For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.
Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 2.34B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 79,604,714
  • Shares Outstanding: 106,803,000
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -31.75 %
  • ROA ttm: -11.79 %
  • Beta:
  • EPS: None
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.27
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.37
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.99
  • Current Ratio ttm: 2.49
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 2.31
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -39.19
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -28.24
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -364.64
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 11.17
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 9.56
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 5.38
  • PEG ratio:
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 3,752,323
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 3,574,205
  • Days to Cover: 4.25
  • Short Percent Float: 4.71 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 4.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 6.71 %
  • Percent Institutions: 66.12 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 73.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: -37.18 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -28.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 44 USD
  • Target Price Low: 19 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 29.78 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 9
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 204
  • 52 Week Low: 15.8
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 18.8949
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 25.0601
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.13 ~ -0.11 (2021-07-31)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 56.00M ~ 56.90M
As of: 2021-06-20
Click to expand the area.
Latest News:
Secure Your App Modernization JourneyDevOps.com2021-06-19 00:18:29 EDT
Laying the Groundwork for ObservabilityDevOps.com2021-06-19 00:18:29 EDT
Sauce Labs Crushes Four Billion Test Milestone as CustomerGlobeNewswire2021-06-09 17:00:00 EDT
Sumo Logic Hosts The Modern SOC Summit to Usher in New EraGlobeNewswire2021-06-09 13:00:00 EDT
Sumo Logic: Under-The-Radar Play on AI-Based SecurityYahoo Finance2021-06-09 06:19:22 EDT
SentinelOne: A First LookSeeking Alpha2021-06-08 21:51:00 EDT
Splunk: Good, Bad, And A Cheap StockSeeking Alpha2021-06-07 12:43:00 EDT
Noteworthy Friday Option Activity: AZO, ANF, SUMONasdaq2021-06-04 21:48:34 EDT
Where Sumo Logic Stands With AnalystsBenzinga2021-06-04 10:41:35 EDT
Sumo Logic: Fairly ValuedSeeking Alpha2021-04-13 11:45:05 EDT
When Will Software Growth Stocks Find Support Amid Rising 10-Year Trea...Investors Business Daily2021-04-01 11:44:59 EDT
7 Tech Stocks That Could Be Looking for M&AInvestorPlace2021-03-31 14:19:02 EDT
Sumo Logic: I'm Buying The DipSeeking Alpha2021-03-15 13:52:22 EDT
Why Sumo Logic Stock Could Double From HereInvestorPlace2021-03-11 16:53:25 EDT
Why Sumo Logic Stock Plummeted TodayThe Motley Fool2021-03-11 11:46:33 EDT
Sumo Logic Announces Upcoming Conference ParticipationMarketWatch2021-02-20 05:51:00 EDT
Sumo Logic Inc Registered Shs BuyBusiness Insider2021-02-11 23:50:00 EDT
Sumo Logic Slowly Being RecognizedSeeking Alpha2021-01-29 16:05:00 EDT
Sumo Logic Inc Ordinary Shares SUMOMorningstar%2c Inc.2021-01-29 00:00:00 EDT
Sumo Logic IncCNBC2021-01-29 00:00:00 EDT
Sumo Logic Inc.Barron's2021-01-29 00:00:00 EDT
Sumo Logic’s IPO Going StrongLinkedIn2021-01-20 15:16:00 EDT
Sumo Logic, Inc. (SUMO)Yahoo Finance2021-01-14 00:00:00 EDT
Sumo Logic: Expecting MoreSeeking Alpha2021-01-13 07:46:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue32.4637.7840.5144.3147.2049.4151.8754.1554.22
Rev Growth yoy % % % %45.43 %30.81 %28.03 %22.21 %14.87 %
Cost of Revenue8.839.1111.2115.3514.4314.1113.6014.3515.39
Gross Profit23.6328.6729.3028.9632.7835.3038.2739.8038.82
Gross Profit Mgn72.8 %75.88 %72.32 %65.37 %69.44 %71.44 %73.78 %73.5 %71.61 %
Research and Development10.1611.2014.0317.0717.7015.3018.7518.4520.44
Selling & Marketing Expense22.4224.0730.3830.3729.4624.1726.9028.6630.28
General & Administrative Expense6.367.5914.199.129.087.5115.5112.3114.57
Interest Expense0.020.000.040.060.160.200.320.10
Operating Expense38.9442.8658.6056.5656.2346.9961.1659.4265.29
Operating Income-15.31-14.19-29.30-27.60-23.46-11.69-0.02-19.62-26.47
Operating Mgn-47.18 %-37.57 %-72.33 %-62.28 %-49.69 %-23.65 %-0.04 %-36.23 %-48.82 %
Net Income-15.25-13.75-28.62-34.52-23.57-12.22-0.02-20.59-26.91
Net Income Mgn-47 %-36.39 %-70.64 %-77.89 %-49.92 %-24.72 %-0.05 %-38.02 %-49.64 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows-5.49-10.05-14.22-18.80-11.12-16.78-23.53-0.97-2.72
Financing CashflowsNaNNaNNaNNaNNaNNaN328.14-1.877.93
Investing CashflowsNaNNaNNaNNaNNaNNaN-0.41-0.78-266.24
Total Capital Expenditures-2.49-1.80-1.95-1.42-0.49-0.660.410.780.25
Changes In CashNaNNaNNaNNaNNaNNaN-23.53-3.63-261.03
Free Cash flow-7.98-11.85-16.17-20.22-11.61-17.45-18.71-1.75-2.97
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets563.57570.51582.49
Intangible Assets62.9761.3359.79
Goodwill50.6750.6750.67
Current Assets471.20475.31360.36
Current Cash407.47404.14143.10
Account Receivables41.6944.7644.88
Inventory0.000.000.00
Total Liabilities125.28139.09157.84
Account Payables8.684.836.53
Short Term Debt0.000.000.00
Long Term Debt0.000.000.00
Current Ratio3.973.632.49
Debt Ratio0.000.000.00
Debt/Equity Ratio0.000.000.00
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Sumo Logic, Inc
(NASDAQ:SUMO)
Sumo Logic, Inc

Sumo Logic, Inc. provides cloud-native software-as-a-service platform that enables organizations to address the challenges and opportunities presented by digital transformation, modern applications, and cloud computing worldwide. Its platform enables organizations to automate the collection, ingestion, and analysis of application, infrastructure, security, and IoT data to derive actionable insights. The company offers a suite of solutions to addr...
Founded: 2010
CFO: Sydney Carey
CEO: Ramin Sayar(Dec 2014~)
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Application
Full Time Employees: 796
Next Earnings Date: 2021-09-02
Keywords: sumo logic
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 2.34B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 79,604,714
  • Shares Outstanding: 106,803,000
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -31.75 %
  • ROA ttm: -11.79 %
  • Beta:
  • EPS: None
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.27
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.37
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.99
  • Current Ratio ttm: 2.49
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 2.31
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -39.19
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -28.24
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -364.64
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 11.17
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 9.56
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 5.38
  • PEG ratio:
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 3,752,323
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 3,574,205
  • Days to Cover: 4.25
  • Short Percent Float: 4.71 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 4.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 6.71 %
  • Percent Institutions: 66.12 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 73.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: -37.18 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -28.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 44 USD
  • Target Price Low: 19 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 29.78 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 9
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 204
  • 52 Week Low: 15.8
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 18.8949
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 25.0601
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.13 ~ -0.11 (2021-07-31)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 56.00M ~ 56.90M
As of: 2021-06-20
Click to expand the area.
Website Ranking Analysis:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc  World Website Ranking
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc Google 5-year Trends
Keyword: Sumo Logic
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Consensus:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, IncAnalyst Opinions
Target high: 44 USD
Target low: 19 USD
Average: 29.78 USD based on 9 analysts as of 2021-06-05

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 44 USD
Target low: 19 USD
Average: 29.78 USD based on 9 analysts as of 2021-06-05
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
Short Analysis:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
Income Statement Analysis:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue49.4151.8754.1554.22
Rev Growth yoy30.81 %28.03 %22.21 %14.87 %
Cost of Revenue14.1113.6014.3515.39
Gross Profit35.3038.2739.8038.82
Gross Profit Mgn71.44 %73.78 %73.5 %71.61 %
Research and Development15.3018.7518.4520.44
Selling & Marketing Expense24.1726.9028.6630.28
General & Administrative Expense7.5115.5112.3114.57
Interest Expense0.200.320.10
Operating Expense46.9961.1659.4265.29
Operating Income-11.69-0.02-19.62-26.47
Operating Mgn-23.65 %-0.04 %-36.23 %-48.82 %
Net Income-12.22-0.02-20.59-26.91
Net Income Mgn-24.72 %-0.05 %-38.02 %-49.64 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): -0.12
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows-16.78-23.53-0.97-2.72
Financing CashflowsNaN328.14-1.877.93
Investing CashflowsNaN-0.41-0.78-266.24
Total Capital Expenditures-0.660.410.780.25
Changes In CashNaN-23.53-3.63-261.03
Free Cash flow-17.45-18.71-1.75-2.97
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Revenue Growth & Peers Analysis:
P/E Ratio & Peers Analysis:
P/S Ratio & Peers Analysis:
Gross Profit Margin & Peers Analysis: