For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.

JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co price and analysis

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 450.16B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 2,961,934,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 2,988,200,000
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 17.40 %
  • ROA ttm: 1.39 %
  • Beta: 1.18
  • EPS: 14.99
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.92
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 12.14
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.27
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 2.09
  • Current Ratio ttm: 0.41
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 3.36
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 11.1
  • P/E forward: 11.74
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 12.27
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 6.55
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 3.64
  • EV/S trailing 12 month:
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 1.77
  • PEG ratio: 1.29
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 19,217,000
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 20,771,700
  • Days to Cover: 1.19
  • Short Percent Float: 0.65 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.88 %
  • Percent Institutions: 72.80 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 24.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: 46.90 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 33.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 200 USD
  • Target Price Low: 110 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 167.44 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 25
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 166.48
  • 52 Week Low: 88.85
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 155.02
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 151.07
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld: 2.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yld: 2.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.23
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-07-02
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 2.7 ~ 3.84 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 28.56B ~ 31.35B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: -9.18%
As of: 2021-07-25
Latest News:
2021’s Surprise Dividend Hero: FinancialsForbes2021-07-25 12:50:00 EDT
Markets Aren't Panicking as New Coronavirus Cases RiseBloomberg2021-07-24 12:00:11 EDT
Top Stock Picks for Week of JULY 23, 2021Zacks Investment Research2021-07-24 01:33:02 EDT
Form 424B2 JPMORGAN CHASE & COStreetInsider.com2021-07-23 19:31:27 EDT
Pandemic Tailwinds Could Be a Permanent Uplift for TwilioMotley Fool2021-07-23 11:36:00 EDT
Costs At U.S. Banks Are Growing Faster Than RevenuesThe Motley Fool2021-07-23 09:37:01 EDT
JPMorgan Chase names Citi's Hassan as chief marketing officerStreetInsider.com2021-07-22 19:44:31 EDT
Why is the Market Unimpressed with Strong Earnings Results?Zacks Investment Research2021-07-22 19:03:43 EDT
JPMorgan awards CEO new deal to stay in current positionCNBC Television2021-07-21 22:08:04 EDT
JPMorgan awards Jamie Dimon a surprise retention bonusYahoo Finance2021-07-21 15:14:41 EDT
Banking Earnings Decent: Time to Buy Financial ETFs on Value?Zacks Investment Research2021-07-20 14:39:09 EDT
7 Best Bank Stocks to Buy Following Q2 Earnings HeadlinesInvestorPlace2021-07-20 14:38:36 EDT
Is JPMorgan Stock A Buy After It Boosted The Dividend?Seeking Alpha2021-07-20 12:22:53 EDT
New to Investing? This 1 Finance Stock Could Be the Perfect Starting P...Zacks Investment Research2021-07-19 10:43:06 EDT
3 Bank Stocks to Buy on Dips – After the CorrectionInvestorPlace2021-07-19 10:39:10 EDT
JP Morgan Sec LLC : Form 8.3 - AON plcBusiness Insider2021-02-18 13:20:00 EDT
Akoya adds JPMorgan Chase to its Data Access NetworkMarketWatch2021-02-18 06:23:00 EDT
JPMorgan (JPM) Breaks Out to All-Time HighInvestopedia2021-02-17 15:17:00 EDT
JPMorgan Asia G&I : Result of AGMBusiness Insider2021-02-17 12:00:00 EDT
JPMorgan Chase Issues $1 Billion Inaugural Social BondsAssociated Press2021-02-17 05:27:00 EDT
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya ArgentariaThe Motley Fool2021-02-16 21:00:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co Income Statement
Unit: (billion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue27.7527.2626.1129.1228.8329.3428.3328.2532.9829.1529.2232.27
Rev Growth yoy8.96 %7.64 %8.10 %4.36 %3.89 %7.63 %8.51 %-2.99 %14.39 %-0.66 %3.15 %14.21 %
Cost of Revenue000000000000
Gross Profit000000000029.220
Gross Profit Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %100 %0 %
Research and Development000000000000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.800.800.890.880.860.940.890.860.480.470.720.75
General & Administrative Expense10.5110.3310.1711.3010.9311.0810.6711.4712.1011.1910.5613.12
Interest Expense5.385.936.687.447.216.895.764.722.261.691.291.46
Operating Expense22.2622.1023.0724.8324.6124.7823.4329.8629.670.0015.390.00
Operating Income00000000000.120
Operating Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0.4 %0 %
Net Income8.328.387.079.189.659.088.522.874.699.4412.1414.30
Net Income Mgn29.96 %30.74 %27.06 %31.52 %33.48 %30.95 %30.07 %10.14 %14.21 %32.4 %41.53 %44.32 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows35685.0013189.001849.00-80880.00-13854.0016015.0082811.00-120089.0083057.00-14826.00-28052.00-43872.00
Financing Cashflows-46823.002553.0017839.0069435.00-12966.0039537.00-63019.00362305.0089131.0019251.00125958.00218911.00
Investing Cashflows6047.00-808.00-159638.0036301.00-8877.00-63925.00-15558.00-135833.00-47784.00-14589.00-63706.0015391.00
Total Capital Expenditures000000011985.003787.00000
Changes In Cash-9632.0013917.00-140304.0024856.0010222.009639.004234.00106383.005489.009964.0034200.00190430.00
Free Cash flow35685.0013189.00422.00-80880.00-13854.0017695.0083085.00-120772.0083740.00-14826.00-28052.00-43872.00
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Total Assets2590.052615.182622.532737.192727.382764.662687.383138.533213.113246.083384.763689.34
Intangible Assets47.4947.4847.4747.4747.4847.8247.8247.8047.8147.8249.2549.24
Goodwill47.4947.4847.4747.4747.4847.8247.8247.8047.8147.8249.2549.24
Current Assets410.08422.78290.78311.29272.89267.17270.69373.61500.88493.50535.48722.97
Current Cash405.18419.10278.79302.60268.04256.60263.63367.53493.73487.52527.61711.07
Account Receivables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Inventory0.240.240.240.240.270.230.240.250.190.200.330.55
Total Liabilities2332.592356.232366.022477.352464.162500.312426.052878.172948.652974.963105.403408.62
Account Payables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Short Term Debt63.9264.6469.2871.3159.8948.8940.9251.9148.0141.9945.2154.98
Long Term Debt171.16171.39282.05182.86173.22156.86291.48203.83186.04181.68281.68279.43
Current Ratio5.105.153.553.533.874.385.355.969.029.6110.016.81
Debt Ratio0.090.090.130.090.090.070.120.080.070.070.100.09
Debt/Equity Ratio0.910.911.370.980.890.781.270.980.890.831.171.19
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
JPMorgan Chase & Co
(NYSE:JPM)
JPMorgan Chase & Co

JPMorgan Chase & Co. operates as a financial services company worldwide. It operates in four segments: Consumer & Community Banking (CCB), Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB), Commercial Banking (CB), and Asset & Wealth Management (AWM). The CCB segment offers deposit and investment products and services to consumers; lending, deposit, and cash management and payment solutions to small businesses; mortgage origination and servicing activities; resi...
Founded: Dec 2000
CEO: Jamie Dimon(Dec 2005~)
Sector: Financial Services
Industry: Banks-Diversified
Full Time Employees: 255,351
Next Earnings Date: 2021-10-13
Keywords: jpmorgan chase & co
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
448K Followers
Avg: 
 15.7K review, 6.0k jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 450.16B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 2,961,934,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 2,988,200,000
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 17.40 %
  • ROA ttm: 1.39 %
  • Beta: 1.18
  • EPS: 14.99
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.92
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 12.14
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.27
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 2.09
  • Current Ratio ttm: 0.41
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 3.36
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 11.1
  • P/E forward: 11.74
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 12.27
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 6.55
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 3.64
  • EV/S trailing 12 month:
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 1.77
  • PEG ratio: 1.29
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 19,217,000
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 20,771,700
  • Days to Cover: 1.19
  • Short Percent Float: 0.65 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.88 %
  • Percent Institutions: 72.80 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 24.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: 46.90 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 33.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 200 USD
  • Target Price Low: 110 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 167.44 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 25
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 166.48
  • 52 Week Low: 88.85
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 155.02
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 151.07
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld: 2.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yld: 2.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.23
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-07-02
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 2.7 ~ 3.84 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 28.56B ~ 31.35B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: -9.18%
As of: 2021-07-25
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co Analyst Opinions
Target high: 200 USD
Target low: 110 USD
Average: 167.44 USD based on 25 analysts as of 2021-07-03

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co Analyst Trends
Target high: 200 USD
Target low: 110 USD
Average: 167.44 USD based on 25 analysts as of 2021-07-03
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Website Ranking Analysis:
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co  World Website Ranking Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co Google 5-year Trends Analysis
Keyword: JPMorgan Chase & Co
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co Cash and Debt Analysis(unit: billion USD)
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Short Analysis:
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co Revenue and Margins
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Income Statement Analysis:
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co Income Statement
Unit: (billion)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue32.9829.1529.2232.27
Rev Growth yoy14.39 %-0.66 %3.15 %14.21 %
Cost of Revenue0000
Gross Profit0029.220
Gross Profit Mgn0 %0 %100 %0 %
Research and Development0000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.480.470.720.75
General & Administrative Expense12.1011.1910.5613.12
Interest Expense2.261.691.291.46
Operating Expense29.670.0015.390.00
Operating Income000.120
Operating Mgn0 %0 %0.4 %0 %
Net Income4.699.4412.1414.30
Net Income Mgn14.21 %32.4 %41.53 %44.32 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co EPS Estimates
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows83057.00-14826.00-28052.00-43872.00
Financing Cashflows89131.0019251.00125958.00218911.00
Investing Cashflows-47784.00-14589.00-63706.0015391.00
Total Capital Expenditures3787.00000
Changes In Cash5489.009964.0034200.00190430.00
Free Cash flow83740.00-14826.00-28052.00-43872.00
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️