For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.

TACO - Del Taco Restaurants, Inc price and analysis

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 335.23M
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 33,087,100
  • Shares Outstanding: 36,757,300
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 7.40 %
  • ROA ttm: 2.13 %
  • Beta: 2.082
  • EPS: 0.413
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.71
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 2.41
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.13
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.08
  • Current Ratio ttm: 0.23
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 0.15
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 15.28
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 20
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 11.96
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 0.65
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 1.47
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 1.63
  • PEG ratio: 1.95
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 889,440
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 899,030
  • Days to Cover: 2.78
  • Short Percent Float: 2.69 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 2.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 15.90 %
  • Percent Institutions: 72.60 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 50.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 10.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 5.27 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 4.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 15 USD
  • Target Price Low: 11 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 13.75 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 4
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 11.94
  • 52 Week Low: 7.14
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 9.95
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 10.25
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld: 2.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.29
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-05-12
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.1 ~ 0.14 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 122.00M ~ 124.20M
As of: 2021-07-24
Latest News:
Del Taco Restaurants (TACO) Tops Q2 EPS by 5cStreetInsider.com2021-07-22 20:18:24 EDT
Del Taco Restaurants EPS beats by $0.04, beats on revenueSeeking Alpha2021-07-22 20:11:00 EDT
Del Taco Expands Presence in Northern California With NewGlobeNewswire2021-07-22 15:00:00 EDT
Earnings Scheduled For July 22, 2021Benzinga2021-07-22 08:02:00 EDT
A Preview Of Del Taco Restaurants's EarningsBenzinga2021-07-21 14:54:06 EDT
How Does Del Taco Restaurants's Debt Look?Benzinga2021-07-20 11:33:22 EDT
Del Taco Opens Newest Michigan Location in Detroit AreaGlobeNewswire2021-07-12 13:00:00 EDT
Del Taco Restaurants (TACO) Tops Q1 Earnings and Revenue EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-04-29 19:32:07 EDT
Del Taco shares dip on Q1 resultsMarket Watch2021-04-29 16:19:40 EDT
Del Taco Restaurants's Earnings: A PreviewBenzinga2021-04-28 10:55:04 EDT
Del Taco Expands in Utah With New Spanish Fork LocationBusiness Wire2021-03-10 11:00:00 EDT
Del Taco Restaurants (TACO) Surpasses Q4 Earnings and Revenue Estimate...Zacks Investment Research2021-03-08 18:27:22 EDT
Recap: Del Taco Restaurants Q4 EarningsBenzinga2021-03-08 16:23:08 EDT
Del Taco shares rise 4% on earnings, revenue beatMarket Watch2021-03-08 16:12:24 EDT
CMG Mar 2021 1555.000 putYahoo Finance2021-02-13 14:50:00 EDT
CMG Feb 2021 1570.000 putYahoo Finance2021-02-11 09:13:00 EDT
CMG Feb 2021 1370.000 putYahoo Finance2021-02-11 09:07:00 EDT
Del Taco Restaurants Inc.Wall Street Journal2021-02-09 00:00:00 EDT
Del Taco Restaurants Inc TACOMorningstar%2c Inc.2021-02-05 00:00:00 EDT
Del Taco Restaurants IncReuters2021-02-02 14:34:00 EDT
Yum! Brands' (YUM) Taco Bell Ties Up With Beyond MeatBusiness Insider2021-01-16 17:22:00 EDT
Why Del Taco Restaurants Stock Gained 14% in 2020The Motley Fool2021-01-04 15:36:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
TACO - Del Taco Restaurants, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue114.20121.46120.20157.10109.81104.57120.78156.72115.53124.97
Rev Growth yoy % % % %-3.84 %-13.91 %0.49 %-0.24 %5.21 %19.51 %
Cost of Revenue28.8230.8630.76121.2928.3025.6491.5746.1789.8828.80
Gross Profit85.3890.6189.4435.8181.5278.9329.21110.5525.6596.17
Gross Profit Mgn74.76 %74.6 %74.41 %22.79 %74.23 %75.48 %24.19 %70.54 %22.2 %76.96 %
Research and Development0000000000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.000.000.004.470.000.004.000.003.830.00
General & Administrative Expense74.8875.5077.0512.1474.2568.0010.8411.2611.38
Interest Expense1.781.721.662.070.940.72
Operating Expense81.7286.0992.8925.37188.4775.2220.960.3021.23115.76
Operating Income3.664.52-3.4510.44-106.953.718.258.564.429.21
Operating Mgn3.2 %3.72 %-2.87 %6.65 %-97.4 %3.54 %6.83 %5.46 %3.83 %7.37 %
Net Income1.432.09-7.67-114.13-102.47-0.585.807.512.636.00
Net Income Mgn1.25 %1.72 %-6.38 %-72.65 %-93.31 %-0.55 %4.8 %4.79 %2.28 %4.8 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
TACO - Del Taco Restaurants, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows9.9015.8912.9710.2812.568.9018.0620.246.61
Financing CashflowsNaN-11.171.45-6.26NaNNaNNaNNaN-2.68
Investing CashflowsNaN-8.49-11.10-11.17NaNNaNNaNNaN-4.53
Total Capital Expenditures-7.0111.1510.8216.24-7.98-6.26-2.54-5.244.53
Changes In CashNaN-3.773.32-7.15NaNNaNNaNNaN-0.60
Free Cash flow2.384.742.15-4.974.192.6515.5215.382.91
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
TACO - Del Taco Restaurants, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets755.52953.83953.51955.36960.24862.46793.38757.84745.68747.31744.86743.75
Intangible Assets340.98332.46335.81335.47322.04203.57219.400.000.00327.13326.81326.54
Goodwill321.53321.53324.12324.10310.99192.74108.98108.98108.98108.98108.98109.00
Current Assets17.5830.4220.1513.3132.1418.8245.2821.7915.7719.7519.2619.56
Current Cash6.637.159.025.258.571.4238.1410.755.367.917.316.58
Account Receivables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Inventory2.602.932.672.832.883.123.042.472.642.802.572.56
Total Liabilities332.24529.65530.81532.05545.72560.35592.58556.20537.86534.55530.71525.66
Account Payables20.1719.8819.0119.6920.7519.6518.6017.8217.6218.6816.4117.22
Short Term Debt0.001.030.480.000.000.060.210.000.000.19-0.120.00
Long Term Debt151.27158.39153.47145.56149.65143.73173.79143.85122.92114.00114.06109.12
Current Ratio0.280.420.280.180.410.260.560.270.190.230.230.23
Debt Ratio0.200.170.160.150.160.170.220.190.160.150.150.15
Debt/Equity Ratio0.360.380.360.340.360.480.870.710.590.540.530.50
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Del Taco Restaurants, Inc
(NASDAQ:TACO)
Del Taco Restaurants, Inc

Del Taco Restaurants, Inc. develops, franchises, owns, and operates Del Taco quick-service Mexican-American restaurants in the United States. The company's restaurants offer Mexican inspired and American classic dishes. As of March 10, 2021, it operated approximately 600 restaurants across 16 states. The company was founded in 1964 and is headquartered in Lake Forest, California.
IPO date: 2015-06-30
Sector: Consumer Cyclical
Industry: Restaurants
Full Time Employees: 7,892
Next Earnings Date: 2021-10-14
Keywords: Del Taco
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
31K Followers
54.8k Followers
Avg: 
 275 review, 539 jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 335.23M
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 33,087,100
  • Shares Outstanding: 36,757,300
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 7.40 %
  • ROA ttm: 2.13 %
  • Beta: 2.082
  • EPS: 0.413
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.71
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 2.41
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.13
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.08
  • Current Ratio ttm: 0.23
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 0.15
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 15.28
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 20
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 11.96
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 0.65
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 1.47
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 1.63
  • PEG ratio: 1.95
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 889,440
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 899,030
  • Days to Cover: 2.78
  • Short Percent Float: 2.69 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 2.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 15.90 %
  • Percent Institutions: 72.60 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 50.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 10.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 5.27 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 4.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 15 USD
  • Target Price Low: 11 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 13.75 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 4
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 11.94
  • 52 Week Low: 7.14
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 9.95
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 10.25
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld: 2.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.29
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-05-12
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.1 ~ 0.14 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 122.00M ~ 124.20M
As of: 2021-07-24
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
TACO - Del Taco Restaurants, Inc Analyst Opinions
Target high: 15 USD
Target low: 11 USD
Average: 13.75 USD based on 4 analysts as of 2021-07-03

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
TACO - Del Taco Restaurants, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 15 USD
Target low: 11 USD
Average: 13.75 USD based on 4 analysts as of 2021-07-03
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Website Ranking Analysis:
TACO - Del Taco Restaurants, Inc  World Website Ranking Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
TACO - Del Taco Restaurants, Inc Google 5-year Trends Analysis
Keyword: Del Taco
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
TACO - Del Taco Restaurants, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
TACO - Del Taco Restaurants, Inc Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
TACO - Del Taco Restaurants, Inc Cash and Debt Analysis(unit: milllion USD)
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Short Analysis:
TACO - Del Taco Restaurants, Inc Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
TACO - Del Taco Restaurants, Inc Revenue and Margins
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Income Statement Analysis:
TACO - Del Taco Restaurants, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue120.78156.72115.53124.97
Rev Growth yoy0.49 %-0.24 %5.21 %19.51 %
Cost of Revenue91.5746.1789.8828.80
Gross Profit29.21110.5525.6596.17
Gross Profit Mgn24.19 %70.54 %22.2 %76.96 %
Research and Development0000
Selling & Marketing Expense4.000.003.830.00
General & Administrative Expense10.8411.2611.38
Interest Expense0.940.72
Operating Expense20.960.3021.23115.76
Operating Income8.258.564.429.21
Operating Mgn6.83 %5.46 %3.83 %7.37 %
Net Income5.807.512.636.00
Net Income Mgn4.8 %4.79 %2.28 %4.8 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
TACO - Del Taco Restaurants, Inc EPS Estimates
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
TACO - Del Taco Restaurants, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows8.9018.0620.246.61
Financing CashflowsNaNNaNNaN-2.68
Investing CashflowsNaNNaNNaN-4.53
Total Capital Expenditures-6.26-2.54-5.244.53
Changes In CashNaNNaNNaN-0.60
Free Cash flow2.6515.5215.382.91
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️