For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.
Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 6.51B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 93,018,172
  • Shares Outstanding: 105,800,000
  • Revenue Per Employee: 315,007.03
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -20.69 %
  • ROA ttm: -6.29 %
  • Beta: 1.0945
  • EPS: -1.221
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.51
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 1.05
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 9.65
  • Current Ratio ttm: 11.88
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 11.69
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -48.33
  • P/E forward: 795.54
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -33.92
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -117.3
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 20.8
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 20.38
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 6.17
  • PEG ratio:
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 21,949,100
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 19,810,382
  • Days to Cover: 3.56
  • Short Percent Float: 23.60 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 19.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 7.47 %
  • Percent Institutions: 69.09 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 58.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: -7.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -39.58 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -43.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 85 USD
  • Target Price Low: 45 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 57.33 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 9
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 136.5
  • 52 Week Low: 39.474
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 51.3023
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 76.296
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.18 ~ -0.08 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 84.74M ~ 90.30M
As of: 2021-06-12
Click to expand the area.
Latest News:
Fastly: Buy Amid The Confusion Of Its Relevance To The WorldSeeking Alpha2021-06-22 22:45:00 EDT
Fastly: Ready For A ReboundSeeking Alpha2021-06-22 10:38:00 EDT
Fastly: Fairly Valued For What's On OfferSeeking Alpha2021-06-21 20:57:00 EDT
Fastly Is Up 40% Since May. Can It Go Higher?Motley Fool2021-06-21 15:00:00 EDT
5 Growth Stocks I've Bought Over the Past 2 MonthsMotley Fool2021-06-21 10:06:00 EDT
Got $500? 3 No-Brainer Stocks to Buy Right NowMotley Fool2021-06-20 09:51:00 EDT
Why Fastly's Comeback Is Only a Question of SpeedMotley Fool2021-06-16 13:00:00 EDT
Why Fastly Stock Fell Sharply on TuesdayThe Motley Fool2021-06-15 20:41:00 EDT
Why Fastly Stock Jumped TodayMotley Fool2021-06-14 17:28:42 EDT
Near a 1-Year Low, Is Fastly a Buy?Motley Fool2021-06-14 15:53:06 EDT
Why Fastly Stock Gained This WeekThe Motley Fool2021-06-11 16:37:03 EDT
Fastly Stock Is Down 60% From Its High -- Is It Time to Sell?The Motley Fool2021-06-11 06:20:00 EDT
Why Fastly Stock Slipped on ThursdayThe Motley Fool2021-06-10 18:15:50 EDT
5 Top Stock Trades for Wednesday: WEN, FSLY, IWM, CLOV, WKHSInvestorPlace2021-06-08 17:38:24 EDT
PreMarket Prep Stock Of The Day: FastlyBenzinga2021-06-08 17:23:08 EDT
These 3 Comeback Stocks Are Crushing the Market TuesdayThe Motley Fool2021-06-08 15:24:00 EDT
Why Fastly Stock Climbed TodayThe Motley Fool2021-06-08 14:25:03 EDT
Can Limelight Networks Win Against Fastly and Cloudflare?The Motley Fool2021-02-18 21:20:00 EDT
Why Fastly Stock Flopped TodayNasdaq2021-02-18 17:27:00 EDT
Fastly Names Brett Shirk as Chief Revenue OfficerMarketWatch2021-02-18 10:40:00 EDT
Fastly: 4Q Earnings SnapshotAssociated Press2021-02-17 21:33:00 EDT
Fastly (FSLY) to Report Q4 Earnings: What's in the Cards?Business Insider2021-02-15 15:24:00 EDT
Here's what Wall Street expects from Fastly's earningsBusiness Insider2021-02-15 14:01:00 EDT
Fastly (FSLY) Stock Sinks As Market Gains: What You Should KnowBusiness Insider2021-02-11 22:45:00 EDT
Here's What Makes Fastly a Top Edge Computing StockBusiness Insider2021-02-11 06:08:00 EDT
Why Fastly Stock Slid TodayBusiness Insider2021-02-11 05:57:00 EDT
Fastly: Cheaply Valued, AgainSeeking Alpha2021-02-09 12:53:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
FSLY - Fastly, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue34.4536.8240.8045.5646.1749.8058.9462.9274.6670.6482.6584.85
Rev Growth yoy % % %40.18 %34.04 %35.24 %44.46 %38.12 %61.70 %41.85 %40.24 %34.85 %
Cost of Revenue15.7016.7117.7119.7220.7822.2925.5327.2729.7029.2933.7537.49
Gross Profit18.7520.1123.0925.8425.3927.5033.4135.6644.9741.3548.9047.36
Gross Profit Mgn54.44 %54.61 %56.59 %56.72 %54.99 %55.23 %56.69 %56.67 %60.23 %58.53 %59.16 %55.81 %
Research and Development8.109.239.3110.1811.2412.1212.9514.3016.6618.2725.5928.99
Selling & Marketing Expense11.9712.3313.4915.0416.9117.5621.5919.1724.6822.5734.7734.87
General & Administrative Expense4.136.267.358.708.9210.5812.9014.1718.0723.9645.8833.46
Interest Expense0.360.480.591.242.990.620.390.320.370.410.450.66
Operating Expense24.2027.8330.1533.9137.0740.2647.4447.6359.4064.80106.2497.32
Operating Income-5.45-7.72-7.06-8.08-11.68-12.76-14.03-11.98-14.44-23.45-57.34-49.96
Operating Mgn-15.82 %-20.97 %-17.3 %-17.73 %-25.3 %-25.62 %-23.81 %-19.03 %-19.34 %-33.2 %-69.38 %-58.88 %
Net Income-5.84-8.49-7.31-9.73-15.59-12.16-14.07-11.99-14.46-23.78-45.70-50.68
Net Income Mgn-16.94 %-23.05 %-17.91 %-21.35 %-33.76 %-24.43 %-23.88 %-19.05 %-19.37 %-33.66 %-55.3 %-59.73 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
FSLY - Fastly, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows-7.25-3.62-0.79-10.08-5.57-12.60-3.06-7.19-8.7827.20-31.15-10.87
Financing CashflowsNaNNaNNaNNaN189.05-20.911.933.71281.415.19-17.58932.26
Investing CashflowsNaNNaNNaNNaN8.70-125.2632.489.79-37.6220.24-267.44-35.40
Total Capital Expenditures-4.99-2.49-7.33-4.785.084.395.8511.664.8813.797.179.07
Changes In CashNaNNaNNaNNaN-11.69-158.7731.35251.09235.0152.63-316.17886.00
Free Cash flow-12.24-6.11-8.12-14.87-10.65-16.98-8.91-18.84-13.6613.41-38.32-19.94
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
FSLY - Fastly, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Total Assets356.38327.32320.97323.85607.86631.521219.952138.29
Intangible Assets1.561.511.501.443.213.15757.33752.02
Goodwill0.360.350.370.350.350.36635.59635.64
Current Assets286.35255.93249.32241.83525.42529.72261.261167.43
Current Cash213.4654.7116.1422.50257.42309.9762.90948.78
Account Receivables28.5433.9137.1443.0258.3342.5950.2652.36
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities89.0567.9163.3267.8065.7096.40158.091093.26
Account Payables5.756.804.609.466.0912.279.1512.02
Short Term Debt30.0010.004.475.295.196.0611.0310.91
Long Term Debt44.1721.6720.3020.3020.3020.300.00930.29
Current Ratio4.395.646.725.9913.727.972.7811.88
Debt Ratio0.210.100.080.080.040.040.010.44
Debt/Equity Ratio0.280.120.100.100.050.050.010.90
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Fastly, Inc
(NYSE:FSLY)
Fastly, Inc

Fastly, Inc. operates an edge cloud platform for processing, serving, and securing its customer's applications in the United States, the Asia Pacific, Europe, and internationally. The edge cloud is a category of Infrastructure as a Service that enables developers to build, secure, and deliver digital experiences at the edge of the internet. It is a programmable platform designed for web and application delivery. The company offers [email protected]; d...
Founded: 2011
IPO date: 2019-05-17
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Application
Full Time Employees: 993
Chief Architect: Artur Bergman
CEO: Joshua Bixby(Feb 2020~)
Next Earnings Date: 2021-08-04
Keywords: fastly
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
8.4K Followers
277 Followers
Avg: 
 48 review, 60 jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 6.51B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 93,018,172
  • Shares Outstanding: 105,800,000
  • Revenue Per Employee: 315,007.03
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -20.69 %
  • ROA ttm: -6.29 %
  • Beta: 1.0945
  • EPS: -1.221
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.51
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 1.05
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 9.65
  • Current Ratio ttm: 11.88
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 11.69
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -48.33
  • P/E forward: 795.54
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -33.92
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -117.3
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 20.8
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 20.38
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 6.17
  • PEG ratio:
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 21,949,100
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 19,810,382
  • Days to Cover: 3.56
  • Short Percent Float: 23.60 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 19.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 7.47 %
  • Percent Institutions: 69.09 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 58.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: -7.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -39.58 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -43.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 85 USD
  • Target Price Low: 45 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 57.33 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 9
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 136.5
  • 52 Week Low: 39.474
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 51.3023
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 76.296
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.18 ~ -0.08 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 84.74M ~ 90.30M
As of: 2021-06-12
Click to expand the area.
Website Ranking Analysis:
FSLY - Fastly, Inc  World Website Ranking
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
FSLY - Fastly, Inc Google 5-year Trends
Keyword: Fastly
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
FSLY - Fastly, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
FSLY - Fastly, Inc Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Consensus:
FSLY - Fastly, IncAnalyst Opinions
Target high: 85 USD
Target low: 45 USD
Average: 57.33 USD based on 9 analysts as of 2021-06-05

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
FSLY - Fastly, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 85 USD
Target low: 45 USD
Average: 57.33 USD based on 9 analysts as of 2021-06-05
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
Short Analysis:
FSLY - Fastly, Inc Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
Income Statement Analysis:
FSLY - Fastly, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue74.6670.6482.6584.85
Rev Growth yoy61.70 %41.85 %40.24 %34.85 %
Cost of Revenue29.7029.2933.7537.49
Gross Profit44.9741.3548.9047.36
Gross Profit Mgn60.23 %58.53 %59.16 %55.81 %
Research and Development16.6618.2725.5928.99
Selling & Marketing Expense24.6822.5734.7734.87
General & Administrative Expense18.0723.9645.8833.46
Interest Expense0.370.410.450.66
Operating Expense59.4064.80106.2497.32
Operating Income-14.44-23.45-57.34-49.96
Operating Mgn-19.34 %-33.2 %-69.38 %-58.88 %
Net Income-14.46-23.78-45.70-50.68
Net Income Mgn-19.37 %-33.66 %-55.3 %-59.73 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
FSLY - Fastly, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): -0.16
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
FSLY - Fastly, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows-8.7827.20-31.15-10.87
Financing Cashflows281.415.19-17.58932.26
Investing Cashflows-37.6220.24-267.44-35.40
Total Capital Expenditures4.8813.797.179.07
Changes In Cash235.0152.63-316.17886.00
Free Cash flow-13.6613.41-38.32-19.94
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Revenue Growth & Peers Analysis:
P/E Ratio & Peers Analysis:
P/S Ratio & Peers Analysis:
Gross Profit Margin & Peers Analysis: