For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.
Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 9.13B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 120,092,469
  • Shares Outstanding: 125,112,000
  • Revenue Per Employee: 201,501.45
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -24.04 %
  • ROA ttm: -9.57 %
  • Beta: 1.3893
  • EPS: -0.623
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.42
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.73
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 1.43
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.78
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 1.73
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -73.48
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -40.48
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -86.01
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 21.89
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 20.94
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 17.44
  • PEG ratio:
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 5,500,109
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 4,418,761
  • Days to Cover: 5.08
  • Short Percent Float: 4.58 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 4.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 3.99 %
  • Percent Institutions: 90.07 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 78.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: -15.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -30.93 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -30.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 90 USD
  • Target Price Low: 65 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 79.64 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 14
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 85.43
  • 52 Week Low: 40.21
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 58.4779
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 65.7594
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.14 ~ -0.08 (2021-07-31)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 117.83M ~ 126.00M
As of: 2021-06-13
Click to expand the area.
Latest News:
Form 4 SMARTSHEET INC For: Jun 17 Filed by: GREGOIRE MICHAEL PStreetInsider.com2021-06-21 23:25:00 EDT
10 Best SaaS Stocks to Buy and Hold for Long-Term ProfitsInsider Monkey2021-06-14 17:08:40 EDT
monday.com: High ExpectationsSeeking Alpha2021-06-13 20:35:00 EDT
Expert Ratings for SmartsheetBenzinga2021-06-11 15:18:08 EDT
Smartsheet CEO Explains New Pricing Tiers, Product OfferingsBusiness Insider2021-06-08 19:36:56 EDT
Smartsheet CEO on the demand for productivity toolsYahoo Finance2021-06-07 22:08:51 EDT
Splunk, FireEye fall; General Motors, Tellurian riseAssociated Press2021-06-03 20:32:19 EDT
Smartsheet: Q1 Earnings InsightsBenzinga2021-06-02 16:39:08 EDT
Smartsheet (SMAR) Q4 Earnings and Revenues Top EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-03-17 13:38:17 EDT
Smartsheet (SMAR) Reports Q4 Loss, Tops Revenue EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-03-16 18:11:06 EDT
Smartsheet: Q4 Earnings InsightsBenzinga2021-03-16 16:44:30 EDT
Smartsheet Appoints Alissa Abdullah to Board of DirectorsBusiness Wire2021-03-11 16:30:00 EDT
Factors Setting the Tone For Smartsheet's (SMAR) Q4 EarningsZacks Investment Research2021-03-11 10:37:12 EDT
Smartsheet IncBloomberg2021-02-15 23:59:00 EDT
Smartsheet Inc Class A SMARMorningstar%2c Inc.2021-02-08 00:00:00 EDT
SMAR Crosses Above Average Analyst TargetNasdaq2021-02-03 13:40:00 EDT
Barron'sBarron's2021-01-21 15:18:00 EDT
Insider TransactionsYahoo Finance2021-01-16 00:00:00 EDT
Should Zoom Acquire Smartsheet?LinkedIn2021-01-15 15:44:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
SMAR - Smartsheet Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue42.3846.8752.1556.1964.6471.5378.5285.4991.2298.93109.87117.08
Rev Growth yoy58.94 %59.48 %58.21 %54.72 %52.52 %52.61 %50.56 %52.13 %41.11 %38.32 %39.93 %36.96 %
Cost of Revenue8.158.709.6710.4812.6614.1015.6518.4419.0223.7324.3526.57
Gross Profit34.2338.1642.4845.7151.9857.4362.8767.0572.2075.2085.5290.51
Gross Profit Mgn80.76 %81.43 %81.46 %81.34 %80.41 %80.29 %80.07 %78.43 %79.15 %76.01 %77.84 %77.3 %
Research and Development14.4115.6015.9920.2422.2125.0527.9725.9928.0932.3732.2736.47
Selling & Marketing Expense24.2530.0829.3435.4139.2650.9050.4954.7853.7859.2062.5271.38
General & Administrative Expense8.528.899.8410.9411.4613.3314.5015.1017.0519.5319.7721.02
Interest Expense0.750.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Operating Expense47.1954.5755.1766.5972.9389.2892.9695.8798.91111.10114.57128.87
Operating Income-12.96-16.41-12.68-20.88-20.95-31.85-30.10-28.82-26.71-35.89-29.05-38.36
Operating Mgn-30.58 %-35.01 %-24.32 %-37.16 %-32.41 %-44.53 %-38.33 %-33.72 %-29.28 %-36.28 %-26.44 %-32.76 %
Net Income-12.30-15.57-11.69-19.81-19.11-28.86-28.16-27.78-26.56-31.97-28.66-37.07
Net Income Mgn-29.02 %-33.22 %-22.41 %-35.25 %-29.57 %-40.34 %-35.86 %-32.5 %-29.11 %-32.32 %-26.09 %-31.66 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
SMAR - Smartsheet Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows-1.122.424.00-9.19-2.691.05-0.04-24.29-1.32-5.2515.20-2.96
Financing Cashflows164.822.134.476.05385.754.755.465.376.266.447.725.33
Investing Cashflows-2.25-3.46-7.26-2.89-80.43-3.71-3.0147.27-3.39-127.03-1.90-5.24
Total Capital Expenditures2.253.462.262.893.592.892.483.262.442.943.155.24
Changes In Cash161.451.081.21315.73302.632.092.4156.471.55-125.8521.02-2.87
Free Cash flow-3.37-1.041.74-12.08-6.28-1.84-2.52-27.55-3.76-8.1912.06-8.20
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
SMAR - Smartsheet Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets757.23774.78797.71782.61788.88831.53911.79903.48
Intangible Assets33.5332.5031.6530.8029.95182.81179.74177.22
Goodwill16.6816.5016.5016.5016.50125.88125.61125.61
Current Assets611.31615.36630.96603.63610.61498.80558.37546.42
Current Cash511.21513.36515.92544.18545.98420.42442.20439.66
Account Receivables40.1842.6356.8649.4554.6665.83102.6589.31
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities220.29247.74283.65272.24283.16302.95384.86379.97
Account Payables2.554.027.726.111.525.312.852.83
Short Term Debt0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Long Term Debt0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Current Ratio3.503.142.712.852.752.061.811.78
Debt Ratio0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Debt/Equity Ratio0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Smartsheet Inc
(NYSE:SMAR)
Smartsheet Inc

Smartsheet Inc. provides cloud-based platform for execution of work. It enables teams and organizations to plan, capture, manage, automate, and report on work. The company offers Dashboards that provides real-time visibility into the status of work to align individuals, managers, and executives; Portals to easily locate and access from any device the resources available for a project without IT assistance; Cardview to organize, share, and act on ...
Founded: 2005
CEO: Mark Mader(Jan 2006~)
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Application
Full Time Employees: 2,070
Next Earnings Date: 2021-09-01
Keywords: smartsheet
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
13K Followers
11.4k Followers
Avg: 
 125 review, 88 jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 9.13B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 120,092,469
  • Shares Outstanding: 125,112,000
  • Revenue Per Employee: 201,501.45
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -24.04 %
  • ROA ttm: -9.57 %
  • Beta: 1.3893
  • EPS: -0.623
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.42
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.73
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 1.43
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.78
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 1.73
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -73.48
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -40.48
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -86.01
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 21.89
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 20.94
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 17.44
  • PEG ratio:
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 5,500,109
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 4,418,761
  • Days to Cover: 5.08
  • Short Percent Float: 4.58 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 4.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 3.99 %
  • Percent Institutions: 90.07 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 78.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: -15.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -30.93 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -30.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 90 USD
  • Target Price Low: 65 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 79.64 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 14
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 85.43
  • 52 Week Low: 40.21
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 58.4779
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 65.7594
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.14 ~ -0.08 (2021-07-31)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 117.83M ~ 126.00M
As of: 2021-06-13
Click to expand the area.
Website Ranking Analysis:
SMAR - Smartsheet Inc  World Website Ranking
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
SMAR - Smartsheet Inc Google 5-year Trends
Keyword: Smartsheet
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
SMAR - Smartsheet Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
SMAR - Smartsheet Inc Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Consensus:
SMAR - Smartsheet IncAnalyst Opinions
Target high: 90 USD
Target low: 65 USD
Average: 79.64 USD based on 14 analysts as of 2021-06-05

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
SMAR - Smartsheet Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 90 USD
Target low: 65 USD
Average: 79.64 USD based on 14 analysts as of 2021-06-05
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
Short Analysis:
SMAR - Smartsheet Inc Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
Income Statement Analysis:
SMAR - Smartsheet Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue91.2298.93109.87117.08
Rev Growth yoy41.11 %38.32 %39.93 %36.96 %
Cost of Revenue19.0223.7324.3526.57
Gross Profit72.2075.2085.5290.51
Gross Profit Mgn79.15 %76.01 %77.84 %77.3 %
Research and Development28.0932.3732.2736.47
Selling & Marketing Expense53.7859.2062.5271.38
General & Administrative Expense17.0519.5319.7721.02
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.00
Operating Expense98.91111.10114.57128.87
Operating Income-26.71-35.89-29.05-38.36
Operating Mgn-29.28 %-36.28 %-26.44 %-32.76 %
Net Income-26.56-31.97-28.66-37.07
Net Income Mgn-29.11 %-32.32 %-26.09 %-31.66 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
SMAR - Smartsheet Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): -0.12
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
SMAR - Smartsheet Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows-1.32-5.2515.20-2.96
Financing Cashflows6.266.447.725.33
Investing Cashflows-3.39-127.03-1.90-5.24
Total Capital Expenditures2.442.943.155.24
Changes In Cash1.55-125.8521.02-2.87
Free Cash flow-3.76-8.1912.06-8.20
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Revenue Growth & Peers Analysis:
P/E Ratio & Peers Analysis:
P/S Ratio & Peers Analysis:
Gross Profit Margin & Peers Analysis: