For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.
Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 5.23B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 110,500,984
  • Shares Outstanding: 158,590,000
  • Revenue Per Employee: 243,448.21
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -41.76 %
  • ROA ttm: -8.11 %
  • Beta:
  • EPS: -2.06
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.72
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 2.55
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.8
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.98
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 1.8
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -43.63
  • P/E forward: 664.25
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -31.19
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -63.85
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 6.19
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 9.2
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 11.69
  • PEG ratio: 16.76
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 10,738,802
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 11,577,435
  • Days to Cover: 11
  • Short Percent Float: 9.72 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 7.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 6.28 %
  • Percent Institutions: 91.81 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 64.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: -6.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -27.53 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -14.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 52 USD
  • Target Price Low: 34 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 42.09 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 11
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 48.28
  • 52 Week Low: 23.58
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 27.0143
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 33.085
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.08 ~ 0 (2021-07-31)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 137.25M ~ 139.00M
As of: 2021-06-13
Click to expand the area.
Latest News:
Down 34% From Its Highs, Is It Time to Buy Medallia?Motley Fool2021-06-19 12:00:00 EDT
Sprinklr Seeks $361 Million In U.S. IPOSeeking Alpha2021-06-18 16:12:00 EDT
Analysts See 14% Upside For WCLDNasdaq2021-06-14 12:14:31 EDT
Medallia stock halted for volatility after sale talks reportSeeking Alpha2021-06-11 17:10:00 EDT
Medallia (MDLA) to explore potential saleStreetInsider.com2021-06-11 07:00:00 EDT
Medallia (MDLA) Moves 9.7% Higher: Will This Strength Last?Zacks Investment Research2021-06-03 06:01:04 EDT
Why Medallia Stock Surged TodayThe Motley Fool2021-06-02 11:47:54 EDT
Medallia: Q1 Earnings InsightsBenzinga2021-06-01 16:42:47 EDT
Analysts Estimate Medallia (MDLA) to Report a Decline in Earnings: Wha...Zacks Investment Research2021-05-25 15:47:05 EDT
Medallia: Revenue Is Growing At An Impressive PaceSeeking Alpha2021-05-17 12:27:44 EDT
Medallia Recognized as One of the Best Places to WorkBusiness Wire2021-04-12 08:00:00 EDT
3 Top Artificial Intelligence Stocks to Buy in AprilThe Motley Fool2021-03-31 07:45:00 EDT
Medallia: Time To Swoop InSeeking Alpha2021-03-08 16:20:13 EDT
MDLA Jan 2023 35.000 callYahoo Finance2021-02-06 16:51:00 EDT
3 Top Cloud Computing Stocks to Buy Right NowThe Motley Fool2021-02-04 15:31:00 EDT
First Week of MDLA March 19th Options TradingNasdaq2021-01-28 16:06:00 EDT
Medallia Inc.Barron's2021-01-26 23:59:00 EDT
MDLA Crosses Above Average Analyst TargetNasdaq2021-01-26 12:59:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue75.4381.1786.3893.6295.67103.07110.10112.69115.53120.96477.22131.37
Rev Growth yoy % % %32.48 %26.84 %26.99 %27.45 %20.37 %20.75 %17.35 %333.44 %16.58 %
Cost of Revenue29.5629.4029.3232.5934.8838.5939.1239.5641.1743.85170.6847.70
Gross Profit45.8751.7757.0661.0260.7964.4870.9873.1374.3577.11306.5483.68
Gross Profit Mgn60.81 %63.78 %66.06 %65.18 %63.54 %62.56 %64.47 %64.89 %64.36 %63.75 %64.23 %63.69 %
Research and Development22.4121.0019.6919.6222.6926.3227.3532.3827.7928.03117.8030.64
Selling & Marketing Expense38.6234.2430.3833.6246.4747.0753.5652.0251.9458.33225.4172.98
General & Administrative Expense12.4013.0216.309.8430.0832.7622.8421.5029.1420.2930.4330.11
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.453.2510.551.75
Operating Expense73.4468.2666.3763.0799.24106.15103.75105.89108.87106.66444.56133.73
Operating Income-27.57-16.49-9.31-2.04-38.45-41.67-32.77-32.76-34.52-29.55-0.14-50.05
Operating Mgn-36.55 %-20.32 %-10.77 %-2.18 %-40.19 %-40.42 %-29.76 %-29.07 %-29.88 %-24.43 %-0.03 %-38.1 %
Net Income-28.15-16.61-9.95-2.56-38.28-39.62-31.87-32.53-35.20-32.16-0.15-52.42
Net Income Mgn-37.32 %-20.47 %-11.52 %-2.73 %-40.02 %-38.44 %-28.95 %-28.87 %-30.47 %-26.59 %-0.03 %-39.9 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows-34.60-20.9619.5418.24-20.88-18.4219.4723.11-19.42-14.8912.8514.33
Financing CashflowsNaNNaNNaNNaN328.05-13.6213.8171.4118.64472.7918.5814.02
Investing CashflowsNaNNaNNaNNaN-7.19-35.73-103.0723.69-118.46-186.09-101.05-173.12
Total Capital Expenditures-1.04-1.53-5.62-1.853.389.027.765.374.405.055.996.48
Changes In CashNaNNaNNaNNaN-38.28-67.77-69.8034.13-119.25271.81-69.62-144.77
Free Cash flow-35.64-22.4913.9216.39-24.27-27.4411.7117.74-23.82-19.94-19.177.85
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets622.22611.11731.65741.92767.131245.671401.651363.15
Intangible Assets39.71101.14100.63123.33179.40324.72323.56496.03
Goodwill30.2778.7379.3298.24143.46260.56262.94412.48
Current Assets514.15431.30539.31526.59483.21802.68918.76706.82
Current Cash364.42296.65226.87344.70225.78497.69428.33283.94
Account Receivables55.8071.04150.6667.6485.7797.67181.43103.31
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities224.69226.76333.85318.39331.03735.19893.41979.39
Account Payables2.824.223.611.791.8813.5511.9016.35
Short Term Debt0.000.000.0043.0043.000.0047.630.00
Long Term Debt0.000.000.0043.0043.00442.08448.06560.28
Current Ratio2.391.991.661.731.552.992.371.98
Debt Ratio0.000.000.000.120.110.350.350.41
Debt/Equity Ratio0.000.000.000.200.200.870.981.46
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Medallia, Inc
(NYSE:MDLA)
Medallia, Inc

Medallia, Inc. provides an enterprise Software-as-a-Service platform in North America, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and internationally. The company's platform utilizes deep learning-based artificial intelligence technology to analyze structured and unstructured data from signal fields in human, digital, and Internet of Things interactions. It offers suite of customer engagement products, such as engagement messaging, and CX profiles and jour...
Founded: 2001
IPO date: 2019-07-19
CEO: Leslie James Stretch(Aug 2018~)
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Application
Full Time Employees: 2,037
Next Earnings Date: 2021-09-02
Keywords: Medallia
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
9.6K Followers
1198 Followers
Avg: 
 302 review, 179 jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 5.23B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 110,500,984
  • Shares Outstanding: 158,590,000
  • Revenue Per Employee: 243,448.21
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -41.76 %
  • ROA ttm: -8.11 %
  • Beta:
  • EPS: -2.06
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.72
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 2.55
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.8
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.98
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 1.8
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -43.63
  • P/E forward: 664.25
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -31.19
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -63.85
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 6.19
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 9.2
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 11.69
  • PEG ratio: 16.76
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 10,738,802
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 11,577,435
  • Days to Cover: 11
  • Short Percent Float: 9.72 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 7.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 6.28 %
  • Percent Institutions: 91.81 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 64.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: -6.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -27.53 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -14.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 52 USD
  • Target Price Low: 34 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 42.09 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 11
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 48.28
  • 52 Week Low: 23.58
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 27.0143
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 33.085
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.08 ~ 0 (2021-07-31)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 137.25M ~ 139.00M
As of: 2021-06-13
Click to expand the area.
Website Ranking Analysis:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc  World Website Ranking
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc Google 5-year Trends
Keyword: Medallia
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Consensus:
MDLA - Medallia, IncAnalyst Opinions
Target high: 52 USD
Target low: 34 USD
Average: 42.09 USD based on 11 analysts as of 2021-06-05

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 52 USD
Target low: 34 USD
Average: 42.09 USD based on 11 analysts as of 2021-06-05
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
Short Analysis:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
Income Statement Analysis:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue115.53120.96477.22131.37
Rev Growth yoy20.75 %17.35 %333.44 %16.58 %
Cost of Revenue41.1743.85170.6847.70
Gross Profit74.3577.11306.5483.68
Gross Profit Mgn64.36 %63.75 %64.23 %63.69 %
Research and Development27.7928.03117.8030.64
Selling & Marketing Expense51.9458.33225.4172.98
General & Administrative Expense29.1420.2930.4330.11
Interest Expense0.453.2510.551.75
Operating Expense108.87106.66444.56133.73
Operating Income-34.52-29.55-0.14-50.05
Operating Mgn-29.88 %-24.43 %-0.03 %-38.1 %
Net Income-35.20-32.16-0.15-52.42
Net Income Mgn-30.47 %-26.59 %-0.03 %-39.9 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): -0.07
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows-19.42-14.8912.8514.33
Financing Cashflows18.64472.7918.5814.02
Investing Cashflows-118.46-186.09-101.05-173.12
Total Capital Expenditures4.405.055.996.48
Changes In Cash-119.25271.81-69.62-144.77
Free Cash flow-23.82-19.94-19.177.85
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Revenue Growth & Peers Analysis:
P/E Ratio & Peers Analysis:
P/S Ratio & Peers Analysis:
Gross Profit Margin & Peers Analysis: