For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.
Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 185.17B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 112,473,946
  • Shares Outstanding: 112,832,000
  • Revenue Per Employee: 492,590.99
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 26.42 %
  • ROA ttm: 3.17 %
  • Beta: 1.4304
  • EPS: 12.788
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.16
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.18
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 5.63
  • Current Ratio ttm: 17.13
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 16.98
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 115.06
  • P/E forward: 403.28
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 114.38
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 58.71
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 53.7
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 50.64
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 20.01
  • PEG ratio: -114.43
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 1,798,377
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 1,372,144
  • Days to Cover: 1.13
  • Short Percent Float: 2.80 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.28 %
  • Percent Institutions: 70.23 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 53.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 12.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 10.51 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 47.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 1900 USD
  • Target Price Low: 825 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 1484.89 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 34
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 1499.75
  • 52 Week Low: 769.865
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 1171.7871
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 1175.9048
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.26 ~ 1.79 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 941.70M ~ 1.13B
As of: 2021-06-13
Click to expand the area.
Latest News:
7 Stocks Winning the Hiring Crisis of 2021The Motley Fool2021-06-22 15:15:00 EDT
Shopify's Big Push Into Advertising With Targeting ToolBusiness Insider2021-06-22 12:32:01 EDT
4 Metrics Behind Shopify's Soaring Stock PriceThe Motley Fool2021-06-22 07:45:00 EDT
The Fed Has Spoken: Stocks To Buy NowSeeking Alpha2021-06-21 18:12:47 EDT
Is The Recent Rally In Shopify Stock Justified?Forbes2021-06-21 15:50:00 EDT
Shopify Stock Rally Continues; E-Commerce Firm's Shares Hit New HighInvestor's Business Daily2021-06-21 15:03:00 EDT
Shopify to give publishers a crack at affiliate marketingSeeking Alpha2021-06-21 13:47:00 EDT
7 Growth Stocks to Buy and Hold for a Golden RetirementInvestorPlace2021-06-21 11:48:43 EDT
Ping Identity: A Cheap Way To Play CybersecurityNasdaq2021-06-20 14:22:27 EDT
Shopify Stock Shows Rising Relative Strength; Nears Buy ZoneInvestor's Business Daily2021-06-18 18:04:00 EDT
Shopify (SHOP) Surges 6.1%: Is This an Indication of Further Gains?Zacks Investment Research2021-06-18 06:46:10 EDT
Why Shopify Stock Jumped on ThursdayThe Motley Fool2021-06-17 15:21:11 EDT
Shopify: Valuation Should Not Be A ConcernSeeking Alpha2021-06-16 22:59:01 EDT
Shopify (SHOP) Shop Pay Available to Facebook, Google MerchantsZacks Investment Research2021-06-16 12:02:13 EDT
Why Shopify Stock Popped TodayThe Motley Fool2021-06-14 16:13:02 EDT
7 Best Growth Stocks to Buy in JuneInvestorPlace2021-06-14 14:01:21 EDT
Here's the Next Stock I'm Going to BuyThe Motley Fool2021-06-13 06:11:00 EDT
3 Supercharged Tech Stocks That Are Going to the MoonThe Motley Fool2021-06-12 08:15:00 EDT
4 Unshortable Stocks That Are Too Risky to Bet AgainstInvestorPlace2021-06-11 15:00:19 EDT
Netlfix partners with Shopify to launch merchCNBC Television2021-06-11 12:50:08 EDT
Shopify (SHOP) Launches Shop Pay Installments in the U.S.Zacks Investment Research2021-06-11 12:02:12 EDT
Why I'm On the Sidelines with Most Tech Right NowMarketWatch2021-02-20 05:57:00 EDT
Canadian Shares Firmly Down In Negative TerritoryNasdaq2021-02-17 17:38:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
SHOP - Shopify Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue244.96270.06343.86320.48361.98390.55505.16470.00714.34767.40977.74988.65
Rev Growth yoy61.53 %57.51 %54.33 %49.52 %47.77 %44.61 %46.91 %46.65 %97.34 %96.49 %93.55 %110.35 %
Cost of Revenue108.01120.34158.12140.19157.21173.86241.27213.05339.31362.26473.36429.93
Gross Profit136.96149.73185.74180.29204.76216.70263.89256.95375.03405.15504.39558.72
Gross Profit Mgn55.91 %55.44 %54.02 %56.26 %56.57 %55.48 %52.24 %54.67 %52.5 %52.79 %51.59 %56.51 %
Research and Development54.3061.6367.0276.3685.5290.39102.75116.40133.23143.43159.08175.89
Selling & Marketing Expense87.4991.6495.16105.02119.21116.55132.06154.86144.85147.61154.73186.22
General & Administrative Expense25.9227.8333.0134.7039.6645.4259.1558.9296.6763.5578.0477.71
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.001.247.850.87
Operating Expense167.72181.09195.20216.08244.38252.35293.97330.18374.75354.59391.85439.82
Operating Income-30.76-31.37-9.46-35.79-39.62-35.66-30.08-73.230.2850.56112.54118.90
Operating Mgn-12.56 %-11.62 %-2.75 %-11.17 %-10.95 %-9.13 %-5.95 %-15.58 %0.04 %6.59 %11.51 %12.03 %
Net Income-23.95-23.18-1.51-24.15-28.68-72.780.77-31.4336.00191.07123.871258.44
Net Income Mgn-9.78 %-8.58 %-0.44 %-7.54 %-7.92 %-18.64 %0.15 %-6.69 %5.04 %24.9 %12.67 %127.29 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
SHOP - Shopify Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows165.1999.36245.37135.68
Financing Cashflows1479.112038.0820.731564.09
Investing Cashflows-737.12-933.44-661.28-1618.38
Total Capital Expenditures8.6310.056.365.19
Changes In Cash0000
Free Cash flow156.5689.31239.01130.50
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
SHOP - Shopify Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Total Assets1.811.842.252.402.473.193.493.475.107.467.7610.82
Intangible Assets0.020.030.030.020.030.020.170.160.150.140.140.13
Goodwill0.020.020.040.040.050.050.310.310.310.310.310.31
Current Assets1.711.742.132.172.212.912.742.734.396.616.888.48
Current Cash0.220.240.410.410.671.120.650.971.883.092.702.79
Account Receivables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities0.150.170.160.270.310.370.470.430.471.291.361.68
Account Payables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Short Term Debt0.000.000.000.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Long Term Debt0.000.000.000.100.000.000.000.000.000.750.760.91
Current Ratio12.8911.8215.3512.5711.4411.218.689.4513.6917.8715.6917.13
Debt Ratio0.000.000.000.040.000.000.000.000.000.100.100.08
Debt/Equity Ratio0.000.000.000.050.000.000.000.000.000.120.120.10
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Shopify Inc
(NYSE:SHOP)
Shopify Inc

Shopify Inc., a commerce company, provides a commerce platform and services in Canada, the United States, the United Kingdom, Australia, Latin America, and internationally. The company's platform provides merchants to run their business in various sales channels, including web and mobile storefronts, physical retail locations, pop-up shops, social media storefronts, native mobile apps, buy buttons, and marketplaces; and enables to manage products...
Founded: 2006
CEO / Founder: Tobias Lütke(April 2008~)
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Application
Full Time Employees: 7,000
Next Earnings Date: 2021-07-28
Keywords: shopify
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
244K Followers
320.6k Followers
Avg: 
 366 review, 109 jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 185.17B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 112,473,946
  • Shares Outstanding: 112,832,000
  • Revenue Per Employee: 492,590.99
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 26.42 %
  • ROA ttm: 3.17 %
  • Beta: 1.4304
  • EPS: 12.788
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.16
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.18
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 5.63
  • Current Ratio ttm: 17.13
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 16.98
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 115.06
  • P/E forward: 403.28
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 114.38
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 58.71
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 53.7
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 50.64
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 20.01
  • PEG ratio: -114.43
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 1,798,377
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 1,372,144
  • Days to Cover: 1.13
  • Short Percent Float: 2.80 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.28 %
  • Percent Institutions: 70.23 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 53.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 12.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 10.51 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 47.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 1900 USD
  • Target Price Low: 825 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 1484.89 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 34
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 1499.75
  • 52 Week Low: 769.865
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 1171.7871
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 1175.9048
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.26 ~ 1.79 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 941.70M ~ 1.13B
As of: 2021-06-13
Click to expand the area.
Website Ranking Analysis:
SHOP - Shopify Inc  World Website Ranking
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
SHOP - Shopify Inc Google 5-year Trends
Keyword: Shopify
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
SHOP - Shopify Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
SHOP - Shopify Inc Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Consensus:
SHOP - Shopify IncAnalyst Opinions
Target high: 1900 USD
Target low: 825 USD
Average: 1484.89 USD based on 34 analysts as of 2021-06-05

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
SHOP - Shopify Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 1900 USD
Target low: 825 USD
Average: 1484.89 USD based on 34 analysts as of 2021-06-05
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
Short Analysis:
SHOP - Shopify Inc Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
Income Statement Analysis:
SHOP - Shopify Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue714.34767.40977.74988.65
Rev Growth yoy97.34 %96.49 %93.55 %110.35 %
Cost of Revenue339.31362.26473.36429.93
Gross Profit375.03405.15504.39558.72
Gross Profit Mgn52.5 %52.79 %51.59 %56.51 %
Research and Development133.23143.43159.08175.89
Selling & Marketing Expense144.85147.61154.73186.22
General & Administrative Expense96.6763.5578.0477.71
Interest Expense0.001.247.850.87
Operating Expense374.75354.59391.85439.82
Operating Income0.2850.56112.54118.90
Operating Mgn0.04 %6.59 %11.51 %12.03 %
Net Income36.00191.07123.871258.44
Net Income Mgn5.04 %24.9 %12.67 %127.29 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
SHOP - Shopify Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 0.95
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
SHOP - Shopify Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows165.1999.36245.37135.68
Financing Cashflows1479.112038.0820.731564.09
Investing Cashflows-737.12-933.44-661.28-1618.38
Total Capital Expenditures8.6310.056.365.19
Changes In Cash0000
Free Cash flow156.5689.31239.01130.50
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Revenue Growth & Peers Analysis:
P/E Ratio & Peers Analysis:
P/S Ratio & Peers Analysis:
Gross Profit Margin & Peers Analysis: