For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.

GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc price and analysis

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 127.08B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 349,162,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 339,762,000
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 20.90 %
  • ROA ttm: 1.60 %
  • Beta: 1.486
  • EPS: 54.46
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.92
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 12.33
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.12
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 3.27
  • Current Ratio ttm: 3.27
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 6.23
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 8.43
  • P/E forward: 9.78
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 8.86
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 4.13
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 2.33
  • EV/S trailing 12 month:
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 1.24
  • PEG ratio: 2.96
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 4,125,900
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 5,297,700
  • Days to Cover: 1.48
  • Short Percent Float: 1.18 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.56 %
  • Percent Institutions: 73.33 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 27.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: 51.50 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 28.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 493 USD
  • Target Price Low: 330 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 405.64 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 24
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 393.26
  • 52 Week Low: 183.17
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 371.01
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 339.54
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld: 1.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yld: 2.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.08
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-08-31
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 7.12 ~ 13.74 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 10.34B ~ 13.85B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: -2.05%
As of: 2021-07-25
Latest News:
Goldman Sachs Settling Crypto ETPs In Europe: CoindeskYahoo Finance2021-07-24 16:37:00 EDT
Top Stock Picks for Week of JULY 23, 2021Zacks Investment Research2021-07-24 01:33:02 EDT
Form 424B2 GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCStreetInsider.com2021-07-23 18:05:34 EDT
Goldman Sachs Settling Crypto ETPs in Europe: SourcesYahoo Finance2021-07-23 15:52:24 EDT
Costs At U.S. Banks Are Growing Faster Than RevenuesThe Motley Fool2021-07-23 09:37:01 EDT
UPDATE: Goldman Sachs Downgrades Seres Therapeutics (MCRB) to SellStreetInsider.com2021-07-23 07:07:00 EDT
Form FWP GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC Filed by: GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCStreetInsider.com2021-07-22 17:28:17 EDT
Why Foot Locker Is A Buy, According To Goldman SachsBenzinga2021-07-22 17:02:00 EDT
Banking Earnings Decent: Time to Buy Financial ETFs on Value?Zacks Investment Research2021-07-20 14:39:09 EDT
7 Best Bank Stocks to Buy Following Q2 Earnings HeadlinesInvestorPlace2021-07-20 14:38:36 EDT
Is This the Long-Awaited Stock Market Crash?The Motley Fool2021-07-19 14:15:00 EDT
3 Bank Stocks to Buy on Dips – After the CorrectionInvestorPlace2021-07-19 10:39:10 EDT
3 Winning Mutual Funds From the Goldman Sachs PortfolioZacks Investment Research2021-07-15 10:49:26 EDT
KBW's RJ Grant breaks down bank earningsCNBC Television2021-07-15 07:45:57 EDT
Company Of The Day: Goldman SachsForbes2021-07-14 12:10:00 EDT
Where Goldman Sachs Group Stands With AnalystsBenzinga2021-07-14 12:09:22 EDT
'Profit-making machines' — Big Banks report Q2 earningsYahoo Finance2021-07-14 12:03:53 EDT
Why General Electric Stock Just PoppedNasdaq2021-02-22 19:16:00 EDT
Walmart, Goldman Sachs, Amazon.com: Stocks That Defined the WeekWall Street Journal2021-02-20 00:25:00 EDT
Goldman Sachs Upgrades KB Home As Selling Season BeginsBusiness Insider2021-02-19 16:36:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (billion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue8.597.937.708.048.647.479.147.7712.359.8714.5717.70
Rev Growth yoy18.91 %3.00 %7.02 %-12.48 %0.56 %-5.82 %18.68 %-3.44 %42.97 %32.13 %59.41 %127.91 %
Cost of Revenue000000000000
Gross Profit00000007.770014.570
Gross Profit Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %100 %0 %0 %100 %0 %
Research and Development000000000000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.180.170.210.180.190.170.200.150.090.070.090.08
General & Administrative Expense3.473.091.663.263.322.733.053.234.483.122.486.04
Interest Expense3.924.214.484.384.694.453.863.442.092.071.561.95
Operating Expense6.365.745.376.096.335.917.630.0112.000.000.000.00
Operating Income000000000000
Operating Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %
Net Income2.562.522.542.252.421.881.921.210.373.374.516.84
Net Income Mgn29.86 %31.82 %32.95 %27.98 %28.03 %25.13 %20.97 %15.62 %3.02 %34.11 %30.92 %38.61 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows8598.00-5314.0014244.00-44368.008631.009774.0049831.00-53031.00-11647.0034936.0016014.00-5183.00
Financing Cashflows5906.00-3200.00-583.003844.00-6230.0012812.00-7059.0057310.0034850.00-17330.00-4450.0042983.00
Investing Cashflows-3590.00-4032.00-1985.00-2139.00807.00-19584.00-3320.00-32336.003907.002996.00-8923.00-2487.00
Total Capital Expenditures2188.002196.002035.002128.002040.002229.002046.002843.001065.00998.001403.001312.00
Changes In Cash10914.00-12546.0011676.00-42663.003208.003002.0039452.00-28057.00373.003367.002641.0035313.00
Free Cash flow6410.00-7510.0016066.00-47134.007399.005855.0049305.00-55874.00-12712.0033938.0014611.00-6495.00
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Total Assets968.61957.19931.80925.35944.901007.32992.971089.761141.521132.061163.031301.55
Intangible Assets4.114.104.084.094.114.894.844.814.794.964.964.91
Goodwill3.763.753.763.763.774.204.204.204.204.334.334.33
Current Assets131.42118.87130.5587.8891.0994.09172.28149.85152.45172.30175.62210.60
Current Cash131.42118.87130.5587.8891.0994.09133.55105.49132.60153.20155.84191.16
Account Receivables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Inventory347.96351.03336.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities882.01870.43841.61835.08854.01915.31902.70997.381051.491039.411067.101203.88
Account Payables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Short Term Debt96.9590.0880.8472.7673.38111.47119.5997.8490.28104.41134.70140.72
Long Term Debt282.39281.25280.63284.43282.43282.28267.97281.81280.95274.49271.89276.33
Current Ratio0.940.921.090.760.760.591.041.121.171.160.961.04
Debt Ratio0.390.390.390.390.380.390.390.350.330.330.350.32
Debt/Equity Ratio4.384.284.013.963.914.284.294.114.124.094.244.27
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc
(NYSE:GS)
The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., a financial institution, provides range of financial services for corporations, financial institutions, governments, and individuals worldwide. It operates through four segments: Investment Banking, Global Markets, Asset Management, and Consumer & Wealth Management. The company's Investment Banking segment provides financial advisory services, including strategic advisory assignments related to mergers and acquisiti...
Founded: 1869
Sector: Financial Services
Industry: Capital Markets
Full Time Employees: 40,500
Next Earnings Date: 2021-10-13
Keywords: Goldman Sachs
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
712K Followers
40.3k Followers
Avg: 
 5.1K review, 2.0k jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 127.08B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 349,162,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 339,762,000
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 20.90 %
  • ROA ttm: 1.60 %
  • Beta: 1.486
  • EPS: 54.46
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.92
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 12.33
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.12
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 3.27
  • Current Ratio ttm: 3.27
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 6.23
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 8.43
  • P/E forward: 9.78
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 8.86
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 4.13
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 2.33
  • EV/S trailing 12 month:
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 1.24
  • PEG ratio: 2.96
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 4,125,900
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 5,297,700
  • Days to Cover: 1.48
  • Short Percent Float: 1.18 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.56 %
  • Percent Institutions: 73.33 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 27.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: 51.50 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 28.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 493 USD
  • Target Price Low: 330 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 405.64 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 24
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 393.26
  • 52 Week Low: 183.17
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 371.01
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 339.54
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld: 1.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yld: 2.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.08
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-08-31
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 7.12 ~ 13.74 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 10.34B ~ 13.85B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: -2.05%
As of: 2021-07-25
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc Analyst Opinions
Target high: 493 USD
Target low: 330 USD
Average: 405.64 USD based on 24 analysts as of 2021-07-03

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 493 USD
Target low: 330 USD
Average: 405.64 USD based on 24 analysts as of 2021-07-03
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Website Ranking Analysis:
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc  World Website Ranking Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc Google 5-year Trends Analysis
Keyword: Goldman Sachs
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc Cash and Debt Analysis(unit: billion USD)
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Short Analysis:
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc Revenue and Margins
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Income Statement Analysis:
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (billion)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue12.359.8714.5717.70
Rev Growth yoy42.97 %32.13 %59.41 %127.91 %
Cost of Revenue0000
Gross Profit0014.570
Gross Profit Mgn0 %0 %100 %0 %
Research and Development0000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.090.070.090.08
General & Administrative Expense4.483.122.486.04
Interest Expense2.092.071.561.95
Operating Expense12.000.000.000.00
Operating Income0000
Operating Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %
Net Income0.373.374.516.84
Net Income Mgn3.02 %34.11 %30.92 %38.61 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc EPS Estimates
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows-11647.0034936.0016014.00-5183.00
Financing Cashflows34850.00-17330.00-4450.0042983.00
Investing Cashflows3907.002996.00-8923.00-2487.00
Total Capital Expenditures1065.00998.001403.001312.00
Changes In Cash373.003367.002641.0035313.00
Free Cash flow-12712.0033938.0014611.00-6495.00
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️