For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.

NVO - Novo Nordisk A/S price and analysis

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 209.59B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 1,645,267,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 2,293,660,000
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 75.90 %
  • ROA ttm: 24.80 %
  • Beta: 0.292
  • EPS: 2.916
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.59
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 1.42
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.08
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.08
  • Current Ratio ttm: 0.85
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 0.57
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 4.89
  • P/E forward: 30.03
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 4.9
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 3.34
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 1.65
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 1.64
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 22.48
  • PEG ratio: 4.44
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 4,934,400
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 4,676,400
  • Days to Cover: 5.61
  • Short Percent Float: 0.30 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding:
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.01 %
  • Percent Institutions: 7.67 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 83.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 46.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 41.90 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 34.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 86.71 USD
  • Target Price Low: 79.92 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 83.32 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 2
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 90.86
  • 52 Week Low: 61.9
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 84.9
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 75.91
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld: 10.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yld: 2.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.5
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-03-26
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.76 ~ 0.78 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 5.12B ~ 5.15B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: -82.89%
As of: 2021-07-25
Latest News:
Why Is Novo Nordisk Buying a Rare-Disease Candidate?Motley Fool2021-07-24 13:31:00 EDT
Stocks That Hit 52-Week Highs On FridayBenzinga2021-07-23 15:00:13 EDT
Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO): Hedge Funds In Wait-and-See ModeYahoo Finance2021-07-20 04:15:46 EDT
Novo Nordisk A/S – Share repurchase programmeYahoo Finance2021-07-19 09:56:00 EDT
ABBV vs. NVO: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?Zacks Investment Research2021-07-05 12:47:21 EDT
Novo Nordisk (NVO) Semaglutide Gets FDA Nod for ObesityZacks Investment Research2021-06-07 09:47:31 EDT
Novo Nordisk (NVO) Inks Deal to Develop Heart Failure TreatmentZacks Investment Research2021-06-01 11:16:06 EDT
Why Novo Nordisk Is Still a Top Stock for 2021The Motley Fool2021-05-19 06:30:00 EDT
These Top 2 Healthcare Companies Are in a Race to RichesThe Motley Fool2021-05-06 05:47:00 EDT
Novo Nordisk's (NVO) Q1 Earnings and Sales Beat EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-05-05 10:09:26 EDT
Novo Nordisk (NVO) to Begin Study on Oral Semaglutide in ObesityZacks Investment Research2021-04-22 09:46:21 EDT
Why Novo Nordisk (NVO) is a Great Dividend Stock Right NowZacks Investment Research2021-03-30 12:54:43 EDT
GLP-1 And ObesitySeeking Alpha2021-02-16 04:41:00 EDT
Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO) Q4 2020 Earnings Call TranscriptBusiness Insider2021-02-04 07:15:00 EDT
Novo Nordisk A/S to Host Earnings CallBenzinga.com2021-02-03 15:45:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
NVO - Novo Nordisk A/S Income Statement
Unit: (billion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue27.4127.7629.7329.2930.0430.2832.4233.8830.0130.9332.1433.80
Rev Growth yoy-4.30 %4.31 %6.22 %8.77 %9.59 %9.06 %9.03 %15.65 %-0.10 %2.15 %-0.86 %-0.21 %
Cost of Revenue4.354.424.654.734.855.085.435.394.775.165.625.81
Gross Profit23.0523.3525.0824.5625.1925.2026.9828.4925.2325.7726.5227.99
Gross Profit Mgn84.12 %84.1 %84.35 %83.84 %83.86 %83.24 %83.24 %84.1 %84.1 %83.33 %82.52 %82.81 %
Research and Development3.303.644.542.683.563.604.383.783.293.914.483.94
Selling & Marketing Expense7.097.138.736.957.587.769.547.597.408.179.778.26
General & Administrative Expense0.850.931.270.910.851.011.240.930.831.011.200.93
Interest Expense0.740.681.031.320.831.300.520.280.80
Operating Expense10.8511.5314.3010.3211.7312.2815.1112.1911.4012.9615.3413.01
Operating Income12.2011.8110.7814.2413.4512.9211.8716.3013.8412.8111.1814.98
Operating Mgn44.53 %42.55 %36.27 %48.61 %44.79 %42.67 %36.63 %48.12 %46.12 %41.41 %34.78 %44.32 %
Net Income10.349.048.5010.459.6010.198.7211.9010.6310.309.3212.62
Net Income Mgn37.74 %32.55 %28.58 %35.66 %31.94 %33.67 %26.89 %35.12 %35.41 %33.3 %28.99 %37.34 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
NVO - Novo Nordisk A/S Cashflow Statement
Unit: (billion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows15.7711.627.419.8915.0416.695.1710.0124.2617.510.1711.26
Financing Cashflows-5.42-10.81-4.15-13.53-6.75-10.01-5.20-13.51-7.68-10.69-0.36-14.47
Investing Cashflows-0.40-0.44-0.00-3.03-5.86-8.30-3.21-2.11-1.37-6.06-12.90-3.48
Total Capital Expenditures2.562.913.983.042.782.452.971.721.376.0912.901.50
Changes In Cash000000000000
Free Cash flow13.218.713.436.8512.2614.242.208.2922.8911.42-12.739.76
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
NVO - Novo Nordisk A/S Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Total Assets103.25101.89110.77110.14117.91124.91125.61126.26136.12139.95144.92141.39
Intangible Assets0.660.725.145.305.905.035.835.845.799.4120.6620.36
Goodwill0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Current Assets57.5054.1359.0752.7358.7263.4062.4663.1973.5873.6765.8161.39
Current Cash18.3916.4015.649.0514.4618.7615.479.7724.8725.4812.765.68
Account Receivables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Inventory16.1315.9216.3416.8417.1317.5117.6417.2617.8118.1118.5418.65
Total Liabilities54.1754.3858.9362.8264.8271.9568.0271.8676.0780.3781.6082.89
Account Payables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Short Term Debt0.250.340.000.001.251.420.660.001.411.476.686.82
Long Term Debt0.000.000.003.202.982.930.002.872.732.640.002.83
Current Ratio1.171.101.090.961.041.001.061.001.091.040.940.85
Debt Ratio0.000.000.000.030.040.030.010.020.030.030.050.07
Debt/Equity Ratio0.030.050.000.070.080.080.010.050.070.070.110.17
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Novo Nordisk A/S
(NYSE:NVO)
Novo Nordisk A/S

Novo Nordisk A/S, a healthcare company, engages in the research, development, manufacture, and marketing of pharmaceutical products worldwide. It operates in two segments, Diabetes and Obesity care, and Biopharm. The Diabetes and Obesity care segment provides products in the areas of insulins, GLP-1 and related delivery systems, oral antidiabetic products, obesity, and other chronic diseases. The Biopharmaceuticals segment offers products in the ...
Sector: Healthcare
Industry: Biotechnology
Full Time Employees: 45,000
Next Earnings Date: 2021-08-05
Keywords: novo nordisk a/s
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
29K Followers
25.9k Followers
Avg: 
 836 review, 708 jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 209.59B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 1,645,267,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 2,293,660,000
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 75.90 %
  • ROA ttm: 24.80 %
  • Beta: 0.292
  • EPS: 2.916
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.59
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 1.42
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.08
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.08
  • Current Ratio ttm: 0.85
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 0.57
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 4.89
  • P/E forward: 30.03
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 4.9
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 3.34
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 1.65
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 1.64
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 22.48
  • PEG ratio: 4.44
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 4,934,400
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 4,676,400
  • Days to Cover: 5.61
  • Short Percent Float: 0.30 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding:
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.01 %
  • Percent Institutions: 7.67 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 83.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 46.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 41.90 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 34.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 86.71 USD
  • Target Price Low: 79.92 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 83.32 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 2
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 90.86
  • 52 Week Low: 61.9
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 84.9
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 75.91
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld: 10.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yld: 2.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.5
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-03-26
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.76 ~ 0.78 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 5.12B ~ 5.15B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: -82.89%
As of: 2021-07-25
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
NVO - Novo Nordisk A/S Analyst Opinions
Target high: 86.71 USD
Target low: 79.92 USD
Average: 83.32 USD based on 2 analysts as of 2021-07-03

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
NVO - Novo Nordisk A/S Analyst Trends
Target high: 86.71 USD
Target low: 79.92 USD
Average: 83.32 USD based on 2 analysts as of 2021-07-03
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Website Ranking Analysis:
NVO - Novo Nordisk A/S  World Website Ranking Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
NVO - Novo Nordisk A/S Google 5-year Trends Analysis
Keyword: Novo Nordisk A/S
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
NVO - Novo Nordisk A/S Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
NVO - Novo Nordisk A/S Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
NVO - Novo Nordisk A/S Cash and Debt Analysis(unit: billion USD)
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Short Analysis:
NVO - Novo Nordisk A/S Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
NVO - Novo Nordisk A/S Revenue and Margins
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Income Statement Analysis:
NVO - Novo Nordisk A/S Income Statement
Unit: (billion)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue30.0130.9332.1433.80
Rev Growth yoy-0.10 %2.15 %-0.86 %-0.21 %
Cost of Revenue4.775.165.625.81
Gross Profit25.2325.7726.5227.99
Gross Profit Mgn84.1 %83.33 %82.52 %82.81 %
Research and Development3.293.914.483.94
Selling & Marketing Expense7.408.179.778.26
General & Administrative Expense0.831.011.200.93
Interest Expense0.520.280.80
Operating Expense11.4012.9615.3413.01
Operating Income13.8412.8111.1814.98
Operating Mgn46.12 %41.41 %34.78 %44.32 %
Net Income10.6310.309.3212.62
Net Income Mgn35.41 %33.3 %28.99 %37.34 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
NVO - Novo Nordisk A/S EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 0.77
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
NVO - Novo Nordisk A/S Cashflow Statement
Unit: (billion)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows24.2617.510.1711.26
Financing Cashflows-7.68-10.69-0.36-14.47
Investing Cashflows-1.37-6.06-12.90-3.48
Total Capital Expenditures1.376.0912.901.50
Changes In Cash0000
Free Cash flow22.8911.42-12.739.76
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️