For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.
Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 65.21B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 161,083,713
  • Shares Outstanding: 162,370,000
  • Revenue Per Employee: 362,439.99
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -8.31 %
  • ROA ttm: -3.89 %
  • Beta: 1.4286
  • EPS: -1.834
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.16
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.19
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 4.66
  • Current Ratio ttm: 12.19
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 11.93
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -108.18
  • P/E forward: 5673.89
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -55.44
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -131.02
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 32.82
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 29.57
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 6.2
  • PEG ratio: 51.02
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 5,624,259
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 5,334,236
  • Days to Cover: 2.21
  • Short Percent Float: 3.49 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 3.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.44 %
  • Percent Institutions: 85.52 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 51.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: -9.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -27.24 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -30.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 550 USD
  • Target Price Low: 350 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 463.13 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 24
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 457.3
  • 52 Week Low: 193.493
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 328.9763
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 355.1081
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.16 ~ 0.05 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 591.25M ~ 641.57M
As of: 2021-06-13
Click to expand the area.
Latest News:
Form 424B2 GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCStreetInsider.com2021-06-22 19:12:34 EDT
Why Twilio Stock Climbed on TuesdayNasdaq2021-06-22 16:27:37 EDT
Where Twilio Stands With AnalystsBenzinga2021-06-22 15:51:00 EDT
10 Biggest Price Target Changes For TuesdayBenzinga2021-06-22 11:39:00 EDT
UPDATE: Twilio (TWLO) PT Raised to $424 at KeyBancStreetInsider.com2021-06-22 08:31:00 EDT
5 Best Investments of Billionaire Peter ThielInsider Monkey2021-06-21 20:03:28 EDT
4 Top Stock Trades for Monday: MSFT, TWLO, LLY, GEInvestorPlace2021-06-18 14:00:30 EDT
What this Twilio investor thinks of the stock's move higherCNBC Television2021-06-18 13:20:49 EDT
Tech Stocks Hit It Big As Covid-Sparked Digital Shift Continues With N...Investor's Business Daily2021-06-18 11:00:00 EDT
Analyzing Twilio's Unusual Options ActivityBenzinga2021-06-17 21:43:07 EDT
Why Twilio Stock Jumped on ThursdayMotley Fool2021-06-17 15:42:58 EDT
7 Tech Stocks to Buy On the Dip For The Rest of 2021InvestorPlace2021-06-16 10:16:39 EDT
7 Best Growth Stocks to Buy in JuneInvestorPlace2021-06-14 14:01:21 EDT
Is Twilio Stock a Buy?The Motley Fool2021-06-12 07:45:00 EDT
Twilio's Acquisition of Segment.io Is Starting to Pay OffThe Motley Fool2021-06-12 07:41:00 EDT
Twilio Still Isn't Profitable. Should Shareholders Be Worried?The Motley Fool2021-06-12 07:22:00 EDT
Rule Breaker Investing: May MailbagThe Motley Fool2021-06-10 14:07:34 EDT
7 Stocks to Buy Right Now Before They Take OffInvestorPlace2021-06-04 09:25:56 EDT
7 Growth Stocks With the Potential for Huge UpsideInvestorPlace2021-06-01 05:01:48 EDT
Retail and Entertainment News on Wall StreetThe Motley Fool2021-05-28 14:20:00 EDT
Twilio Soars, Focuses On Social InitiativesLinkedIn2021-02-19 16:44:00 EDT
Twilio Proposes Sale Of $1B Class A SharesNasdaq2021-02-19 07:15:00 EDT
Why Twilio Stock Popped TodayNasdaq2021-02-18 17:03:00 EDT
Here's Why Twilio, Walmart, Tilray, Aphria Are MovingBenzinga.com2021-02-18 14:30:00 EDT
Twilio Gets Boost from EarningsMarketWatch2021-02-18 10:00:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
TWLO - Twilio Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue147.75168.90204.30233.14275.04295.07331.22364.87400.85447.97548.09589.99
Rev Growth yoy54.12 %67.98 %77.29 %80.57 %86.15 %74.70 %62.12 %56.50 %45.74 %51.82 %65.47 %61.70 %
Cost of Revenue67.9477.0396.29107.09125.02136.90156.53171.33191.72217.09265.97291.68
Gross Profit79.8191.86108.01126.05150.01158.16174.69193.53209.13230.87282.12298.30
Gross Profit Mgn54.02 %54.39 %52.87 %54.07 %54.54 %53.6 %52.74 %53.04 %52.17 %51.54 %51.47 %50.56 %
Research and Development39.8142.3451.6377.8698.78104.48110.24114.34120.70136.65158.86174.80
Selling & Marketing Expense37.7545.9559.0371.6190.42100.66106.39116.72129.82140.88179.99210.59
General & Administrative Expense24.2128.6134.2164.1854.5447.6951.8655.1761.2565.62128.57110.25
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Operating Expense101.77116.90144.88213.64243.75252.83268.49286.23311.77343.14467.41495.64
Operating Income-21.96-25.03-36.87-87.59-93.73-94.67-93.80-92.70-102.64-112.27-185.29-197.34
Operating Mgn-14.86 %-14.82 %-18.04 %-37.57 %-34.08 %-32.08 %-28.32 %-25.41 %-25.61 %-25.06 %-33.81 %-33.45 %
Net Income-24.01-27.06-47.16-36.50-92.58-87.73-90.25-94.79-99.92-116.91-179.35-206.54
Net Income Mgn-16.25 %-16.02 %-23.08 %-15.66 %-33.66 %-29.73 %-27.25 %-25.98 %-24.93 %-26.1 %-32.72 %-35.01 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
TWLO - Twilio Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows2.29-6.39-4.85-9.11-4.7115.8412.0215.54-1.623.8414.904.50
Financing Cashflows489.997.6911.8312.81994.31-1.0914.124.6058.691413.2716.752759.45
Investing Cashflows-117.18-10.298.98-130.20-831.66-220.85-103.0871.6473.12-765.71-224.91-1366.02
Total Capital Expenditures-3.531.111.688.00-0.1211.1126.3714.9515.5014.9213.7715.42
Changes In Cash375.11-8.9915.96114.92157.94-206.10-76.94309.99130.18651.40-193.261397.93
Free Cash flow-4.14-12.82-10.80-17.12-15.10-1.56-19.460.59-17.13-11.081.13-10.91
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
TWLO - Twilio Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Total Assets0.991.001.034.125.115.115.155.175.296.729.4912.24
Intangible Assets0.030.070.072.782.772.752.762.742.722.705.565.59
Goodwill0.020.040.042.282.282.282.302.292.292.294.604.64
Current Assets0.880.850.871.062.062.072.062.082.163.573.376.09
Current Cash0.490.470.490.380.540.330.250.350.481.130.932.33
Account Receivables0.070.080.100.110.130.130.150.170.190.200.250.26
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities0.560.570.590.790.810.830.870.910.970.961.031.99
Account Payables0.020.010.020.020.030.030.040.020.030.040.060.07
Short Term Debt0.420.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.040.050.00
Long Term Debt0.420.430.430.450.450.450.460.460.470.430.301.22
Current Ratio7.206.786.335.8310.219.578.347.507.2910.947.5212.19
Debt Ratio0.860.430.420.110.090.090.090.090.090.070.040.10
Debt/Equity Ratio1.970.990.990.130.110.110.110.110.110.080.040.12
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Twilio Inc
(NYSE:TWLO)
Twilio Inc

Twilio Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides a cloud communications platform that enables developers to build, scale, and operate customer engagement within software applications in the United States and internationally. Its customer engagement platform provides a set of application programming interfaces that handle the higher-level communication logic needed for nearly every type of customer engagement, as well as enable developers to ...
Founded: Mar 13, 2008
CFO: Khozema Shipchandler
CEO / Co-Founder: Jeff Lawson(Apr 2008~)
Sector: Communication Services
Industry: Internet Content & Information
Full Time Employees: 5,482
Next Earnings Date: 2021-08-03
Keywords: twilio
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
66K Followers
8720 Followers
Avg: 
 141 review, 245 jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 65.21B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 161,083,713
  • Shares Outstanding: 162,370,000
  • Revenue Per Employee: 362,439.99
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -8.31 %
  • ROA ttm: -3.89 %
  • Beta: 1.4286
  • EPS: -1.834
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.16
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.19
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 4.66
  • Current Ratio ttm: 12.19
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 11.93
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -108.18
  • P/E forward: 5673.89
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -55.44
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -131.02
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 32.82
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 29.57
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 6.2
  • PEG ratio: 51.02
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 5,624,259
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 5,334,236
  • Days to Cover: 2.21
  • Short Percent Float: 3.49 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 3.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.44 %
  • Percent Institutions: 85.52 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 51.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: -9.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -27.24 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -30.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 550 USD
  • Target Price Low: 350 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 463.13 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 24
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 457.3
  • 52 Week Low: 193.493
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 328.9763
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 355.1081
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.16 ~ 0.05 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 591.25M ~ 641.57M
As of: 2021-06-13
Click to expand the area.
Website Ranking Analysis:
TWLO - Twilio Inc  World Website Ranking
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
TWLO - Twilio Inc Google 5-year Trends
Keyword: Twilio
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
TWLO - Twilio Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
TWLO - Twilio Inc Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Consensus:
TWLO - Twilio IncAnalyst Opinions
Target high: 550 USD
Target low: 350 USD
Average: 463.13 USD based on 24 analysts as of 2021-06-05

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
TWLO - Twilio Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 550 USD
Target low: 350 USD
Average: 463.13 USD based on 24 analysts as of 2021-06-05
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
Short Analysis:
TWLO - Twilio Inc Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
Income Statement Analysis:
TWLO - Twilio Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue400.85447.97548.09589.99
Rev Growth yoy45.74 %51.82 %65.47 %61.70 %
Cost of Revenue191.72217.09265.97291.68
Gross Profit209.13230.87282.12298.30
Gross Profit Mgn52.17 %51.54 %51.47 %50.56 %
Research and Development120.70136.65158.86174.80
Selling & Marketing Expense129.82140.88179.99210.59
General & Administrative Expense61.2565.62128.57110.25
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.00
Operating Expense311.77343.14467.41495.64
Operating Income-102.64-112.27-185.29-197.34
Operating Mgn-25.61 %-25.06 %-33.81 %-33.45 %
Net Income-99.92-116.91-179.35-206.54
Net Income Mgn-24.93 %-26.1 %-32.72 %-35.01 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
TWLO - Twilio Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): -0.13
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
TWLO - Twilio Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows-1.623.8414.904.50
Financing Cashflows58.691413.2716.752759.45
Investing Cashflows73.12-765.71-224.91-1366.02
Total Capital Expenditures15.5014.9213.7715.42
Changes In Cash130.18651.40-193.261397.93
Free Cash flow-17.13-11.081.13-10.91
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Revenue Growth & Peers Analysis:
P/E Ratio & Peers Analysis:
P/S Ratio & Peers Analysis:
Gross Profit Margin & Peers Analysis: