For the best user experience please use a browser to proceed.
Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 29.95B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 108,612,899
  • Shares Outstanding: 136,987,008
  • Revenue Per Employee: 297,976.74
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -54.71 %
  • ROA ttm: -8.19 %
  • Beta: 0.7975
  • EPS: -0.232
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.75
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 3.06
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.19
  • Current Ratio ttm: 3.02
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 2.89
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -129.9
  • P/E forward: 389.69
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -58.55
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -137.18
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 49.76
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 48.17
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 58.12
  • PEG ratio: 7.21
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 5,950,024
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 5,786,697
  • Days to Cover: 2.57
  • Short Percent Float: 5.48 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 4.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 42.62 %
  • Percent Institutions: 42.13 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 77.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: -2.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -30.47 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -38.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 260 USD
  • Target Price Low: 200 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 232.56 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 25
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 230.881
  • 52 Week Low: 98.55
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 180.9324
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 189.5718
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.08 ~ 0.13 (2021-07-31)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 185.05M ~ 195.00M
As of: 2021-06-12
Click to expand the area.
Latest News:
Zscaler Inc (ZS) CFO Remo Canessa Sold $998,566 of SharesYahoo Finance2021-06-18 20:15:16 EDT
Cybersecurity Stocks Rising As Market Gyrates; Zscaler, Palo Alto, Cro...Investor's Business Daily2021-06-18 20:03:00 EDT
Zscaler - In Zero We TrustForbes2021-06-18 17:18:42 EDT
Where Zscaler Stands With AnalystsBenzinga2021-06-16 16:05:00 EDT
5 Best SaaS Stocks to Buy and Hold for Long Term ProfitsInsider Monkey2021-06-14 17:04:19 EDT
Looking Into Zscaler's Return On Capital EmployedBenzinga2021-06-14 14:15:52 EDT
Stocks To Watch: Zscaler Sees Relative Strength Rating Jump To 81Investor's Business Daily2021-06-14 14:00:00 EDT
This Is the Perfect Age to Claim Social SecurityNasdaq2021-06-12 10:15:00 EDT
How to Buy Biotech Stocks This SummerNasdaq2021-06-12 10:10:00 EDT
Small-caps Lead In Mixed Market; Zscaler, Leslie's, And Hilltop In Foc...Investors Business Daily2021-06-07 16:15:54 EDT
4 Stocks to Watch as Need for Cybersecurity GrowsZacks Investment Research2021-06-04 08:16:04 EDT
5 Stocks to Watch as Cyberattacks Keep Disrupting BusinessesZacks Investment Research2021-06-03 09:01:13 EDT
Zscaler: 3 Important Takeaways From Q3 ResultsSeeking Alpha2021-06-01 06:53:09 EDT
Zscaler (ZS) to Scoop Up Smokescreen, Expand Zero Trust OfferingsZacks Investment Research2021-05-28 10:32:05 EDT
What 15 Analyst Ratings Have To Say About ZscalerBenzinga2021-05-27 10:28:10 EDT
Strength Seen in Zscaler (ZS): Can Its 12.4% Jump Turn into More Stren...Zacks Investment Research2021-05-27 03:01:02 EDT
Why Zscaler Stock Soared TodayThe Motley Fool2021-05-26 19:58:07 EDT
4 Top Stock Trades for Thursday: F, NKE, ZS, WYNNInvestorPlace2021-05-26 17:45:36 EDT
Zscaler (ZS) Stock Pops 8% on Q3 Earnings Beat, Outlook RaisedZacks Investment Research2021-05-26 06:01:07 EDT
Zscaler Inc Registered Shs BuyBusiness Insider2021-02-16 16:45:00 EDT
Zscaler: High Price For High QualitySeeking Alpha2021-02-14 16:39:00 EDT
Zscaler (ZS) Stock Sinks As Market Gains: What You Should KnowBusiness Insider2021-02-11 22:45:00 EDT
Zscaler (ZS) Outpaces Stock Market Gains: What You Should KnowBusiness Insider2021-02-06 04:28:00 EDT
Why Zscaler (ZS) is Poised to Beat Earnings Estimates AgainBusiness Insider2021-02-01 18:10:00 EDT
Better Buy: Cisco vs. ZscalerBusiness Insider2021-01-28 06:46:00 EDT
3 Reasons the Future Is Bright for Zscaler StockThe Motley Fool2021-01-26 17:03:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
ZS - Zscaler, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue56.1763.3074.3079.1386.1193.59101.27110.52125.89142.58157.04176.40
Rev Growth yoy53.72 %58.80 %65.20 %60.95 %53.29 %47.86 %36.29 %39.68 %46.20 %52.34 %55.08 %59.61 %
Cost of Revenue11.5012.1015.2714.9617.3419.5620.2424.5831.3631.7334.1338.98
Gross Profit44.6751.2059.0364.1768.7774.0381.0385.9494.53110.85122.91137.43
Gross Profit Mgn79.53 %80.89 %79.45 %81.09 %79.86 %79.1 %80.02 %77.76 %75.09 %77.75 %78.26 %77.9 %
Research and Development11.4813.1915.0716.5017.2120.2720.7124.1232.7835.7741.7540.95
Selling & Marketing Expense32.4836.5538.7645.3049.3259.4161.6267.7389.2296.89110.40115.73
General & Administrative Expense8.6410.1310.3915.9110.1712.6328.9814.6217.4120.8624.6524.59
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.005.0313.0512.6012.78
Operating Expense52.6059.8664.2177.7076.7092.31111.31106.46139.42153.52176.81181.28
Operating Income-7.92-8.66-5.18-13.54-7.93-18.27-30.28-20.51-44.89-42.67-53.90-43.85
Operating Mgn-14.11 %-13.69 %-6.97 %-17.11 %-9.21 %-19.53 %-29.9 %-18.56 %-35.66 %-29.93 %-34.32 %-24.86 %
Net Income-6.96-7.59-3.56-12.24-5.28-17.08-29.15-19.34-49.55-55.01-67.54-58.46
Net Income Mgn-12.39 %-11.99 %-4.78 %-15.46 %-6.13 %-18.25 %-28.79 %-17.5 %-39.36 %-38.58 %-43.01 %-33.14 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Statements:
ZS - Zscaler, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows14.6611.0115.7113.4817.8221.435.4320.8231.6453.5330.4073.37
Financing Cashflows-0.8511.4512.828.0314.083.069.035.801004.324.5213.042.67
Investing Cashflows-165.67-115.35-3.94-34.39-8.40-33.63-7.2821.44-1018.70-97.89-50.11-64.79
Total Capital Expenditures2.747.253.748.9010.2712.017.3611.7220.7211.3012.3717.59
Changes In Cash-151.86-64.7824.59-12.8823.5130.107.1948.0617.2621.04-6.6711.24
Free Cash flow11.923.7611.974.587.559.42-1.939.1110.9142.2318.0355.78
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Balance Sheets:
ZS - Zscaler, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets447.78458.09518.11537.54604.16636.23676.42735.961833.461852.951969.422062.28
Intangible Assets0.003.242.952.2116.1915.4114.7723.5054.0852.5150.9779.79
Goodwill0.000.000.000.007.487.487.4813.3530.0630.0630.1053.29
Current Assets387.16391.60446.01456.04496.09488.89523.14552.121581.791579.531678.651705.50
Current Cash135.5842.7967.4754.9778.4869.3576.53124.59141.85102.0295.35106.59
Account Receivables61.6149.2375.4771.1593.3470.4894.78105.58147.58109.44174.51168.62
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities207.54205.92241.04250.96295.60322.18357.26401.171348.631360.841466.711554.17
Account Payables4.894.573.463.586.213.782.679.395.237.6613.1720.17
Short Term Debt0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0035.2733.830.00
Long Term Debt0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00861.62874.36887.19900.26
Current Ratio2.122.132.122.061.891.841.721.603.733.793.353.02
Debt Ratio0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.470.490.470.44
Debt/Equity Ratio0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.001.781.851.831.77
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Zscaler, Inc
(NASDAQ:ZS)
Zscaler, Inc

Zscaler, Inc. operates as a cloud security company worldwide. The company provides Zscaler Internet Access solution that provides users, servers, operational technology, internet of things, and device secure access to externally managed applications, including software-as-a-service (SaaS) applications and internet destinations; and Zscaler Private Access solution, which is designed to provide access to internally managed applications, either host...
Founded: 2008
CEO: Jay Chaudhry(Oct 2007~)
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Infrastructure
Full Time Employees: 2,020
Next Earnings Date: 2021-09-08
Keywords: Zscaler
Summary and stock analysis:
  • Return on equity score:
  • Return on assets score:
  • P/E ratio score:
  • P/B ratio score:
  • P/S ratio score:
  • Revenue growth score:
6.2K Followers
509 Followers
Avg: 
 384 review, 624 jobs
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 29.95B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 108,612,899
  • Shares Outstanding: 136,987,008
  • Revenue Per Employee: 297,976.74
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -54.71 %
  • ROA ttm: -8.19 %
  • Beta: 0.7975
  • EPS: -0.232
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.75
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 3.06
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.19
  • Current Ratio ttm: 3.02
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 2.89
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -129.9
  • P/E forward: 389.69
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -58.55
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -137.18
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 49.76
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 48.17
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 58.12
  • PEG ratio: 7.21
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 5,950,024
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 5,786,697
  • Days to Cover: 2.57
  • Short Percent Float: 5.48 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 4.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 42.62 %
  • Percent Institutions: 42.13 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 77.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: -2.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -30.47 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -38.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 260 USD
  • Target Price Low: 200 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 232.56 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 25
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 230.881
  • 52 Week Low: 98.55
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 180.9324
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 189.5718
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yld:
  • Forward Dividend yld:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.08 ~ 0.13 (2021-07-31)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 185.05M ~ 195.00M
As of: 2021-06-12
Click to expand the area.
Website Ranking Analysis:
ZS - Zscaler, Inc  World Website Ranking
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Google Trends Analysis:
ZS - Zscaler, Inc Google 5-year Trends
Keyword: Zscaler
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
ZS - Zscaler, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
ZS - Zscaler, Inc Ownership Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Consensus:
ZS - Zscaler, IncAnalyst Opinions
Target high: 260 USD
Target low: 200 USD
Average: 232.56 USD based on 25 analysts as of 2021-06-05

Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
ZS - Zscaler, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 260 USD
Target low: 200 USD
Average: 232.56 USD based on 25 analysts as of 2021-06-05
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Debt & Cash Analysis:
Short Analysis:
ZS - Zscaler, Inc Shorts Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with 🚀
Margins and Revenue:
Income Statement Analysis:
ZS - Zscaler, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue125.89142.58157.04176.40
Rev Growth yoy46.20 %52.34 %55.08 %59.61 %
Cost of Revenue31.3631.7334.1338.98
Gross Profit94.53110.85122.91137.43
Gross Profit Mgn75.09 %77.75 %78.26 %77.9 %
Research and Development32.7835.7741.7540.95
Selling & Marketing Expense89.2296.89110.40115.73
General & Administrative Expense17.4120.8624.6524.59
Interest Expense5.0313.0512.6012.78
Operating Expense139.42153.52176.81181.28
Operating Income-44.89-42.67-53.90-43.85
Operating Mgn-35.66 %-29.93 %-34.32 %-24.86 %
Net Income-49.55-55.01-67.54-58.46
Net Income Mgn-39.36 %-38.58 %-43.01 %-33.14 %
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
ZS - Zscaler, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 0.09
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
ZS - Zscaler, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows31.6453.5330.4073.37
Financing Cashflows1004.324.5213.042.67
Investing Cashflows-1018.70-97.89-50.11-64.79
Total Capital Expenditures20.7211.3012.3717.59
Changes In Cash17.2621.04-6.6711.24
Free Cash flow10.9142.2318.0355.78
Generated by @earningsfly with love ❤️
Revenue Growth & Peers Analysis:
P/E Ratio & Peers Analysis:
P/S Ratio & Peers Analysis:
Gross Profit Margin & Peers Analysis: