For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.
Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 16.70B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 197,221,897
  • Shares Outstanding: 283,654,016
  • Revenue Per Employee: 253,151.85
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 7.28 %
  • ROA ttm: 2.67 %
  • Beta:
  • EPS: -1417.93
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.51
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 1.03
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.5
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.05
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 0.94
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 220.55
  • P/E forward: 96.53
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 213.32
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 126.74
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 23.74
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 23.49
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 14.73
  • PEG ratio:
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 6,162,410
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 5,240,251
  • Days to Cover: 3.93
  • Short Percent Float: 3.12 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 2.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 1.13 %
  • Percent Institutions: 95.54 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 82.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 19.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 13.07 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 11.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 69 USD
  • Target Price Low: 48 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 60 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 21
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 56.94
  • 52 Week Low: 33.83
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 50.2443
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 47.8323
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.14 ~ 0.16 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 201.80M ~ 206.30M
As of: 2021-06-12
Click to expand the area.
Latest News:
Stocks That Hit 52-Week Highs On MondayBenzinga2021-06-21 14:22:46 EDT
Stocks Showing Improved Relative Strength: DynatraceInvestor's Business Daily2021-06-18 14:00:00 EDT
Is Dynatrace, Inc. (DT) A Good Stock To Buy?Yahoo Finance2021-06-17 14:36:28 EDT
DT Crosses Above Average Analyst TargetNasdaq2021-06-15 12:00:15 EDT
Dow Jones Slips As Tech Stocks Surge; Apple Stock, Microsoft Gain; AMC...Investor's Business Daily2021-06-14 20:17:00 EDT
Dynatrace Stock Rating Climbs; Ready To Run?Investor's Business Daily2021-06-14 20:14:00 EDT
Dynatrace Gets Relative Strength Rating UpgradeInvestor's Business Daily2021-06-14 14:00:00 EDT
CISOs Say Application Security is BrokenSecurity Boulevard2021-06-14 06:02:17 EDT
Dynatrace (DT) 2021 Q4 Earnings Report PreviewInsider Monkey2021-06-13 23:24:52 EDT
Dynatrace: Solid Quarter; Buy The Stock NowSeeking Alpha2021-05-23 11:01:31 EDT
Dynatrace (DT) Tops Q4 Earnings and Revenue EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-05-12 11:16:13 EDT
Recap: Dynatrace Q4 EarningsBenzinga2021-05-12 07:05:53 EDT
Dynatrace (DT) to Report Q4 Earnings: What's in the Cards?Zacks Investment Research2021-05-10 11:16:10 EDT
Dynatrace (DT) Earnings Expected to Grow: What to Know Ahead of Next W...Zacks Investment Research2021-05-05 16:10:20 EDT
Dynatrace (DT) Dips More Than Broader Markets: What You Should KnowZacks Investment Research2021-04-30 18:47:10 EDT
ASGN or DT: Which Is the Better Value Stock Right Now?Zacks Investment Research2021-04-12 12:53:25 EDT
Dynatrace: Best-Of-Breed For A Fair PriceSeeking Alpha2021-03-30 13:25:57 EDT
Is Dynatrace (DT) Stock Outpacing Its Computer and Technology Peers Th...Zacks Investment Research2021-03-30 12:08:18 EDT
Artificial Intelligence to Reign Post-Pandemic World: 5 PicksZacks Investment Research2021-03-25 09:06:14 EDT
Fastest-Growing IPO Stocks: Five IPOs Expecting Up To 425% Growth In 2...Investors Business Daily2021-03-19 11:21:02 EDT
3 Growth Tech Stocks to Buy as Wall Street Buys the Nasdaq DipZacks Investment Research2021-03-09 18:57:04 EDT
Dynatrace: Still AttractiveSeeking Alpha2021-02-28 18:56:28 EDT
Why Dynatrace Is a Top Cloud Analytics Stock for 2021The Motley Fool2021-02-13 18:22:00 EDT
What Makes Dynatrace (DT) a Strong Momentum Stock: Buy Now?Business Insider2021-02-13 12:42:00 EDT
At Its All-Time High, Is This Cloud Stock a Buy?The Motley Fool2021-02-10 18:30:00 EDT
Can Dynatrace (DT) Run Higher on Rising Earnings Estimates?Business Insider2021-02-10 13:02:00 EDT
Dynatrace Launches Software Intelligence HubAssociated Press2021-02-09 13:09:00 EDT
Bull Of The Day: Dynatrace (DT)Business Insider2021-02-08 18:46:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
DT - Dynatrace, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue98.22101.89114.69116.17122.55129.38143.30150.58155.51168.59182.91196.50
Rev Growth yoy % % % %24.77 %26.98 %24.94 %29.62 %26.89 %30.30 %27.64 %30.50 %
Cost of Revenue24.6926.3425.8229.9529.5439.5528.7031.1428.5430.7133.1235.34
Gross Profit73.5375.5588.8786.2293.0189.83114.59119.44126.97137.88149.79161.17
Gross Profit Mgn74.86 %74.15 %77.48 %74.22 %75.89 %69.43 %79.97 %79.32 %81.65 %81.78 %81.89 %82.02 %
Research and Development17.9019.6917.6421.5325.6646.6022.5224.5123.5027.5128.7331.67
Selling & Marketing Expense42.5144.8843.2748.2258.2299.9752.4055.5949.1656.6964.8374.81
General & Administrative Expense19.8825.2119.6727.0131.8886.9521.8821.2721.5322.1123.4425.14
Interest Expense10.6917.5021.0620.6019.1914.536.005.684.113.603.463.04
Operating Expense92.33101.7592.47108.56125.90243.58106.84111.41102.88115.00125.69140.30
Operating Income-18.80-26.20-3.60-22.34-32.89-153.747.758.0324.0922.8824.1120.87
Operating Mgn-19.15 %-25.71 %-3.14 %-19.23 %-26.84 %-118.83 %5.41 %5.34 %15.49 %13.57 %13.18 %10.62 %
Net Income-23.56-39.94-22.10-30.60-49.16-417.331.7646.7012.8717.4818.4226.95
Net Income Mgn-23.98 %-39.2 %-19.27 %-26.34 %-40.11 %-322.57 %1.23 %31.02 %8.27 %10.37 %10.07 %13.72 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
DT - Dynatrace, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows58.5617.608.7762.2134.17-252.4011.1364.6437.0123.8473.7285.87
Financing CashflowsNaNNaNNaNNaN-23.75414.02-30.00-30.873.58-25.18-22.39-53.81
Investing CashflowsNaNNaNNaNNaN-4.48-5.84-5.55-4.74-4.55-2.04-2.53-4.76
Total Capital Expenditures-2.13-1.91-1.61-3.594.485.845.554.744.552.042.534.76
Changes In CashNaNNaNNaNNaN5.94155.78-24.4229.0315.18-3.3848.8027.30
Free Cash flow56.4315.697.1658.6129.68-258.235.5859.9032.4621.8171.1880.91
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
DT - Dynatrace, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Total Assets1775.581932.821988.312046.882046.832056.162166.562256.22
Intangible Assets1514.881500.041486.431472.331459.701447.391435.461420.68
Goodwill1270.481270.161270.651270.731270.991271.601272.571271.19
Current Assets190.25355.56411.44487.78441.94461.14574.50680.28
Current Cash57.45211.70188.56213.17250.38248.44299.50324.96
Account Receivables86.3789.50170.40204.55136.86154.47210.84283.95
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities2213.211046.541089.121081.171058.251033.251106.821142.62
Account Payables4.7010.5310.8311.113.778.1912.159.62
Short Term Debt0.000.000.000.000.009.319.370.00
Long Term Debt1002.79569.79540.24509.99510.45480.94451.43391.91
Current Ratio0.200.930.921.001.001.021.041.05
Debt Ratio0.560.290.270.250.250.240.210.17
Debt/Equity Ratio-2.290.640.600.530.520.480.430.35
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Dynatrace, Inc
(NYSE:DT)
Dynatrace, Inc

Dynatrace, Inc. provides a software intelligence platform for the enterprise cloud applications. It operates Dynatrace, a platform for running and optimizing multi-cloud environments. Its products include AppMon that works in various application environments, such as mobile apps, web apps, web browsers, web servers, Java, .NET, Node.js, PHP, databases, middleware, and mainframe; and Classic Real User Monitoring, which tracks user's experience fro...
IPO date: 2019-08-01
CEO: John van Siclen
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Application
Full Time Employees: 2,779
Next Earnings Date: 2021-07-28
Keywords: Dynatrace
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
15K Followers
Avg: 
 405 review, 213 jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 16.70B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 197,221,897
  • Shares Outstanding: 283,654,016
  • Revenue Per Employee: 253,151.85
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 7.28 %
  • ROA ttm: 2.67 %
  • Beta:
  • EPS: -1417.93
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.51
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 1.03
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.5
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.05
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 0.94
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 220.55
  • P/E forward: 96.53
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 213.32
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 126.74
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 23.74
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 23.49
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 14.73
  • PEG ratio:
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 6,162,410
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 5,240,251
  • Days to Cover: 3.93
  • Short Percent Float: 3.12 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 2.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 1.13 %
  • Percent Institutions: 95.54 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 82.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 19.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 13.07 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 11.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 69 USD
  • Target Price Low: 48 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 60 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 21
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 56.94
  • 52 Week Low: 33.83
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 50.2443
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 47.8323
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.14 ~ 0.16 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 201.80M ~ 206.30M
As of: 2021-06-12
Click to expand the area.
Website Ranking Analysis:
DT - Dynatrace, Inc  World Website Ranking
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
DT - Dynatrace, Inc Google 5-year Trends
Keyword: Dynatrace
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
DT - Dynatrace, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
DT - Dynatrace, Inc Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Consensus:
DT - Dynatrace, IncAnalyst Opinions
Target high: 69 USD
Target low: 48 USD
Average: 60 USD based on 21 analysts as of 2021-06-05

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
DT - Dynatrace, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 69 USD
Target low: 48 USD
Average: 60 USD based on 21 analysts as of 2021-06-05
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
Short Analysis:
DT - Dynatrace, Inc Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
Income Statement Analysis:
DT - Dynatrace, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue155.51168.59182.91196.50
Rev Growth yoy26.89 %30.30 %27.64 %30.50 %
Cost of Revenue28.5430.7133.1235.34
Gross Profit126.97137.88149.79161.17
Gross Profit Mgn81.65 %81.78 %81.89 %82.02 %
Research and Development23.5027.5128.7331.67
Selling & Marketing Expense49.1656.6964.8374.81
General & Administrative Expense21.5322.1123.4425.14
Interest Expense4.113.603.463.04
Operating Expense102.88115.00125.69140.30
Operating Income24.0922.8824.1120.87
Operating Mgn15.49 %13.57 %13.18 %10.62 %
Net Income12.8717.4818.4226.95
Net Income Mgn8.27 %10.37 %10.07 %13.72 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
DT - Dynatrace, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 0.15
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
DT - Dynatrace, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows37.0123.8473.7285.87
Financing Cashflows3.58-25.18-22.39-53.81
Investing Cashflows-4.55-2.04-2.53-4.76
Total Capital Expenditures4.552.042.534.76
Changes In Cash15.18-3.3848.8027.30
Free Cash flow32.4621.8171.1880.91
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Revenue Growth & Peers Analysis:
P/E Ratio & Peers Analysis:
P/S Ratio & Peers Analysis:
Gross Profit Margin & Peers Analysis: