For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.
Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 7.90B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 142,520,504
  • Shares Outstanding: 144,732,000
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -61.06 %
  • ROA ttm: -15.34 %
  • Beta: 1.9832
  • EPS: -1.536
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.63
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 1.72
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.83
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.26
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 1.1
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -47.64
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -36.58
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -75.2
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 16.68
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 16.09
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 30.07
  • PEG ratio:
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 11,094,726
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 13,198,381
  • Days to Cover: 3.78
  • Short Percent Float: 7.78 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 8.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 4.08 %
  • Percent Institutions: 97.19 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 75.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: -31.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -34.75 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -35.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 95 USD
  • Target Price Low: 40 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 71.9 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 20
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 86.17
  • 52 Week Low: 41.92
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 53.532
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 63.3891
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.15 ~ -0.1 (2021-07-31)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 133.20M ~ 134.48M
As of: 2021-06-20
Click to expand the area.
Latest News:
Is Anaplan, Inc. (PLAN) A Good Stock To Buy?Yahoo Finance2021-06-17 14:45:24 EDT
Anaplan Insights: Return On Capital EmployedBenzinga2021-06-16 13:59:23 EDT
Anaplan to Present at Upcoming Virtual Investor ConferenceStreetInsider.com2021-06-08 20:21:09 EDT
3 Top Software-as-a-Service Stocks to Buy in JuneThe Motley Fool2021-06-05 07:00:00 EDT
Final Trades: Salesforce, Anaplan, Cronos & moreCNBC Television2021-05-28 13:51:31 EDT
Anaplan (PLAN) Q1 Loss Wider Than Expected, Revenues Up Y/YZacks Investment Research2021-05-28 10:32:13 EDT
Why Anaplan Stock Dropped 12% This MorningThe Motley Fool2021-05-27 11:34:10 EDT
Anaplan (PLAN) Reports Q1 Loss, Tops Revenue EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-05-27 09:46:45 EDT
Recap: Anaplan Q1 EarningsBenzinga2021-05-27 07:50:33 EDT
Anaplan (PLAN) to Report Q1 Earnings: What's in the Cards?Zacks Investment Research2021-05-25 11:17:08 EDT
Anaplan (PLAN) May Report Negative Earnings: Know the Trend Ahead of N...Zacks Investment Research2021-05-20 15:47:09 EDT
Cloud stock investors on how they view the dropCNBC Television2021-05-04 13:00:26 EDT
Anaplan: Buy The Drop On This Fast-GrowerSeeking Alpha2021-04-30 03:51:22 EDT
Strength Seen in Anaplan (PLAN): Can Its 6.4% Jump Turn into More Stre...Zacks Investment Research2021-04-01 09:06:15 EDT
The Best Tech Stocks To Snag During A DipSeeking Alpha2021-03-29 09:03:46 EDT
Strength Seen in Anaplan (PLAN): Can Its 6% Jump Turn into More Streng...Zacks Investment Research2021-03-12 07:13:19 EDT
Why Anaplan's Recent Slide Is a Buying OpportunityThe Motley Fool2021-03-04 09:40:53 EDT
Anaplan: More Growth AheadSeeking Alpha2021-02-16 10:27:00 EDT
Anaplan Inc.Barron's2021-02-11 14:12:00 EDT
Proactive Talent Hires Pete Lawson for VP of GrowthPR Newswire2021-02-10 15:54:00 EDT
MDLA Jan 2023 35.000 callYahoo Finance2021-02-06 16:51:00 EDT
3 Top Cloud Computing Stocks to Buy Right NowThe Motley Fool2021-02-04 15:31:00 EDT
Anaplan Inc Registered Shs OverweightBusiness Insider2021-02-02 11:41:00 EDT
Anaplan Reaches Analyst Target PriceNasdaq2021-01-29 13:36:00 EDT
Anaplan IncBloomberg2021-01-29 00:00:00 EDT
Anaplan is Now Oversold (PLAN)Nasdaq2021-01-27 17:34:00 EDT
PLAN Feb 2021 35.000 callYahoo Finance2021-01-24 13:31:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
PLAN - Anaplan, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue57.8362.0169.2575.8384.5489.4198.24103.84106.51114.88122.53129.82
Rev Growth yoy %40.34 %49.44 %47.10 %46.19 %44.18 %41.87 %36.94 %25.99 %28.48 %24.72 %25.02 %
Cost of Revenue15.9617.2520.1621.5822.5122.4824.2124.7425.4429.3829.4232.82
Gross Profit41.8744.7749.0954.2562.0366.9374.0379.1081.0785.5093.1097.00
Gross Profit Mgn72.4 %72.19 %70.89 %71.55 %73.38 %74.85 %75.36 %76.18 %76.11 %74.43 %75.99 %74.72 %
Research and Development12.1611.6713.4815.0616.4416.4620.4323.7624.5924.6327.5433.21
Selling & Marketing Expense38.6245.7052.7056.2964.0060.6469.5071.6772.9173.8983.5288.47
General & Administrative Expense11.0424.4528.8620.0122.8022.3421.6922.4321.2322.8523.5224.95
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Operating Expense61.8281.8395.0491.36103.2499.45111.63117.86118.74121.37134.57146.63
Operating Income-19.95-37.06-45.95-37.11-41.21-32.52-37.59-38.76-37.67-35.87-41.47-49.62
Operating Mgn-34.5 %-59.75 %-66.36 %-48.94 %-48.74 %-36.38 %-38.27 %-37.33 %-35.37 %-31.23 %-33.85 %-38.22 %
Net Income-21.05-37.96-45.83-37.19-40.64-34.70-36.68-39.60-35.52-36.79-42.05-51.49
Net Income Mgn-36.4 %-61.21 %-66.17 %-49.05 %-48.07 %-38.81 %-37.34 %-38.14 %-33.35 %-32.03 %-34.32 %-39.66 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
PLAN - Anaplan, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows-6.89-14.22-15.94-1.905.09-16.03-1.57-1.50-6.95-6.4810.3013.81
Financing CashflowsNaN305.26-28.3011.2022.402.1110.812.0612.371.4611.94-0.43
Investing CashflowsNaN-3.11-3.61-3.08-3.57-33.01-8.84-4.46-5.91-2.53-2.83-6.20
Total Capital Expenditures-8.431.133.613.083.573.824.544.465.912.532.836.20
Changes In CashNaN-33.33-47.8566.0823.92-46.940.4025.25-0.49-7.5519.417.18
Free Cash flow-15.32-17.33-19.55-4.981.52-19.85-6.11-5.97-12.87-9.017.477.61
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
PLAN - Anaplan, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets532.75528.77575.98602.47618.13649.81627.22640.89678.11739.13714.50
Intangible Assets0.000.000.000.0039.1239.2338.9038.5638.2337.8937.56
Goodwill0.000.000.000.0031.9332.3832.3832.3832.3832.3832.38
Current Assets458.62448.66454.69475.04442.94462.92438.75440.35475.84529.04496.16
Current Cash374.20326.86332.68355.95310.84309.89303.10304.89296.80320.99327.52
Account Receivables60.7492.6091.8381.8397.57109.2292.9788.27127.91147.00104.60
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities180.86221.29278.12298.43323.71358.13346.63358.75401.05461.11451.80
Account Payables8.746.187.547.297.405.3310.655.835.977.957.37
Short Term Debt0.000.007.600.000.000.000.000.007.517.950.00
Long Term Debt0.000.0032.140.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Current Ratio2.722.151.941.871.601.501.491.461.391.311.26
Debt Ratio0.000.000.070.000.000.000.000.000.010.010.00
Debt/Equity Ratio0.000.000.130.000.000.000.000.000.030.030.00
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Anaplan, Inc
(NYSE:PLAN)
Anaplan, Inc

Anaplan, Inc. provides a cloud-based connected planning platform to connect organizations and people. Its platform in-memory data storage and calculation capabilities deliver calculations of data in real time and provide a single source of information for planning, ensuring the consistency, quality, and integrity of the data that is used in various areas of an organization, such as finance, sales, supply chain, marketing, human resources, and ope...
Founded: 2006
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Infrastructure
Full Time Employees: 1,601
Next Earnings Date: 2021-08-25
Keywords: anaplan
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
143 Followers
1063 Followers
Avg: 
 264 review, 170 jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 7.90B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 142,520,504
  • Shares Outstanding: 144,732,000
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -61.06 %
  • ROA ttm: -15.34 %
  • Beta: 1.9832
  • EPS: -1.536
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.63
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 1.72
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.83
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.26
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 1.1
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -47.64
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -36.58
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -75.2
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 16.68
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 16.09
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 30.07
  • PEG ratio:
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 11,094,726
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 13,198,381
  • Days to Cover: 3.78
  • Short Percent Float: 7.78 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 8.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 4.08 %
  • Percent Institutions: 97.19 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 75.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: -31.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -34.75 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -35.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 95 USD
  • Target Price Low: 40 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 71.9 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 20
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 86.17
  • 52 Week Low: 41.92
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 53.532
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 63.3891
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.15 ~ -0.1 (2021-07-31)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 133.20M ~ 134.48M
As of: 2021-06-20
Click to expand the area.
Website Ranking Analysis:
PLAN - Anaplan, Inc  World Website Ranking
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
PLAN - Anaplan, Inc Google 5-year Trends
Keyword: Anaplan
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
PLAN - Anaplan, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
PLAN - Anaplan, Inc Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Consensus:
PLAN - Anaplan, IncAnalyst Opinions
Target high: 95 USD
Target low: 40 USD
Average: 71.9 USD based on 20 analysts as of 2021-06-05

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
PLAN - Anaplan, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 95 USD
Target low: 40 USD
Average: 71.9 USD based on 20 analysts as of 2021-06-05
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
Short Analysis:
PLAN - Anaplan, Inc Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
Income Statement Analysis:
PLAN - Anaplan, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue106.51114.88122.53129.82
Rev Growth yoy25.99 %28.48 %24.72 %25.02 %
Cost of Revenue25.4429.3829.4232.82
Gross Profit81.0785.5093.1097.00
Gross Profit Mgn76.11 %74.43 %75.99 %74.72 %
Research and Development24.5924.6327.5433.21
Selling & Marketing Expense72.9173.8983.5288.47
General & Administrative Expense21.2322.8523.5224.95
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.00
Operating Expense118.74121.37134.57146.63
Operating Income-37.67-35.87-41.47-49.62
Operating Mgn-35.37 %-31.23 %-33.85 %-38.22 %
Net Income-35.52-36.79-42.05-51.49
Net Income Mgn-33.35 %-32.03 %-34.32 %-39.66 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
PLAN - Anaplan, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): -0.14
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
PLAN - Anaplan, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows-6.95-6.4810.3013.81
Financing Cashflows12.371.4611.94-0.43
Investing Cashflows-5.91-2.53-2.83-6.20
Total Capital Expenditures5.912.532.836.20
Changes In Cash-0.49-7.5519.417.18
Free Cash flow-12.87-9.017.477.61
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Revenue Growth & Peers Analysis:
P/E Ratio & Peers Analysis:
P/S Ratio & Peers Analysis:
Gross Profit Margin & Peers Analysis: