For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.

PEP - PepsiCo, Inc price and analysis

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 217.27B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 1,379,669,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 1,382,110,000
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 59.00 %
  • ROA ttm: 8.04 %
  • Beta: 0.615
  • EPS: 5.92
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.83
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 5
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.7
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.23
  • Current Ratio ttm: 0.91
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 0.66
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 26.47
  • P/E forward: 25.71
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 26.57
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 21.3
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 2.91
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 3.4
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 14.2
  • PEG ratio: 3.35
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 9,595,900
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 9,873,600
  • Days to Cover: 1.96
  • Short Percent Float: 0.70 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.14 %
  • Percent Institutions: 73.07 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 54.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 18.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 15.70 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 11.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 167 USD
  • Target Price Low: 135 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 155.81 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 19
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 157.79
  • 52 Week Low: 126.5
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 149.62
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 142.79
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld: 3.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yld: 3.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.56
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-09-02
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 1.49 ~ 1.61 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 17.69B ~ 18.32B
As of: 2021-07-25
Latest News:
Is PepsiCo Stock A Buy Or Sell After Q2 Earnings?Seeking Alpha2021-07-21 18:13:59 EDT
3 Takeaways From PepsiCo's Latest Earnings CallMotley Fool2021-07-21 13:13:00 EDT
7 Top Defensive Stocks To Buy For Q2 Earnings SeasonInvestorPlace2021-07-20 16:52:56 EDT
Restaurant Sales Bouncing Back to Pre-Pandemic Highs: 5 PicksZacks Investment Research2021-07-20 10:53:25 EDT
S&P 500: The Correction Just StartedSeeking Alpha2021-07-19 16:05:00 EDT
Buy Celsius Stock Before It Powers to $100InvestorPlace2021-07-19 14:46:35 EDT
10 Dividend Growth Stocks For July 2021Seeking Alpha2021-07-18 11:34:23 EDT
Coca-Cola Earnings: What to WatchThe Motley Fool2021-07-16 12:35:00 EDT
7 Consumer Stocks to Buy for Reliable Gains In Any MarketInvestorPlace2021-07-15 15:42:57 EDT
Coca-Cola Is Changing Coke Zero's Flavor, Risking BacklashThe New York Times2021-07-14 20:31:08 EDT
Our U.S. Stock Portfolio, First Half Of 2021 ReviewSeeking Alpha2021-07-14 13:55:14 EDT
Vending machine food prices jump by a record amountBusiness Insider2021-07-14 13:28:08 EDT
Inflation is eating into these 3 food makers’ profitsYahoo Finance2021-07-13 18:01:43 EDT
This Soaring Rivalry Should Be Good for InvestorsInvestorPlace2021-07-13 17:06:27 EDT
4 Top Stock Trades for Wednesday: AMC, BA, GS, PEPInvestorPlace2021-07-13 17:03:32 EDT
Pepsi Vs. Coke: A Technical AnalysisBenzinga2021-07-13 13:00:21 EDT
PepsiCo raises forecast after stellar Q2 earningsYahoo Finance2021-07-13 10:53:50 EDT
PepsiCo: Q2 Earnings InsightsBenzinga2021-07-13 07:15:21 EDT
PepsiCo beats earnings expectations, raises forecastCNBC Television2021-07-13 06:23:20 EDT
Pepsi Rides Higher Revenues to Earnings BeatMarketWatch2021-02-11 17:19:00 EDT
Pepsi revenue up 8.8% fueling earnings beatCNBC2021-02-11 11:12:00 EDT
3 Dividend Stocks That Pay You More Than Pepsi DoesBusiness Insider2021-02-07 08:13:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
PEP - PepsiCo, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (billion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue16.4819.5212.8816.4517.1920.6413.8815.9518.0922.4514.8219.22
Rev Growth yoy1.51 %-0.01 %2.56 %2.23 %4.26 %5.72 %7.74 %-3.06 %5.25 %8.79 %6.76 %20.52 %
Cost of Revenue7.538.935.677.307.689.336.137.098.1610.436.678.88
Gross Profit8.9610.597.229.159.5011.317.768.869.9412.038.1510.34
Gross Profit Mgn54.34 %54.25 %56.02 %55.61 %55.29 %54.79 %55.87 %55.55 %54.92 %53.57 %54.99 %53.79 %
Research and Development000000000000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
General & Administrative Expense6.077.895.216.216.558.555.716.540.0015.880.000.00
Interest Expense0.300.620.270.260.260.340.530.260.340.260.24
Operating Expense6.118.165.216.426.658.615.846.546.929.205.847.21
Operating Income2.842.432.012.732.852.701.922.323.012.832.313.13
Operating Mgn17.25 %12.45 %15.62 %16.59 %16.58 %13.07 %13.82 %14.54 %16.64 %12.59 %15.6 %16.28 %
Net Income2.506.851.412.042.101.771.341.652.291.841.712.36
Net Income Mgn15.15 %35.11 %10.97 %12.37 %12.22 %8.56 %9.64 %10.32 %12.66 %8.22 %11.57 %12.27 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
PEP - PepsiCo, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (billion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows3.654.68-0.341.733.674.59-0.752.214.664.49-0.723.06
Financing Cashflows-7.21NaN-2.88-2.56-0.39NaN7.461.51-2.56NaN-1.89-3.06
Investing Cashflows1.77NaN-2.30-0.97-1.01NaN-0.93-5.84-2.00NaN0.09-0.21
Total Capital Expenditures0.63-1.700.440.720.79-2.270.480.700.89-2.170.470.83
Changes In Cash2.51NaN-5.522.212.30NaN5.7900NaN-2.512.37
Free Cash flow3.012.98-0.791.012.882.31-1.231.513.772.32-1.192.23
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
PEP - PepsiCo, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets77.4478.5585.0689.5392.0492.9291.2292.39
Intangible Assets0.0031.5415.980.000.0038.0738.1138.32
Goodwill15.3415.5015.4617.8418.6018.7618.7818.89
Current Assets19.2017.6424.2723.1924.0623.0021.2021.60
Current Cash5.495.5111.098.939.098.195.665.45
Account Receivables0.007.820.000.000.008.408.889.72
Inventory3.673.343.604.314.134.174.565.01
Total Liabilities63.2263.6871.5076.9478.4579.3777.1776.99
Account Payables0.008.010.000.000.008.850.000.00
Short Term Debt2.922.925.886.616.693.784.674.26
Long Term Debt0.0032.0035.360.000.0043.73200.000.20
Current Ratio0.950.861.100.970.930.980.930.91
Debt Ratio0.040.440.480.070.070.512.240.05
Debt/Equity Ratio0.212.363.060.530.503.5314.680.29
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
PepsiCo, Inc
(NASDAQ:PEP)
PepsiCo, Inc

PepsiCo, Inc. operates as a food and beverage company worldwide. The company operates through seven segments: Frito-Lay North America; Quaker Foods North America; PepsiCo Beverages North America; Latin America; Europe; Africa, Middle East and South Asia; and Asia Pacific, Australia and New Zealand and China Region. It offers branded dips, cheese-flavored snacks, and tortillas, as well as corn, potato, and tortilla chips; cereals, rice, pasta, mix...
Founded: 1965
CEO: Ramon Luis Laguarta
Sector: Consumer Defensive
Industry: Beverages-Non-Alcoholic
Full Time Employees: 291,000
Next Earnings Date: 2021-09-29
Keywords: pepsico
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
335K Followers
39.6k Followers
Avg: 
 7.8K review, 2.1k jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 217.27B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 1,379,669,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 1,382,110,000
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 59.00 %
  • ROA ttm: 8.04 %
  • Beta: 0.615
  • EPS: 5.92
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.83
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 5
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.7
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.23
  • Current Ratio ttm: 0.91
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 0.66
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 26.47
  • P/E forward: 25.71
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 26.57
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 21.3
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 2.91
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 3.4
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 14.2
  • PEG ratio: 3.35
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 9,595,900
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 9,873,600
  • Days to Cover: 1.96
  • Short Percent Float: 0.70 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.14 %
  • Percent Institutions: 73.07 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 54.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 18.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 15.70 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 11.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 167 USD
  • Target Price Low: 135 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 155.81 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 19
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 157.79
  • 52 Week Low: 126.5
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 149.62
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 142.79
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld: 3.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yld: 3.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.56
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-09-02
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 1.49 ~ 1.61 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 17.69B ~ 18.32B
As of: 2021-07-25
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
PEP - PepsiCo, Inc Analyst Opinions
Target high: 167 USD
Target low: 135 USD
Average: 155.81 USD based on 19 analysts as of 2021-07-03

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
PEP - PepsiCo, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 167 USD
Target low: 135 USD
Average: 155.81 USD based on 19 analysts as of 2021-07-03
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Website Ranking Analysis:
PEP - PepsiCo, Inc  World Website Ranking Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
PEP - PepsiCo, Inc Google 5-year Trends Analysis
Keyword: PepsiCo
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
PEP - PepsiCo, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
PEP - PepsiCo, Inc Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
PEP - PepsiCo, Inc Cash and Debt Analysis(unit: billion USD)
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Short Analysis:
PEP - PepsiCo, Inc Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
PEP - PepsiCo, Inc Revenue and Margins
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Income Statement Analysis:
PEP - PepsiCo, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (billion)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue18.0922.4514.8219.22
Rev Growth yoy5.25 %8.79 %6.76 %20.52 %
Cost of Revenue8.1610.436.678.88
Gross Profit9.9412.038.1510.34
Gross Profit Mgn54.92 %53.57 %54.99 %53.79 %
Research and Development0000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.000.000.000.00
General & Administrative Expense0.0015.880.000.00
Interest Expense0.260.340.260.24
Operating Expense6.929.205.847.21
Operating Income3.012.832.313.13
Operating Mgn16.64 %12.59 %15.6 %16.28 %
Net Income2.291.841.712.36
Net Income Mgn12.66 %8.22 %11.57 %12.27 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
PEP - PepsiCo, Inc EPS Estimates
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
PEP - PepsiCo, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (billion)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows4.664.49-0.723.06
Financing Cashflows-2.56NaN-1.89-3.06
Investing Cashflows-2.00NaN0.09-0.21
Total Capital Expenditures0.89-2.170.470.83
Changes In Cash0NaN-2.512.37
Free Cash flow3.772.32-1.192.23
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️