For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.

FLGT - Fulgent Genetics, Inc price and analysis

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 2.60B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 17,870,100
  • Shares Outstanding: 29,005,200
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 94.50 %
  • ROA ttm: 64.80 %
  • Beta: 1.52
  • EPS: 15.82
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.2
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.25
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.77
  • Current Ratio ttm: 3.35
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 3.19
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 6.23
  • P/E forward: 6.93
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 13.22
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 1.39
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 3.36
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 2.72
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 3.11
  • PEG ratio: 1.32
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 5,597,400
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 5,741,100
  • Days to Cover: 6.61
  • Short Percent Float: 31.30 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 19.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 34.22 %
  • Percent Institutions: 36.21 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 79.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 74.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 73.00 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 54.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 140 USD
  • Target Price Low: 35 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 87 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 4
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 189.89
  • 52 Week Low: 19.92
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 82.46
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 90.76
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 2.57 ~ 2.94 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 188.02M ~ 201.20M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 1027.19%
As of: 2021-07-25
Latest News:
Issuance of SecuritiesYahoo Finance2021-07-14 14:50:00 EDT
3 Things About Fulgent Genetics That Smart Investors KnowMotley Fool2021-07-14 12:22:00 EDT
Jefferies Pops As Sumitomo Mitsui Agrees To Take StakeYahoo Finance2021-07-14 12:06:08 EDT
3 International Tech Stocks to Buy Right NowNasdaq2021-07-14 12:00:00 EDT
5 Stocks to Own for the Surge in Coronavirus VariantsMotley Fool2021-07-14 10:40:00 EDT
Ethereum ETF to List on Brazil’s Stock ExchangeYahoo Finance2021-07-14 09:23:49 EDT
Fitch affirms United States debt rating at 'AAA'Yahoo Finance2021-07-13 20:34:41 EDT
U.S. road travel jumped by 28.7% in May -- USDOTYahoo Finance2021-07-13 16:22:05 EDT
Fed's Daly: inflation pop expected, likely temporaryYahoo Finance2021-07-13 15:22:30 EDT
Soaring animal spirits buoy Wall Street's heaviesNasdaq2021-07-13 14:33:29 EDT
3 Stocks I'd Buy if the Market CrashesMotley Fool2021-07-13 13:48:00 EDT
Nokia plans to raise full-year outlookYahoo Finance2021-07-13 06:14:38 EDT
FULGENT GENETIC (FLGT) Stock Moves -0.13%: What You Should KnowZacks Investment Research2021-07-11 00:57:11 EDT
FULGENT GENETIC (FLGT) Stock Sinks As Market Gains: What You Should Kn...Zacks Investment Research2021-07-02 18:47:22 EDT
Is It Too Late to Buy Fulgent Genetics Stock?The Motley Fool2021-06-29 06:08:00 EDT
FULGENT GENETIC (FLGT) Outpaces Stock Market Gains: What You Should Kn...Zacks Investment Research2021-06-24 18:48:27 EDT
3 Reasons I Just Bought Fulgent Genetics StockThe Motley Fool2021-06-24 07:05:00 EDT
8 High-Risk Stocks to Buy That Are Worth Taking a Chance OnInvestorPlace2021-06-18 10:11:25 EDT
FULGENT GENETIC (FLGT) Gains As Market Dips: What You Should KnowZacks Investment Research2021-06-17 18:48:30 EDT
Fulgent Genetics: Get In Early Before It Starts To Take OffSeeking Alpha2021-06-13 14:31:49 EDT
7 Healthcare Stocks to Buy for Changing DemographicsInvestorPlace2021-06-11 11:36:59 EDT
8 Stocks With The Highest Short InterestBenzinga2021-06-02 15:00:07 EDT
How Long Will Fulgent Genetics Benefit From the Pandemic?The Motley Fool2021-05-29 12:45:00 EDT
What Are Investors Thinking About Fulgent Genetics?The Motley Fool2021-05-14 07:10:00 EDT
Fulgent Genetics Has Another Blast Out QuarterSeeking Alpha2021-05-12 09:29:18 EDT
Why Investors Loved Fulgent Genetics' Q1 ResultsThe Motley Fool2021-05-07 06:08:00 EDT
3 Top Healthcare Stocks to Buy NowThe Motley Fool2021-02-17 13:01:00 EDT
Natera Inc. Registered Shares D (45E.SG)Yahoo Finance2021-02-17 08:09:00 EDT
Is a Short-Squeeze Driving Fulgent Genetics Higher?The Motley Fool2021-02-16 20:00:00 EDT
What's Causing the Huge Run-up for Fulgent Genetics Stock?The Motley Fool2021-02-12 18:00:00 EDT
Why Is Fulgent Genetics Stock So Volatile?Business Insider2021-02-11 08:14:00 EDT
Fulgent Genetics Inc FLGTMorningstar%2c Inc.2021-02-08 00:00:00 EDT
Fulgent Genetics Inc.Barron's2021-02-05 00:00:00 EDT
FLGT: Raising target price to $161.00Yahoo Finance2021-02-04 00:00:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
FLGT - Fulgent Genetics, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue5.405.635.675.378.4210.358.397.7517.27101.72294.98359.43
Rev Growth yoy16.38 %24.92 %32.52 %15.41 %56.00 %83.95 %47.84 %44.38 %104.95 %883.05 %3417.09 %4536.00 %
Cost of Revenue2.542.612.772.973.623.883.634.067.7226.2651.7774.08
Gross Profit2.863.012.902.404.806.464.753.709.5575.45243.21285.35
Gross Profit Mgn52.89 %53.56 %51.19 %44.73 %57.03 %62.45 %56.67 %47.67 %55.3 %74.18 %82.45 %79.39 %
Research and Development1.211.441.431.421.571.741.791.981.853.184.585.42
Selling & Marketing Expense1.281.111.131.271.301.691.641.603.265.015.085.01
General & Administrative Expense1.371.311.381.531.631.521.732.041.803.747.648.00
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Operating Expense3.863.863.934.224.514.955.165.616.9111.9317.3018.43
Operating Income-1.00-0.85-1.03-1.820.291.51-0.41-1.912.6463.52225.91266.92
Operating Mgn-18.54 %-15.04 %-18.14 %-33.95 %3.5 %14.58 %-4.88 %-24.69 %15.29 %62.45 %76.59 %74.26 %
Net Income-1.05-0.59-2.05-1.910.331.46-0.30-1.963.3246.64166.31200.69
Net Income Mgn-19.43 %-10.58 %-36.19 %-35.53 %3.93 %14.13 %-3.53 %-25.23 %19.24 %45.85 %56.38 %55.84 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
FLGT - Fulgent Genetics, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows-0.06-0.100.781.050.683.90-0.121.37-4.419.41134.26233.18
Financing Cashflows0.010.000.010.000.011.1327.64-0.16-0.0642.57218.9047.35
Investing Cashflows-1.534.96-2.54-2.523.216.34-36.08-3.86-2.40-1.40-318.77-216.49
Total Capital Expenditures0.041.050.120.130.500.090.460.800.4110.1323.7911.49
Changes In Cash-1.624.83-1.75-1.453.881.97-0.30-2.663.8749.95168.0764.03
Free Cash flow-0.60-1.150.660.920.183.81-0.710.57-4.82-2.09110.46221.69
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
FLGT - Fulgent Genetics, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Total Assets55.5554.8553.9055.6556.4461.1588.7689.3395.92247.31700.46999.08
Intangible Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Goodwill0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Current Assets38.2041.0539.5436.3034.8039.2037.0837.0241.18195.62523.62659.14
Current Cash3.658.496.745.299.1620.5211.969.302.4353.0387.43151.46
Account Receivables5.106.116.024.585.585.326.576.4013.9199.09201.67216.51
Inventory0.410.300.310.420.410.240.281.532.1517.7516.4925.68
Total Liabilities2.992.272.755.695.296.625.987.958.8760.36131.07197.52
Account Payables1.791.021.311.461.182.151.582.853.6418.6726.4917.44
Short Term Debt0.000.000.000.390.000.000.000.000.000.0015.020.00
Long Term Debt0.000.000.002.490.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Current Ratio12.8318.2014.4411.3311.969.229.966.376.333.394.023.35
Debt Ratio0.000.000.000.050.000.000.000.000.000.000.020.00
Debt/Equity Ratio0.000.000.000.060.000.000.000.000.000.000.030.00
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Fulgent Genetics, Inc
(NASDAQ:FLGT)
Fulgent Genetics, Inc

Fulgent Genetics, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides COVID-19 testing and genetic testing services to physicians with clinically actionable diagnostic information. Its technology platform integrates data comparison and suppression algorithms, adaptive learning software, and genetic diagnostics tools and integrated laboratory processes. The company primarily serves insurance, hospitals, and medical institutions. It sells its tests thro...
CEO: Ming Hsieh
Sector: Healthcare
Industry: Diagnostics & Research
Full Time Employees: 429
Next Earnings Date: 2021-08-03
Keywords: fulgent genetics
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
603 Followers
Avg: 
 131 review, 0 jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 2.60B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 17,870,100
  • Shares Outstanding: 29,005,200
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 94.50 %
  • ROA ttm: 64.80 %
  • Beta: 1.52
  • EPS: 15.82
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.2
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.25
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.77
  • Current Ratio ttm: 3.35
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 3.19
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 6.23
  • P/E forward: 6.93
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 13.22
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 1.39
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 3.36
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 2.72
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 3.11
  • PEG ratio: 1.32
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 5,597,400
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 5,741,100
  • Days to Cover: 6.61
  • Short Percent Float: 31.30 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 19.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 34.22 %
  • Percent Institutions: 36.21 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 79.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 74.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 73.00 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 54.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 140 USD
  • Target Price Low: 35 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 87 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 4
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 189.89
  • 52 Week Low: 19.92
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 82.46
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 90.76
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 2.57 ~ 2.94 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 188.02M ~ 201.20M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 1027.19%
As of: 2021-07-25
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
FLGT - Fulgent Genetics, Inc Analyst Opinions
Target high: 140 USD
Target low: 35 USD
Average: 87 USD based on 4 analysts as of 2021-07-03

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
FLGT - Fulgent Genetics, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 140 USD
Target low: 35 USD
Average: 87 USD based on 4 analysts as of 2021-07-03
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Website Ranking Analysis:
FLGT - Fulgent Genetics, Inc  World Website Ranking Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
FLGT - Fulgent Genetics, Inc Google 5-year Trends Analysis
Keyword: Fulgent Genetics
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
FLGT - Fulgent Genetics, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
FLGT - Fulgent Genetics, Inc Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
FLGT - Fulgent Genetics, Inc Cash and Debt Analysis(unit: milllion USD)
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Short Analysis:
FLGT - Fulgent Genetics, Inc Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
FLGT - Fulgent Genetics, Inc Revenue and Margins
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Income Statement Analysis:
FLGT - Fulgent Genetics, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue17.27101.72294.98359.43
Rev Growth yoy104.95 %883.05 %3417.09 %4536.00 %
Cost of Revenue7.7226.2651.7774.08
Gross Profit9.5575.45243.21285.35
Gross Profit Mgn55.3 %74.18 %82.45 %79.39 %
Research and Development1.853.184.585.42
Selling & Marketing Expense3.265.015.085.01
General & Administrative Expense1.803.747.648.00
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.00
Operating Expense6.9111.9317.3018.43
Operating Income2.6463.52225.91266.92
Operating Mgn15.29 %62.45 %76.59 %74.26 %
Net Income3.3246.64166.31200.69
Net Income Mgn19.24 %45.85 %56.38 %55.84 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
FLGT - Fulgent Genetics, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 2.81
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
FLGT - Fulgent Genetics, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows-4.419.41134.26233.18
Financing Cashflows-0.0642.57218.9047.35
Investing Cashflows-2.40-1.40-318.77-216.49
Total Capital Expenditures0.4110.1323.7911.49
Changes In Cash3.8749.95168.0764.03
Free Cash flow-4.82-2.09110.46221.69
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️