-665.29-48.83-8.6990.71
Total Capital Expenditures-3.613.094.295.097.486.574.946.137.637.187.18
Changes In CashNaN000-0.36-169.67-395.2011.47-8.0426.20145.39
Free Cash flow1.14-7.65-0.88-5.53-3.6610.8619.3118.6028.6416.6544.47
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Total Assets1006.751038.041066.661783.711814.281890.291952.07
Intangible Assets8.3810.4910.0719.4519.5419.6851.89
Goodwill7.639.068.8916.8617.2117.6148.48
Current Assets872.48903.94933.071626.071652.971718.081746.86
Current Cash760.95597.30194.35206.20198.52224.93369.71
Account Receivables90.95104.97124.84140.08138.19191.29179.71
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities235.52255.70263.76870.84878.10932.851110.74
Account Payables18.9915.4314.2118.0121.2021.3412.06
Short Term Debt0.000.000.000.0015.0616.330.00
Long Term Debt0.000.000.00559.62567.68575.86732.97
Current Ratio4.944.514.436.746.495.775.45
Debt Ratio0.000.000.000.310.320.310.38
Debt/Equity Ratio0.000.000.000.610.620.620.87
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Datadog, Inc
(NASDAQ:DDOG)
Datadog, Inc

Datadog, Inc. provides monitoring and analytics platform for developers, information technology operations teams, and business users in the cloud in North America and internationally. The company's SaaS platform integrates and automates infrastructure monitoring, application performance monitoring, log management, and security monitoring to provide real-time observability of customers technology stack. Its platform also provides user experience a...
Founded: 2010
IPO date: 2019-09-19
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Application
Full Time Employees: 2,185
CEO / Co-Founder: Olivier Pomel(2010~)
Next Earnings Date: 2021-08-05
Keywords: datadog
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
18K Followers
Avg: 
 116 review, 243 jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 31.16B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 193,418,099
  • Shares Outstanding: 233,936,992
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -5.36 %
  • ROA ttm: -1.26 %
  • Beta:
  • EPS: -0.318
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.57
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 1.32
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 1.15
  • Current Ratio ttm: 5.45
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 5.31
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -706.71
  • P/E forward: 674.74
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -471.52
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -807.6
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 46.46
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 46.91
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 38.31
  • PEG ratio:
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 13,716,335
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 15,727,486
  • Days to Cover: 3.78
  • Short Percent Float: 7.09 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 4.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 9.43 %
  • Percent Institutions: 75.54 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 78.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: -4.53 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -7.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 150 USD
  • Target Price Low: 80 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 108.33 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 15
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 119.433
  • 52 Week Low: 69.73
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 87.5163
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 93.9503
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.03 ~ 0.05 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 211.00M ~ 214.22M
As of: 2021-06-20
Click to expand the area.
Website Ranking Analysis:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc  World Website Ranking
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Google 5-year Trends
Keyword: Datadog
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Consensus:
DDOG - Datadog, IncAnalyst Opinions
Target high: 150 USD
Target low: 80 USD
Average: 108.33 USD based on 15 analysts as of 2021-06-05

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 150 USD
Target low: 80 USD
Average: 108.33 USD based on 15 analysts as of 2021-06-05
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
Short Analysis:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
Income Statement Analysis:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue140.01154.68177.53198.55
Rev Growth yoy68.24 %61.35 %56.22 %51.28 %
Cost of Revenue28.8833.9840.8646.67
Gross Profit111.13120.69136.67151.88
Gross Profit Mgn79.37 %78.03 %76.99 %76.5 %
Research and Development45.6656.4467.7079.27
Selling & Marketing Expense51.2757.1460.0364.35
General & Administrative Expense13.5516.3817.8821.09
Interest Expense4.2912.4213.015.47
Operating Expense110.48129.96145.61164.71
Operating Income0.65-9.27-8.94-12.83
Operating Mgn0.47 %-5.99 %-5.03 %-6.46 %
Net Income0.28-15.15-16.16-13.07
Net Income Mgn0.2 %-9.79 %-9.1 %-6.58 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 0.03
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows24.7436.2723.8351.65
Financing Cashflows652.034.5311.063.03
Investing Cashflows-665.29-48.83-8.6990.71
Total Capital Expenditures6.137.637.187.18
Changes In Cash11.47-8.0426.20145.39
Free Cash flow18.6028.6416.6544.47
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Revenue Growth & Peers Analysis:
P/E Ratio & Peers Analysis:
P/S Ratio & Peers Analysis:
Gross Profit Margin & Peers Analysis: