For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.

VCYT - Veracyte, Inc price and analysis

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 2.64B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 66,734,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 67,248,000
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -10.80 %
  • ROA ttm: -3.03 %
  • Beta: 0.732
  • EPS: -0.288
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.05
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.05
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 9.91
  • Current Ratio ttm: 11.07
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 10.76
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -46.34
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -33.48
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -101.52
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 21.46
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 17.52
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 2.53
  • PEG ratio:
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 4,334,500
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 4,419,900
  • Days to Cover: 4.63
  • Short Percent Float: 6.50 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 6.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 1.01 %
  • Percent Institutions: 105.63 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 66.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: -8.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -25.50 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -46.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 95 USD
  • Target Price Low: 45 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 65.14 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 7
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 86.03
  • 52 Week Low: 28.37
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 38.0
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 48.8
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.3 ~ -0.21 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 45.80M ~ 49.60M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 130.39%
As of: 2021-07-24
Latest News:
Is Veracyte Inc (VCYT) Going to Burn These Hedge Funds?Yahoo Finance2021-07-21 15:51:58 EDT
First Week of VCYT March 2022 Options TradingNasdaq2021-07-16 17:11:52 EDT
Why Ericsson Stock Is Tanking TodayNasdaq2021-07-16 16:33:04 EDT
Gender inequity in drug industry, little progress on female CEOsBusiness Insider2021-06-30 13:30:00 EDT
Expert Ratings For VeracyteBenzinga2021-06-28 17:20:00 EDT
Looking Into Veracyte's Return On Capital EmployedBenzinga2021-06-25 14:33:44 EDT
Moving Average Crossover Alert: Veracyte (VCYT)Zacks Investment Research2021-06-09 08:16:06 EDT
Veracyte: Tumultuous TimesSeeking Alpha2021-06-06 09:06:46 EDT
Veracyte to Present at Upcoming Investor ConferencesBusiness Wire2021-06-02 15:00:00 EDT
Veracyte (VCYT) Reports Q1 Loss, Tops Revenue EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-05-10 19:32:04 EDT
Veracyte (VCYT) Reports Q4 Loss, Tops Revenue EstimatesBusiness Insider2021-02-17 22:25:00 EDT
Veracyte: Q4 Earnings InsightsBenzinga.com2021-02-17 21:25:00 EDT
Earnings Outlook For VeracyteBenzinga.com2021-02-16 15:13:00 EDT
Veracyte Inc OutperformBusiness Insider2021-02-08 13:14:00 EDT
Veracyte to Acquire Decipher BiosciencesBusiness Wire2021-02-03 17:05:00 EDT
Hikma Pharmaceuticals PLC (HKMPY)Yahoo Finance2021-01-31 00:00:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
VCYT - Veracyte, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue22.7523.4725.7529.5330.1430.9729.7331.1220.7031.1234.5436.70
Rev Growth yoy23.61 %33.95 %31.40 %47.34 %32.46 %31.99 %15.46 %5.39 %-31.30 %0.48 %16.17 %17.93 %
Cost of Revenue8.258.268.708.518.789.1110.1212.247.6610.3711.1912.40
Gross Profit14.5115.2117.0521.0221.3621.8619.6118.8813.0520.7523.3524.30
Gross Profit Mgn63.76 %64.8 %66.2 %71.17 %70.88 %70.57 %65.96 %60.66 %63.03 %66.68 %67.61 %66.21 %
Research and Development2.211.1810.373.443.333.644.444.411.264.047.495.34
Selling & Marketing Expense9.6210.0810.0712.4813.9413.0914.1817.582.0010.9621.853.43
General & Administrative Expense7.797.446.546.606.268.217.4519.148.1512.0058.74
Interest Expense0.480.500.540.300.230.060.080.060.070.060.050.05
Operating Expense20.4219.5120.1023.0824.4623.6227.8131.0824.1024.8272.8869.72
Operating Income-5.92-4.30-3.06-2.07-3.10-1.76-8.20-12.20-11.05-4.07-0.01-45.41
Operating Mgn-26.01 %-18.34 %-11.87 %-7 %-10.29 %-5.69 %-27.57 %-39.2 %-53.38 %-13.07 %-0.02 %-123.74 %
Net Income-6.25-4.47-3.10-1.92-2.49-0.73-7.46-11.72-11.03-4.120.03-41.87
Net Income Mgn-27.46 %-19.04 %-12.06 %-6.49 %-8.28 %-2.36 %-25.09 %-37.65 %-53.25 %-13.25 %0.08 %-114.07 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
VCYT - Veracyte, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows-3.10-1.78-1.23-1.01-2.46-1.561.79-5.30-8.421.752.26-40.56
Financing Cashflows0.2456.531.83-8.39127.924.802.96-0.223.39197.512.91591.01
Investing Cashflows-0.53-0.66-0.45-0.75-0.66-0.23-41.10-0.67-0.65-1.64-0.89-575.61
Total Capital Expenditures0.530.660.450.770.660.231.100.670.650.640.891.20
Changes In Cash-5.77-3.9725.75-10.15-2.26-0.6729.73-6.18-10.96-4.0734.54-25.16
Free Cash flow-3.63-2.44-1.68-1.78-3.11-1.790.69-5.97-9.071.121.37-41.76
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
VCYT - Veracyte, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Total Assets65.46119.08120.64123.54252.38260.31275.21267.10256.74454.15457.161025.14
Intangible Assets13.5913.3213.0612.7912.5212.2667.7466.4765.2063.9262.65159.90
Goodwill1.061.061.061.061.061.062.732.732.732.732.730.47
Current Assets41.6395.3796.9590.62219.95228.08187.69181.36172.69370.31375.68362.09
Current Cash23.7677.8578.0067.84192.65195.66159.32153.13147.45345.08349.36324.06
Account Receivables13.0112.2613.1716.6119.6323.6119.3319.0915.3117.6318.4627.88
Inventory3.053.463.403.775.106.616.816.097.044.464.666.31
Total Liabilities39.6639.6640.8839.7728.1429.2835.7636.6830.5931.4335.9350.91
Account Payables1.961.182.524.064.065.572.337.672.221.933.127.14
Short Term Debt25.260.001.361.240.000.000.000.000.000.001.590.00
Long Term Debt25.2625.2723.9312.850.580.640.690.750.800.760.810.86
Current Ratio4.019.147.426.3214.3613.6010.749.4513.1826.6122.3911.07
Debt Ratio0.770.210.210.110.000.000.000.000.000.000.010.00
Debt/Equity Ratio1.960.320.320.170.000.000.000.000.000.000.010.00
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Veracyte, Inc
(NASDAQ:VCYT)
Veracyte, Inc

Veracyte, Inc. operates as a genomic diagnostics company in the United States and internationally. The company offers Afirma Genomic Sequencing Classifier and Xpression Atlas, which are used to identify patients with benign thyroid nodules among those with indeterminate cytopathology results in order to rule out unnecessary thyroid surgery; Percepta Genomic Sequencing Classifier for lung cancer diagnosis; Envisia Genomic Classifier that help phys...
Sector: Healthcare
Industry: Biotechnology
Full Time Employees: 320
Next Earnings Date: 2021-07-29
Keywords: veracyte
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
563 Followers
78.2k Followers
Avg: 
 35 review, 12 jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 2.64B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 66,734,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 67,248,000
  • Revenue Per Employee:
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -10.80 %
  • ROA ttm: -3.03 %
  • Beta: 0.732
  • EPS: -0.288
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.05
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.05
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 9.91
  • Current Ratio ttm: 11.07
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 10.76
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -46.34
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -33.48
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -101.52
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 21.46
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 17.52
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 2.53
  • PEG ratio:
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 4,334,500
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 4,419,900
  • Days to Cover: 4.63
  • Short Percent Float: 6.50 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 6.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 1.01 %
  • Percent Institutions: 105.63 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 66.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: -8.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -25.50 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -46.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 95 USD
  • Target Price Low: 45 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 65.14 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 7
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 86.03
  • 52 Week Low: 28.37
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 38.0
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 48.8
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.3 ~ -0.21 (2021-06-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 45.80M ~ 49.60M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 130.39%
As of: 2021-07-24
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
VCYT - Veracyte, Inc Analyst Opinions
Target high: 95 USD
Target low: 45 USD
Average: 65.14 USD based on 7 analysts as of 2021-07-03

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
VCYT - Veracyte, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 95 USD
Target low: 45 USD
Average: 65.14 USD based on 7 analysts as of 2021-07-03
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Website Ranking Analysis:
VCYT - Veracyte, Inc  World Website Ranking Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
VCYT - Veracyte, Inc Google 5-year Trends Analysis
Keyword: Veracyte
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
VCYT - Veracyte, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
VCYT - Veracyte, Inc Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
VCYT - Veracyte, Inc Cash and Debt Analysis(unit: milllion USD)
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Short Analysis:
VCYT - Veracyte, Inc Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
VCYT - Veracyte, Inc Revenue and Margins
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Income Statement Analysis:
VCYT - Veracyte, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Qtr Revenue20.7031.1234.5436.70
Rev Growth yoy-31.30 %0.48 %16.17 %17.93 %
Cost of Revenue7.6610.3711.1912.40
Gross Profit13.0520.7523.3524.30
Gross Profit Mgn63.03 %66.68 %67.61 %66.21 %
Research and Development1.264.047.495.34
Selling & Marketing Expense2.0010.9621.853.43
General & Administrative Expense19.148.1512.0058.74
Interest Expense0.070.060.050.05
Operating Expense24.1024.8272.8869.72
Operating Income-11.05-4.07-0.01-45.41
Operating Mgn-53.38 %-13.07 %-0.02 %-123.74 %
Net Income-11.03-4.120.03-41.87
Net Income Mgn-53.25 %-13.25 %0.08 %-114.07 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
VCYT - Veracyte, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): -0.25
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
VCYT - Veracyte, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows-8.421.752.26-40.56
Financing Cashflows3.39197.512.91591.01
Investing Cashflows-0.65-1.64-0.89-575.61
Total Capital Expenditures0.650.640.891.20
Changes In Cash-10.96-4.0734.54-25.16
Free Cash flow-9.071.121.37-41.76
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️