For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.

MSFT - Microsoft Corporation price and analysis

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 2.18T
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 7,523,742,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 7,531,570,000
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 45.00 %
  • ROA ttm: 13.50 %
  • Beta: 0.788
  • EPS: 7.34
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.56
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 1.3
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.29
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.19
  • Current Ratio ttm: 2.29
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 2.1
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 38.93
  • P/E forward: 34.35
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 38.99
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 26.19
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 13.63
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 13.28
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 16.21
  • PEG ratio: 2.79
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 50,823,000
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 48,137,600
  • Days to Cover: 2.2
  • Short Percent Float: 0.68 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.07 %
  • Percent Institutions: 72.03 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 68.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 47.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 40.20 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 35.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 340 USD
  • Target Price Low: 256.7 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 298.92 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 33
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 289.99
  • 52 Week Low: 194.84
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 269.61
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 247.68
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld: 1.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yld: 1.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.31
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-08-18
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 1.64 ~ 2.03 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 40.85B ~ 44.91B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 12.75%
As of: 2021-07-25
Latest News:
Top Stock Picks for Week of JULY 23, 2021Zacks Investment Research2021-07-24 01:33:02 EDT
More regulation to be expected: Dan Ives on tech companiesCNBC Television2021-07-23 14:57:40 EDT
Microsoft Vs. Intel: Who's Winning?Benzinga2021-07-23 12:17:00 EDT
Factors to Note Ahead of Microsoft (MSFT) Q4 Earnings ReleaseZacks Investment Research2021-07-23 12:16:15 EDT
Dow Jones Futures: Apple, Microsoft Lead Market Rally; Snap, Twitter S...Investor's Business Daily2021-07-23 10:28:00 EDT
7 Cheap Value Stock Plays for AugustInvestorPlace2021-07-23 09:27:35 EDT
We are in a normal economic cycle post-pandemic, Weiss saysCNBC Television2021-07-22 14:26:09 EDT
Year-to-date blue chip stock performanceCNBC Television2021-07-22 14:16:38 EDT
3 Stocks to Watch as Videogame Industry Continues to ThriveZacks Investment Research2021-07-22 09:57:36 EDT
Buy These 2 Growth Stocks Before Earnings and Hold for Years?Zacks Investment Research2021-07-22 09:57:33 EDT
Microsoft acquires security start-up CloudKnoxCNBC2021-07-21 12:10:58 EDT
3 Cheap Stocks to Buy in Q3 for Big UpsideZacks Investment Research2021-07-20 20:42:05 EDT
Quantum Computing is Set to Transform Tech: 5 Stocks to WatchZacks Investment Research2021-07-20 08:29:03 EDT
Microsoft (MSFT) Stock Moves -1.33%: What You Should KnowZacks Investment Research2021-07-19 19:03:40 EDT
Established Automakers Attract Market's Attention AgainInvestopedia2021-02-01 15:02:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
MSFT - Microsoft Corporation Income Statement
Unit: (billion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue30.0929.0832.4730.5733.7233.0536.9135.0238.0337.1543.0841.71
Rev Growth yoy29.03 %18.53 %12.29 %13.99 %12.07 %13.65 %13.66 %14.56 %12.80 %12.40 %16.72 %19.09 %
Cost of Revenue9.749.9012.4210.1710.4110.4112.3610.9712.3411.0014.1913.04
Gross Profit20.3419.1820.0520.4023.3022.6524.5524.0525.6926.1528.8828.66
Gross Profit Mgn67.62 %65.94 %61.74 %66.73 %69.12 %68.52 %66.51 %68.66 %67.56 %70.39 %67.05 %68.72 %
Research and Development3.933.984.074.324.514.574.604.895.214.934.905.20
Selling & Marketing Expense4.764.104.594.574.964.344.934.915.424.234.955.08
General & Administrative Expense1.271.151.131.181.431.061.121.271.661.121.141.33
Interest Expense0.670.670.670.670.670.640.650.610.690.590.570.63
Operating Expense9.969.229.7910.0610.909.9610.6611.0712.2910.2810.9811.61
Operating Income10.389.9610.2610.3412.4012.6913.8912.9713.4115.8817.9017.05
Operating Mgn34.5 %34.23 %31.59 %33.83 %36.79 %38.38 %37.64 %37.05 %35.25 %42.73 %41.55 %40.88 %
Net Income8.878.828.428.8113.1910.6811.6510.7511.2013.8915.4615.46
Net Income Mgn29.49 %30.34 %25.93 %28.81 %39.11 %32.3 %31.56 %30.7 %29.45 %37.39 %35.9 %37.06 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
MSFT - Microsoft Corporation Cashflow Statement
Unit: (billion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows11.4213.668.9013.5216.1113.8210.6817.5018.6719.3412.5222.18
Financing Cashflows-6.04-7.38-13.22-7.60-8.69-10.21-8.91-14.64-12.26-10.29-13.63-13.19
Investing Cashflows-2.67-2.95-4.20-1.36-7.26-1.78-6.040.05-4.46-5.37-1.67-9.68
Total Capital Expenditures3.983.603.712.564.053.383.543.774.744.914.175.09
Changes In Cash2.733.19-8.504.570.141.76-4.252.8513.413.63-2.77-0.73
Free Cash flow7.4410.055.1910.9612.0610.437.1313.7413.9314.438.3417.09
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
MSFT - Microsoft Corporation Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Total Assets258.85257.62258.86263.28286.56278.95282.79285.45301.31301.00304.14308.88
Intangible Assets43.7443.4350.0649.9649.7849.6249.3748.9250.3950.8150.7757.83
Goodwill35.6835.8541.5841.8642.0342.1142.2542.0643.3543.8944.2249.70
Current Assets169.66164.19156.87159.89175.55165.90167.07170.50181.91177.08173.97165.61
Current Cash11.9515.146.6411.2111.3613.128.8611.7113.5817.2014.4313.70
Account Receivables26.4817.3919.6819.2729.5219.0923.5222.7032.0123.9528.0227.13
Inventory2.663.611.961.952.062.621.821.641.902.711.922.25
Total Liabilities176.13171.65166.73168.42184.23172.89172.69170.95183.01177.61173.90174.37
Account Payables8.628.517.567.549.388.578.819.2512.5312.5112.7713.41
Short Term Debt0.000.000.000.000.003.026.253.753.756.505.398.05
Long Term Debt76.2076.2073.2073.1072.1869.5069.6166.6163.3363.5560.5258.06
Current Ratio2.902.923.122.972.532.852.802.902.522.532.582.29
Debt Ratio0.290.300.280.280.250.260.270.250.220.230.220.21
Debt/Equity Ratio0.920.890.790.770.710.680.690.610.570.570.510.49
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Microsoft Corporation
(NASDAQ:MSFT)
Microsoft Corporation

Microsoft Corporation develops, licenses, and supports software, services, devices, and solutions worldwide. Its Productivity and Business Processes segment offers Office, Exchange, SharePoint, Microsoft Teams, Office 365 Security and Compliance, and Skype for Business, as well as related Client Access Licenses (CAL); Skype, Outlook.com, OneDrive, and LinkedIn; and Dynamics 365, a set of cloud-based and on-premises business solutions for small an...
Founded: 1975
CEO: Satya Nadella(Feb 2014~)
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Infrastructure
Full Time Employees: 163,000
Next Earnings Date: 2021-07-27
Keywords: Microsoft
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
8.5M Followers
539.6k Followers
Avg: 
 19.4K review, 12k jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 2.18T
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 7,523,742,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 7,531,570,000
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 45.00 %
  • ROA ttm: 13.50 %
  • Beta: 0.788
  • EPS: 7.34
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.56
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 1.3
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.29
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.19
  • Current Ratio ttm: 2.29
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 2.1
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 38.93
  • P/E forward: 34.35
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 38.99
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 26.19
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 13.63
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 13.28
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 16.21
  • PEG ratio: 2.79
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 50,823,000
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 48,137,600
  • Days to Cover: 2.2
  • Short Percent Float: 0.68 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.07 %
  • Percent Institutions: 72.03 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 68.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 47.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 40.20 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 35.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 340 USD
  • Target Price Low: 256.7 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 298.92 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 33
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 289.99
  • 52 Week Low: 194.84
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 269.61
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 247.68
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld: 1.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yld: 1.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.31
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-08-18
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 1.64 ~ 2.03 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 40.85B ~ 44.91B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 12.75%
As of: 2021-07-25
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
MSFT - Microsoft Corporation Analyst Opinions
Target high: 340 USD
Target low: 256.7 USD
Average: 298.92 USD based on 33 analysts as of 2021-07-03

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
MSFT - Microsoft Corporation Analyst Trends
Target high: 340 USD
Target low: 256.7 USD
Average: 298.92 USD based on 33 analysts as of 2021-07-03
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Website Ranking Analysis:
MSFT - Microsoft Corporation  World Website Ranking Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
MSFT - Microsoft Corporation Google 5-year Trends Analysis
Keyword: Microsoft
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
MSFT - Microsoft Corporation Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
MSFT - Microsoft Corporation Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
MSFT - Microsoft Corporation Cash and Debt Analysis(unit: billion USD)
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Short Analysis:
MSFT - Microsoft Corporation Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
MSFT - Microsoft Corporation Revenue and Margins
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Income Statement Analysis:
MSFT - Microsoft Corporation Income Statement
Unit: (billion)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue38.0337.1543.0841.71
Rev Growth yoy12.80 %12.40 %16.72 %19.09 %
Cost of Revenue12.3411.0014.1913.04
Gross Profit25.6926.1528.8828.66
Gross Profit Mgn67.56 %70.39 %67.05 %68.72 %
Research and Development5.214.934.905.20
Selling & Marketing Expense5.424.234.955.08
General & Administrative Expense1.661.121.141.33
Interest Expense0.690.590.570.63
Operating Expense12.2910.2810.9811.61
Operating Income13.4115.8817.9017.05
Operating Mgn35.25 %42.73 %41.55 %40.88 %
Net Income11.2013.8915.4615.46
Net Income Mgn29.45 %37.39 %35.9 %37.06 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
MSFT - Microsoft Corporation EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 1.9
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
MSFT - Microsoft Corporation Cashflow Statement
Unit: (billion)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows18.6719.3412.5222.18
Financing Cashflows-12.26-10.29-13.63-13.19
Investing Cashflows-4.46-5.37-1.67-9.68
Total Capital Expenditures4.744.914.175.09
Changes In Cash13.413.63-2.77-0.73
Free Cash flow13.9314.438.3417.09
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️